291 Marlton Crescent

Marlton, Winnipeg

Property score

81.1

Excellent

Overall 81.1 · Larger but older than most nearby homes

1,841 sqft (top 29%) · Built in 1954 (17 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~116k

Transit 74.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes

Living Area

Above average

16% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

17 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 79%Tagalog · 5%

Past 10 years Marlton sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

60

Median price

515k

$/sqft

$353/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

81.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

79.5Good
Living Area89
1,841 sqftExcellent
Year Built36
1954Low
Lot Size100
22,633 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity77
Good

Community Score

83.6Excellent
Household Income90
Excellent
Education Level72
Good
Housing Stress74
Good
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health68
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Marlton

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “marlton” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111101

Community deep dive

$116K

Median household income

$122K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.0

P90 / P10 ratio

16%

Single-person households

37%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)511
Labour force participation rate64%
Median age46.4
Avg household size2.7
Unemployment rate9%
Population density1502 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households16%
Couple families with children37%
Median household income (2020)$116K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)19%
Visible minority14%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)36%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 79%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 4%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,841 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 14%Same areaTop 29%CitywideTop 16%
Same street · Marlton Crescent
#9 / 63
Top 14% · Avg 1,417 sqft
Same area · Marlton
#63 / 215
Top 29% · Avg 1,581 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#30,408 / 194,458
Top 16% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
671k
0255075100
Same streetTop 5%Same areaTop 10%CitywideTop 5%
Same street · Marlton Crescent
#3 / 63
Top 5% · Avg 435.9k
Same area · Marlton
#22 / 215
Top 10% · Avg 479.9k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#9,044 / 194,458
Top 5% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1954
0255075100
Same streetBottom 27%Same areaBottom 25%CitywideBottom 33%

Lot Size

Elite
22,633 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 10%Same areaTop 16%CitywideTop 1%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

Search radius
No data within 500 m.

Crime & Safety

Marlton · WPS public data · 2025

Annual incidents

13

2025

vs. city avg

-56%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-28%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

69%

Sales History

291 Marlton Crescent: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 291 Marlton Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Summary: 291 Marlton Crescent

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This is a distinctive, one-storey home on an exceptionally large, half-acre lot in Winnipeg's Marlton area. Its primary appeal lies in the rare combination of a spacious, fully-finished property with immense outdoor potential. With over 1,800 sqft of living space and a developed basement, it offers practical, single-level living. The standout feature is the 22,633 sqft lot, which places it in the top 1% of properties in Winnipeg for land size, offering unparalleled privacy and space for gardens, recreation, or future expansion.

The home suits two main types of buyers. First, those seeking a "blank canvas" property where the significant value is in the land itself—ideal for someone with long-term renovation or redevelopment plans. Second, it appeals to buyers who prioritize generous outdoor space over a newer build, such as families wanting a large backyard or individuals passionate about gardening. Its high assessment value ranking suggests it's a substantial asset in its area, though the 1954 build year means prospective buyers should be prepared for the character and maintenance considerations of a mature home.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the ranking data (e.g., "top 1%") actually mean?
The rankings compare this property against others in its immediate street, neighborhood, and all of Winnipeg. For example, being in the "top 1% for land size in Winnipeg" means its lot is larger than 99% of all residential properties in the city, highlighting its rarity.

2. Is the basement included in the 1,841 sqft living area?
Typically, the listed "living area" refers to above-ground, finished space. The listing specifies a finished basement separately, meaning the total usable space is significantly greater than 1,841 sqft.

3. What are the implications of a 1954 build year?
While the home has been maintained and updated over time, a buyer should budget for potential updates to major aging components like plumbing, electrical, or the roof, and consider an inspection to understand its specific condition.

4. What is a "split" or "分体车库"?
A split garage, often called a tandem garage, is typically configured so that one car parks behind the other, rather than side-by-side. This can affect parking convenience and how the garage space is utilized for storage or projects.

5. The lot is huge, but what is it like practically?
A half-acre lot provides fantastic space but also requires more maintenance (lawn care, landscaping) than a standard city lot. It's a major asset for privacy and outdoor activities, but buyers should factor in the ongoing time and cost for upkeep.