344 Oakdale Drive

Marlton, Winnipeg

Property score

92.1

Excellent

Overall 92.1 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

2,866 sqft (top 3%) · Built in 2021 (50 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~116k

Transit 80.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school nearby

Living Area

Above average

81% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

50 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 79%Tagalog · 5%

Past 10 years Marlton sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

60

Median price

515k

$/sqft

$353/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

92.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

97.7Excellent
Living Area98
2,866 sqftExcellent
Year Built100
2021Excellent
Lot Size100
26,493 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity77
Good

Community Score

83.6Excellent
Household Income90
Excellent
Education Level72
Good
Housing Stress74
Good
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health68
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Marlton

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “marlton” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111101

Community deep dive

$116K

Median household income

$122K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.0

P90 / P10 ratio

16%

Single-person households

37%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)511
Labour force participation rate64%
Median age46.4
Avg household size2.7
Unemployment rate9%
Population density1502 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households16%
Couple families with children37%
Median household income (2020)$116K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)19%
Visible minority14%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)36%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 79%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 4%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Elite
2,866 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 5%Same areaTop 3%CitywideTop 1%
Same street · Oakdale Drive
#9 / 173
Top 5% · Avg 1,532 sqft
Same area · Marlton
#7 / 215
Top 3% · Avg 1,581 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#2,566 / 194,458
Top 1% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
1.1M
0255075100
Same streetTop 3%Same areaTop 1%CitywideTop 1%
Same street · Oakdale Drive
#5 / 173
Top 3% · Avg 490k
Same area · Marlton
#3 / 215
Top 1% · Avg 479.9k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#1,441 / 194,458
Top 1% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
2021
0255075100
Same streetTop 3%Same areaTop 1%CitywideTop 2%

Lot Size

Elite
26,493 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 12%Same areaTop 7%CitywideTop 1%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

344 Oakdale Drive — 1 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 1 education (nearest 451 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1

Crime & Safety

Marlton · WPS public data · 2025

Annual incidents

13

2025

vs. city avg

-56%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-28%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

69%

Sales History

344 Oakdale Drive: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 344 Oakdale Drive, Winnipeg

Property Summary: 344 Oakdale Drive

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This is a modern, two-storey home built in 2021, offering a turnkey living experience in the Marlton area. Its primary appeal lies in the combination of a substantial, nearly 27,000 sqft lot with a spacious and contemporary 2,866 sqft residence, all in pristine, like-new condition. The property ranks in the top tier across the board—consistently in the 98th-99th percentile for Winnipeg—for its lot size, newness, living space, and assessed value, signaling a premium offering in the market.

Beyond the obvious appeal of a new, large home, the property offers a less obvious advantage: immediate maturity on a grand scale. While the house is only five years old, the expansive lot provides established outdoor space rarely found with new construction, offering instant privacy and landscaping potential without starting from scratch. It perfectly suits buyers seeking a high-end, low-maintenance property without compromise—those who want the modern floor plan and systems of a new build but also desire significant land. This would be ideal for a professional family looking for long-term stability in a coveted location, or for downsizers who still want ample room for family gatherings and hobbies, but in a modern, efficient layout with a finished basement for flexibility.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the high percentile ranking actually mean?
It means this property outperforms the vast majority of comparable homes in its immediate street, wider community, and all of Winnipeg in key metrics. For example, being in the 99th percentile for lot size in Winnipeg means only 1% of homes have a larger lot.

2. Is the assessed value the same as the asking price?
No. The assessed value of $1.104 million is for municipal tax purposes. The asking price is set by the seller and is influenced by current market conditions, which may differ from the assessed value.

3. What are the potential benefits of a 2021 build?
Beyond modern design, a home of this age likely has updated building codes, newer major systems (like HVAC and plumbing), and should still have significant transferable warranty coverage on major components, offering peace of mind.

4. What is the "finished basement" like?
The listing confirms the basement is finished, adding valuable living space. Specifics on layout, ceiling height, and finishes would need to be verified through a viewing or additional details from the listing agent.

5. Why is such a large lot significant for a newer home?
In newer subdivisions, lot sizes are often smaller. This combination provides a rare opportunity: a modern, efficient home with the generous outdoor space, privacy, and landscaping potential typically associated with older, established properties.