400 Mandalay Drive

Mandalay West, Winnipeg

Property score

59.3

Fair

Overall 59.3 · Smaller and older than most nearby homes

947 sqft (bottom 16%) · Built in 1978 (11 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~99k

Transit 94.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 3 parks nearby

Living Area

Below average

30% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

11 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 36%Punjabi · 23%

Past 10 years Mandalay West sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

472

Median price

454k

$/sqft

$385/sqft

Avg build year

1989

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

59.3 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

45.7Low
Living Area947 sqft42Low
Year Built197867Good
Lot Size3,100 sqft38Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity28Low

Community Score

79.7Good
Household Income84Excellent
Education Level63Fair
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Mandalay West

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “mandalay west” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110194

Community deep dive

$99K

Median household income

$114K

Average household income

8%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.7

P90 / P10 ratio

14%

Single-person households

40%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)602
Labour force participation rate69%
Median age37.2
Avg household size3.4
Unemployment rate10%
Population density6020 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)8%
Single-person households14%
Couple families with children40%
Median household income (2020)$99K

Housing

Renter households11%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$300K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)58%
Visible minority89%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)34%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 36%
Mother tongue (2nd)Punjabi · 23%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
947 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 28%Same areaBottom 16%CitywideBottom 21%
Same street · Mandalay Drive
#37 / 132
Top 28% · Avg 880 sqft
Same area · Mandalay West
#1,334 / 1,596
Bottom 16% · Avg 1,346 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#153,946 / 194,458
Bottom 21% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
286k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 29%Same areaBottom 4%CitywideBottom 26%
Same street · Mandalay Drive
#94 / 132
Bottom 29% · Avg 308k
Same area · Mandalay West
#1,529 / 1,596
Bottom 4% · Avg 418.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#144,843 / 194,458
Bottom 26% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1978
0255075100
Same streetBottom 42%Same areaBottom 6%CitywideTop 35%

Lot Size

around average
3,100 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 40%Same areaBottom 8%CitywideBottom 14%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

400 Mandalay Drive — 3 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 3 parks (nearest 244 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks3

Crime & Safety

Mandalay West · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

7

2026

vs. city avg

-76%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-95%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

43%

Sales History

400 Mandalay Drive: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 400 Mandalay Drive, Winnipeg

Property Overview & Key Characteristics

This 1978 bi-level home at 400 Mandalay Drive in Winnipeg's Mandalay West neighbourhood offers a practical, value-oriented opportunity. Its key appeal lies in a combination of a renovated basement, a well-sized lot, and a location that ranks highly within its immediate area. With a living area of 947 sqft, the home itself is modest, but the 3,100 sqft land parcel is notably larger than many in the city, placing it in the top 14% for lot size in Winnipeg. The property’s assessed value is positioned in the top third city-wide, suggesting stable fundamentals.

The home would suit first-time buyers seeking an entry point into a established neighbourhood with room to grow, or value-focused investors looking for a property with a strong land-to-building ratio. Its above-average rankings for lot size, year built, and value within Mandalay West itself indicate it is a comparatively solid offering in its specific micro-market, rather than just the broader city. The renovated basement adds immediate functional living space without the need for initial work.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the lot size compare to nearby homes?
At 3,100 sqft, the lot is larger than approximately 86% of residential properties in Winnipeg, offering more outdoor space than is typical for the city.

2. What does the "renovated basement" include?
The listing confirms the basement is renovated but does not specify the finishes or layout. This would be a key point for a viewing or to discuss with the seller's agent to understand the quality and scope of the work.

3. Is there potential for future expansion or redevelopment?
The generous lot size relative to the home's footprint could provide options for additions, a garage, or landscaping projects, subject to local zoning bylaws and permits.

4. How does the assessed value relate to the likely asking price?
The assessed value is a municipal valuation for tax purposes and is typically lower than market value. Comparing it to recent sale prices of similar homes in Mandalay West (like the nearby reference properties provided) will give a clearer picture of market value.

5. The home has no garage. Is street parking readily available?
With no garage, parking will rely on the driveway or street. Observing parking availability during different times of day would be advisable, and checking with the city about any permit requirements for on-street parking is recommended.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.