66 Powder Ridge Drive

Linden Ridge, Winnipeg

Property score

85.5

Excellent

Overall 85.5 · Smaller but newer than most nearby homes

1,739 sqft (bottom 7%) · Built in 2005 (1 yr newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~112k

Transit 80.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 4 parks, and 2 sports facilitys nearby

Living Area

Below average

18% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

1 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 58%Chinese · 13%

Past 10 years Linden Ridge sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

115

Median price

743k

$/sqft

$371/sqft

Avg build year

2004

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

85.5 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

86.9Excellent
Living Area1,739 sqft86Excellent
Year Built200587Excellent
Lot Size8,012 sqft93Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity79Good

Community Score

83.5Excellent
Household Income89Excellent
Education Level100Excellent
Housing Stress42Low
Core Housing Need88Excellent
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Linden Ridge

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “linden ridge” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111189

Community deep dive

$112K

Median household income

$137K

Average household income

19%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.4

Income inequality (Gini)

24.6

P90 / P10 ratio

21%

Single-person households

38%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)1,296
Labour force participation rate60%
Median age44.0
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate5%
Population density678 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)19%
Single-person households21%
Couple families with children38%
Median household income (2020)$112K

Housing

Renter households29%
Condominium dwellings50%
Median dwelling value (owners)$612K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)32%
Visible minority44%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)67%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 58%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 13%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,739 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 1%Same areaBottom 7%CitywideTop 19%
Same street · Powder Ridge Drive
#39 / 39
Bottom 1% · Avg 2,159 sqft
Same area · Linden Ridge
#295 / 316
Bottom 7% · Avg 2,120 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#37,760 / 194,458
Top 19% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
634k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 23%Same areaBottom 14%CitywideTop 6%
Same street · Powder Ridge Drive
#30 / 39
Bottom 23% · Avg 709.5k
Same area · Linden Ridge
#272 / 316
Bottom 14% · Avg 747k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#11,606 / 194,458
Top 6% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
2005
0255075100
Same streetBottom 49%Same areaTop 17%CitywideTop 15%

Lot Size

above average
8,012 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 44%Same areaTop 40%CitywideTop 11%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

66 Powder Ridge Drive — 7 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 480 m), 4 parks (nearest 453 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🌳Parks4
💪Sports2

Crime & Safety

Linden Ridge · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

2

2026

vs. city avg

-93%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

100%

Sales History

Sold 5/2021CA$500k–550k
Sold price

Same street

Top 50%

Same area

Bottom 11%

City-wide

Top 12%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 66 Powder Ridge Drive, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 66 Powder Ridge Drive, Linden Ridge

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home presents a unique value proposition within Winnipeg’s real estate landscape. Built in 2005, it is a well-maintained property in the established Linden Ridge neighbourhood. Its key appeal lies in its relative affordability and generous lot size. While the 1,739 sqft living area is modest compared to larger homes on its own street, it remains above the city-wide average, offering comfortable space. The 8,012 sqft lot is a significant asset, providing ample outdoor space that is larger than most city properties.

The home’s assessed value is notably lower than many in its immediate area, which can translate to lower property taxes—a practical, long-term financial benefit. This creates an interesting dynamic: you’re purchasing in a desirable neighbourhood with larger, higher-value homes, but at a more accessible entry point. It would suit first-time buyers looking to step into a mature community, or downsizers seeking a manageable home with a premium-sized yard without a premium price tag. It’s a practical choice for those who value outdoor space and neighbourhood character over sheer interior square footage.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is the lower assessed value a concern?
Not necessarily. A lower assessment compared to neighbours often means lower property taxes, which is a tangible annual saving. It typically reflects the home’s more modest size and may indicate an opportunity to add value through updates.

2. How does the living space compare practically?
At 1,739 sqft, the home is smaller than many on Powder Ridge Drive but is still larger than the typical Winnipeg home. It offers functional space for a family, with the trade-off being less expansive formal areas compared to some neighbouring properties.

3. What is the significance of the large lot?
The 8,012 sqft lot is a standout feature, offering exceptional outdoor potential for gardening, recreation, or future additions like a deck or shed. This much space is increasingly rare in newer subdivisions.

4. What can the sold price history tell me?
The home sold between $500k-$550k in 2021. This historical data provides a benchmark for market trends in the area, but the current value will be influenced by market conditions, any updates made since then, and the unique value of the lot.

5. How do I find out the exact past sold prices?
Exact sale prices are not publicly posted in detail. You can request this information directly via the email link provided on the listing page; the service commits to providing accurate figures without using your contact information for marketing spam.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.