66 Heft Crescent

Mandalay West, Winnipeg

Property score

64.2

Fair

Overall 64.2 · Older than most nearby homes

1,040 sqft (bottom 31%) · Built in 1980 (9 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~99k

Transit 86.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 3 parks nearby

Living Area

Below average

23% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

9 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 36%Punjabi · 23%

Past 10 years Mandalay West sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

472

Median price

454k

$/sqft

$385/sqft

Avg build year

1989

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

64.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

53.9Fair
Living Area1,040 sqft52Fair
Year Built198067Good
Lot Size4,399 sqft53Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity28Low

Community Score

79.7Good
Household Income84Excellent
Education Level63Fair
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Mandalay West

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “mandalay west” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110194

Community deep dive

$99K

Median household income

$114K

Average household income

8%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.7

P90 / P10 ratio

14%

Single-person households

40%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)602
Labour force participation rate69%
Median age37.2
Avg household size3.4
Unemployment rate10%
Population density6020 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)8%
Single-person households14%
Couple families with children40%
Median household income (2020)$99K

Housing

Renter households11%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$300K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)58%
Visible minority89%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)34%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 36%
Mother tongue (2nd)Punjabi · 23%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,040 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 36%Same areaBottom 31%CitywideBottom 32%
Same street · Heft Crescent
#10 / 28
Top 36% · Avg 1,025 sqft
Same area · Mandalay West
#1,094 / 1,596
Bottom 31% · Avg 1,346 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#132,478 / 194,458
Bottom 32% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
393k
0255075100
Same streetTop 7%Same areaBottom 43%CitywideTop 40%
Same street · Heft Crescent
#2 / 28
Top 7% · Avg 356.5k
Same area · Mandalay West
#915 / 1,596
Bottom 43% · Avg 418.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#78,073 / 194,458
Top 40% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1980
0255075100
Same streetTop 29%Same areaBottom 13%CitywideTop 34%

Lot Size

around average
4,399 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 46%Same areaBottom 21%CitywideBottom 32%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

66 Heft Crescent — 3 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 3 parks (nearest 294 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks3

Crime & Safety

Mandalay West · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

7

2026

vs. city avg

-76%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-95%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

43%

Sales History

Sold 8/2024CA$400k–450k
Sold price

Same street

Top 9%

Same area

Top 19%

City-wide

Top 24%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 66 Heft Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 66 Heft Crescent, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This well-situated home in Mandalay West presents a solid, mid-century offering built in 1980. With 1,040 sqft of living space and a 4,399 sqft lot, its proportions are practical and manageable. The standout characteristic is its assessed value of $39,300, which ranks in the top 7% on its own street, suggesting the property is viewed favorably relative to its immediate neighbors. This could indicate above-average upkeep, desirable lot placement, or improvements not fully captured in the living area metrics.

Its appeal lies in its established neighborhood setting and relative value within its local context. The home sits on a quiet crescent, and while its size is average for the area, it offers a balanced footprint without excessive maintenance. The recent sale history (2024, in the $400k-$450k range) aligns with city-wide trends, providing a clear, modern benchmark.

This property would best suit practical buyers seeking a straightforward home in a mature community. It’s ideal for first-time homeowners, small families, or downsizers who prioritize neighborhood stability over a brand-new build. A thoughtful buyer might see potential in the fact that its assessed value outperforms its street, possibly viewing it as a stable asset with room to personalize, rather than a project requiring immediate major investment.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the assessed value compare to the recent sale price?
The assessed value ($39,300) is for municipal tax purposes and is historically much lower than market value. The home sold for between $400,000 and $450,000 in 2024, which is the relevant figure for understanding its current market worth.

2. Is the living space considered small?
At 1,040 sqft, it is slightly above the average for Mandalay West (1,025 sqft) and very close to the city average. It offers a functional amount of space for its target market, typical of many homes built in its era.

3. What does the "Top 7%" ranking for assessed value on the street mean?
This means that, compared to the 28 homes on Heft Crescent used for comparison, this property’s assessed value is higher than 93% of them. It’s a strong indicator that this specific property is considered one of the more valuable lots or improved properties on the block.

4. How old is the home, and what might that imply?
Built in 1980, the home is 46 years old. Buyers should budget for updates consistent with its age, such as roofing, windows, or mechanical systems. However, its build year is newer than many homes citywide and is average for its immediate street.

5. Can I get the exact historical sale price?
The public data shows a price range. The listing service offers to provide the exact sold price via email upon request, which they handle manually without using your email for unsolicited marketing.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.