58 Powder Ridge Drive

Linden Ridge, Winnipeg

Property score

87.7

Excellent

Overall 87.7 · Newer than most nearby homes

1,958 sqft (bottom 42%) · Built in 2005 (1 yr newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~112k

Transit 86.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 4 parks, and 2 sports facilitys nearby

Living Area

Near average

8% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

1 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 58%Chinese · 13%

Past 10 years Linden Ridge sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

115

Median price

743k

$/sqft

$371/sqft

Avg build year

2004

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

87.7 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

90.5Excellent
Living Area1,958 sqft92Excellent
Year Built200587Excellent
Lot Size8,012 sqft93Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity79Good

Community Score

83.5Excellent
Household Income89Excellent
Education Level100Excellent
Housing Stress42Low
Core Housing Need88Excellent
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Linden Ridge

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “linden ridge” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111189

Community deep dive

$112K

Median household income

$137K

Average household income

19%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.4

Income inequality (Gini)

24.6

P90 / P10 ratio

21%

Single-person households

38%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)1,296
Labour force participation rate60%
Median age44.0
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate5%
Population density678 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)19%
Single-person households21%
Couple families with children38%
Median household income (2020)$112K

Housing

Renter households29%
Condominium dwellings50%
Median dwelling value (owners)$612K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)32%
Visible minority44%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)67%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 58%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 13%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,958 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 33%Same areaBottom 42%CitywideTop 12%
Same street · Powder Ridge Drive
#26 / 39
Bottom 33% · Avg 2,159 sqft
Same area · Linden Ridge
#182 / 316
Bottom 42% · Avg 2,120 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#23,174 / 194,458
Top 12% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
640k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 28%Same areaBottom 16%CitywideTop 6%
Same street · Powder Ridge Drive
#28 / 39
Bottom 28% · Avg 709.5k
Same area · Linden Ridge
#266 / 316
Bottom 16% · Avg 747k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#11,168 / 194,458
Top 6% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
2005
0255075100
Same streetBottom 49%Same areaTop 17%CitywideTop 15%

Lot Size

above average
8,012 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 44%Same areaTop 40%CitywideTop 11%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

58 Powder Ridge Drive — 6 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 4 parks (nearest 431 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks4
💪Sports2

Crime & Safety

Linden Ridge · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

2

2026

vs. city avg

-93%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

100%

Sales History

Sold 4/2019CA$450k–500k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 10%

Same area

Bottom 3%

City-wide

Top 17%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 58 Powder Ridge Drive, Winnipeg

Property Overview & Key Characteristics

58 Powder Ridge Drive is a well-established, spacious family home in Winnipeg's Linden Ridge neighbourhood. Built in 2005, its key appeal lies in its generous proportions relative to much of the city's housing stock. With nearly 2,000 square feet of living space on a large 8,000+ sqft lot, it offers significant room both inside and out. The data presents an interesting value perspective: while its assessed value is below average for its immediate street and neighbourhood, it ranks well above average city-wide. This suggests you get more house and land for your dollar here compared to many other areas of Winnipeg. The home last sold in the $450k-$500k range in 2019.

Its appeal is grounded in space, a mature neighbourhood setting, and a modern-enough build that avoids the maintenance concerns of much older properties. It would suit buyers looking for a classic, roomy suburban home without venturing to the newest, outer-edge subdivisions. It’s ideal for a growing family that values indoor and outdoor space, or for someone seeking a established community where the property itself offers more substance than flash.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this home’s value compare to others?
Its assessed value of $640k is actually below the average for both Powder Ridge Drive and the wider Linden Ridge area. However, compared to the entire city, it ranks in the top 6%, meaning you get a property that is larger and more valuable than most in Winnipeg, potentially offering good value within its own desirable neighbourhood.

2. Is the lot size usable?
At over 8,000 square feet, the lot is significantly larger than the Winnipeg city average (~6,570 sqft). This allows ample space for gardening, play structures, patios, and future additions like a shed or deck.

3. What does the "above average city-wide" ranking mean for living space?
With 1,958 sqft, this home's living area is larger than roughly 88% of all homes in Winnipeg. This is a key advantage, indicating substantial room for families, home offices, or entertaining that can be harder to find in older, central neighbourhoods.

4. The home sold in 2019. What can that tell us?
The previous sale in the $450k-$500k range provides a market-based price point from a few years ago. Comparing this to the current assessed value can help gauge market trends and the owner's equity, but an exact, current market value requires a professional appraisal or comparative market analysis.

5. What is the neighbourhood like for a 2005-built home?
Linden Ridge features many homes from a similar era. A 2005 build places this property as newer than most in the city (top 15%) and slightly above average for the neighbourhood itself. You benefit from modern construction standards while being in a settled community with mature landscaping, not a brand-new development.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.