70 Heft Crescent

Mandalay West, Winnipeg

Property score

64.2

Fair

Overall 64.2 · Older than most nearby homes

1,092 sqft (bottom 36%) · Built in 1979 (10 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~99k

Transit 86.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 3 parks nearby

Living Area

Below average

19% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

10 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 36%Punjabi · 23%

Past 10 years Mandalay West sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

472

Median price

454k

$/sqft

$385/sqft

Avg build year

1989

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

64.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

53.9Fair
Living Area1,092 sqft52Fair
Year Built197967Good
Lot Size4,398 sqft53Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity28Low

Community Score

79.7Good
Household Income84Excellent
Education Level63Fair
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Mandalay West

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “mandalay west” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110194

Community deep dive

$99K

Median household income

$114K

Average household income

8%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.7

P90 / P10 ratio

14%

Single-person households

40%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)602
Labour force participation rate69%
Median age37.2
Avg household size3.4
Unemployment rate10%
Population density6020 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)8%
Single-person households14%
Couple families with children40%
Median household income (2020)$99K

Housing

Renter households11%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$300K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)58%
Visible minority89%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)34%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 36%
Mother tongue (2nd)Punjabi · 23%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,092 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 25%Same areaBottom 36%CitywideBottom 39%
Same street · Heft Crescent
#7 / 28
Top 25% · Avg 1,025 sqft
Same area · Mandalay West
#1,023 / 1,596
Bottom 36% · Avg 1,346 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#118,853 / 194,458
Bottom 39% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
336k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 25%Same areaBottom 16%CitywideBottom 41%
Same street · Heft Crescent
#21 / 28
Bottom 25% · Avg 356.5k
Same area · Mandalay West
#1,336 / 1,596
Bottom 16% · Avg 418.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#114,442 / 194,458
Bottom 41% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1979
0255075100
Same streetTop 32%Same areaBottom 10%CitywideTop 34%

Lot Size

around average
4,398 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 46%Same areaBottom 20%CitywideBottom 32%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

70 Heft Crescent — 3 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 3 parks (nearest 289 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks3

Crime & Safety

Mandalay West · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

7

2026

vs. city avg

-76%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-95%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

43%

Sales History

Sold 10/2023CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 36%

Same area

Bottom 33%

City-wide

Bottom 43%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 70 Heft Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview & Key Characteristics

This 1979-built home on Heft Crescent in Mandalay West presents a practical opportunity in Winnipeg's housing market. Its key appeal lies in its relative value and efficient layout. At 1,092 sqft, the living space is notably above average for its immediate street and represents a well-sized footprint for a smaller household. The lot size of 4,398 sqft is standard for the area, offering manageable outdoor space.

The home’s assessed value is positioned below average for both the street and the wider Mandalay West neighbourhood, which can signal an entry point for buyers or indicate potential for value growth. It last sold in the $300k-$350k range in 2023. The property suits first-time buyers or downsizers looking for a established, no-frills home in a mature neighbourhood without a premium price tag. Its appeal is grounded in practicality rather than luxury, offering space that outperforms many direct comparables on the same street.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this home’s size compare to others nearby?
At 1,092 sqft, the living area is larger than most homes on Heft Crescent itself, ranking in the top 25% on the street. It is a competitively sized home within the immediate area.

2. Is the assessed value typical for the area?
No, the assessed value is below the average for both Heft Crescent and the broader Mandalay West neighbourhood. This could be due to factors like the home’s condition, specific features, or the timing of assessment, and may represent a value opportunity.

3. What is the neighbourhood like for a home built in 1979?
Mandalay West is a well-established area. This home is slightly older than the neighbourhood average, meaning the surrounding community is generally mature with settled landscaping and infrastructure.

4. How can I find out the exact past sale price?
The provided sale data shows a range. For the precise sale price, you can request it via email from the listing source, which manually provides this detail.

5. What might the below-average lot size mean for me?
While the lot is smaller than many in Mandalay West, it is close to the city-wide average. This typically means lower maintenance for yard work and may contribute to the home’s overall affordability compared to neighbours with larger plots.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.