274 Oakdale Drive

Marlton, Winnipeg

Property score

91.0

Excellent

Overall 91.0 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

2,280 sqft (top 11%) · Built in 2019 (48 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~116k

Transit 80.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 park nearby

Living Area

Above average

44% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

48 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 79%Tagalog · 5%

Past 10 years Marlton sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

60

Median price

515k

$/sqft

$353/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

91.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

95.9Excellent
Living Area96
2,280 sqftExcellent
Year Built97
2019Excellent
Lot Size100
26,477 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity77
Good

Community Score

83.6Excellent
Household Income90
Excellent
Education Level72
Good
Housing Stress74
Good
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health68
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Marlton

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “marlton” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111101

Community deep dive

$116K

Median household income

$122K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.0

P90 / P10 ratio

16%

Single-person households

37%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)511
Labour force participation rate64%
Median age46.4
Avg household size2.7
Unemployment rate9%
Population density1502 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households16%
Couple families with children37%
Median household income (2020)$116K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)19%
Visible minority14%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)36%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 79%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 4%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Elite
2,280 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 12%Same areaTop 11%CitywideTop 5%
Same street · Oakdale Drive
#20 / 173
Top 12% · Avg 1,532 sqft
Same area · Marlton
#23 / 215
Top 11% · Avg 1,581 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#10,252 / 194,458
Top 5% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
852k
0255075100
Same streetTop 8%Same areaTop 5%CitywideTop 2%
Same street · Oakdale Drive
#13 / 173
Top 8% · Avg 490k
Same area · Marlton
#10 / 215
Top 5% · Avg 479.9k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#3,528 / 194,458
Top 2% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
2019
0255075100
Same streetTop 5%Same areaTop 3%CitywideTop 4%

Lot Size

Elite
26,477 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 14%Same areaTop 10%CitywideTop 1%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

274 Oakdale Drive — 1 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 1 parks (nearest 431 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks1

Crime & Safety

Marlton · WPS public data · 2025

Annual incidents

13

2025

vs. city avg

-56%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-28%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

69%

Sales History

Sold 3/2017CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 5%

Same area

Bottom 8%

City-wide

Bottom 31%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 274 Oakdale Drive, Winnipeg

Property Overview & Key Characteristics

This 2019-built, one-storey home in Marlton offers a modern living experience on a remarkably large, private lot. Its primary appeal lies in the combination of a newer, low-maintenance home with an exceptionally generous land parcel of over 26,000 sqft—a rarity for newer builds. With 2,280 sqft of living space, a full (unfinished) basement offering future expansion potential, and an attached garage, the home provides solid fundamentals.

The property’s standout feature is its land. The lot size ranks in the top 1% of Winnipeg, offering immense privacy and space for gardens, recreation, or future additions. As a newer build, it also ranks in the top tier for its age, suggesting modern construction standards, energy efficiency, and minimal immediate repair needs. This is a home for buyers who prioritize space and privacy over a multi-level layout. It would suit a growing family seeking a large backyard, professionals wanting a serene retreat close to city amenities, or long-term buyers looking for a modern property with the land to customize over time. Its competitive rankings across value, size, and newness indicate a property that is both a comfortable home and a strong investment within its market.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does an "unfinished basement" mean for this property?
It means the lower level is a blank canvas with full head height and is ready for customization. It significantly adds to the home’s future potential square footage and allows the next owner to finish it to their specific needs, whether for extra bedrooms, a recreational space, or a home office.

2. The lot is very large. What are the associated responsibilities?
While offering great privacy, a lot of this size requires more time and/or investment for landscaping, lawn care, and seasonal maintenance (like snow clearing on a large driveway) compared to a standard suburban lot. It's an advantage for those who enjoy outdoor space, but a consideration for those seeking ultra-low maintenance.

3. The home is a "one-storey." How does the layout typically function?
Also known as a bungalow, all primary living spaces (bedrooms, bathrooms, kitchen, living areas) are on a single level. This offers excellent accessibility and easy flow, and can be ideal for young families wanting everything on one floor or for planning long-term ease of living.

4. The 2017 sale price seems much lower than the current assessment. Why?
The 2017 transaction likely reflects the purchase of the vacant building lot before the current home was constructed in 2019. The current assessment value reflects the completed, modern house and its substantial lot as a total package.

5. How significant are the high percentile rankings provided?
They are a strong, data-driven indicator of how this property compares to others. Rankings in the top 5-10% for lot size, newness, and assessed value in Winnipeg mean it is a standout property on paper within the broader market, which typically supports its value and appeal.