298 Oakdale Drive

Marlton, Winnipeg

Property score

86.5

Excellent

Overall 86.5 · Newer than most nearby homes

1,729 sqft (top 35%) · Built in 2010 (39 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~116k

Transit 80.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 park nearby

Living Area

Near average

9% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

39 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 79%Tagalog · 5%

Past 10 years Marlton sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

60

Median price

515k

$/sqft

$353/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

86.5 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

88.5Excellent
Living Area86
1,729 sqftExcellent
Year Built90
2010Excellent
Lot Size100
26,483 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity77
Good

Community Score

83.6Excellent
Household Income90
Excellent
Education Level72
Good
Housing Stress74
Good
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health68
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Marlton

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “marlton” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111101

Community deep dive

$116K

Median household income

$122K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.0

P90 / P10 ratio

16%

Single-person households

37%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)511
Labour force participation rate64%
Median age46.4
Avg household size2.7
Unemployment rate9%
Population density1502 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households16%
Couple families with children37%
Median household income (2020)$116K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)19%
Visible minority14%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)36%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 79%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 4%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,729 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 29%Same areaTop 35%CitywideTop 20%
Same street · Oakdale Drive
#51 / 173
Top 29% · Avg 1,532 sqft
Same area · Marlton
#76 / 215
Top 35% · Avg 1,581 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#38,486 / 194,458
Top 20% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
680k
0255075100
Same streetTop 13%Same areaTop 10%CitywideTop 4%
Same street · Oakdale Drive
#23 / 173
Top 13% · Avg 490k
Same area · Marlton
#21 / 215
Top 10% · Avg 479.9k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#8,515 / 194,458
Top 4% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
2010
0255075100
Same streetTop 8%Same areaTop 7%CitywideTop 11%

Lot Size

Elite
26,483 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 13%Same areaTop 9%CitywideTop 1%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

298 Oakdale Drive — 1 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 1 parks (nearest 493 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks1

Crime & Safety

Marlton · WPS public data · 2025

Annual incidents

13

2025

vs. city avg

-56%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-28%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

69%

Sales History

298 Oakdale Drive: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 298 Oakdale Drive, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This 2010-built, single-storey home in Marlton offers a rare combination of spacious land and modern construction. Its primary appeal lies in its exceptionally large, 26,483 sqft lot, which places it in the top 1% of all properties in Winnipeg for land size. The home itself is a comfortable 1,729 sqft bungalow with an unfinished basement and an attached garage, representing a solid, modern footprint. Its high assessment value ranking suggests it is viewed as a premium property within its context.

The property is ideally suited for buyers who prioritize land over finished square footage. It's a perfect canvas for someone wanting room for gardens, recreational space, or future additions like a workshop or large deck. The modern build year means major systems are relatively new, appealing to those seeking a home with less immediate maintenance worry. It would also suit a buyer looking for a bungalow layout with significant expansion potential, as the unfinished basement offers a straightforward opportunity to customize additional living space.

Key Questions for Consideration

  1. What does the high land ranking practically mean for me?
    Beyond bragging rights, it signifies exceptional privacy and space for a city property. It offers flexibility for landscaping, outdoor living, and future projects that simply aren't possible on standard lots.

  2. The basement is unfinished. What should I consider?
    This is both a cost and an opportunity. You'll need to budget to finish it to your taste, but you also avoid paying a premium for someone else's layout choices and can create the exact space you need, ensuring it's up to current standards.

  3. The home ranks very high for land but lower for living area size. What's the trade-off?
    You are investing significantly in the land itself. The living space is adequate but not expansive. The value proposition here is the potential of the property overall, not necessarily a large finished interior relative to the price.

  4. How does the modern build year (2010) benefit a buyer?
    Homes from this era typically benefit from updated building codes, more efficient insulation and windows, and younger major components like the roof, furnace, and water heater, which can mean lower immediate repair costs and better energy efficiency.

  5. What might the high assessed value indicate?
    While not a direct market price, a consistently high assessment relative to neighbors often reflects the municipality's view of the property's underlying value, particularly its land component. It's a data point that suggests a strong foundational value in the area.