178 Laurel Ridge Drive

Linden Ridge, Winnipeg

Property score

84.8

Excellent

Overall 84.8 · Smaller than most nearby homes

1,782 sqft (bottom 11%) · Built in 2004

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~112k

Transit 92.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 6 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, 4 parks, 4 sports facilitys, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Below average

16% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

0 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 58%Chinese · 13%

Past 10 years Linden Ridge sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

115

Median price

743k

$/sqft

$371/sqft

Avg build year

2004

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

84.8 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

85.7Excellent
Living Area86
1,782 sqftExcellent
Year Built87
2004Excellent
Lot Size85
6,728 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity79
Good

Community Score

83.5Excellent
Household Income89
Excellent
Education Level100
Excellent
Housing Stress42
Low
Core Housing Need88
Excellent
Employment Health60
Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Linden Ridge

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “linden ridge” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111189

Community deep dive

$112K

Median household income

$137K

Average household income

19%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.4

Income inequality (Gini)

24.6

P90 / P10 ratio

21%

Single-person households

38%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)1,296
Labour force participation rate60%
Median age44.0
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate5%
Population density678 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)19%
Single-person households21%
Couple families with children38%
Median household income (2020)$112K

Housing

Renter households29%
Condominium dwellings50%
Median dwelling value (owners)$612K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)32%
Visible minority44%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)67%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 58%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 13%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,782 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 23%Same areaBottom 11%CitywideTop 18%
Same street · Laurel Ridge Drive
#57 / 74
Bottom 23% · Avg 2,003 sqft
Same area · Linden Ridge
#282 / 316
Bottom 11% · Avg 2,120 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#34,735 / 194,458
Top 18% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
597k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 8%Same areaBottom 3%CitywideTop 8%
Same street · Laurel Ridge Drive
#68 / 74
Bottom 8% · Avg 682.3k
Same area · Linden Ridge
#308 / 316
Bottom 3% · Avg 747k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#15,829 / 194,458
Top 8% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
2004
0255075100
Same streetTop 41%Same areaBottom 46%CitywideTop 15%

Lot Size

above average
6,728 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 41%Same areaBottom 23%CitywideTop 19%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

178 Laurel Ridge Drive — 11 amenities found within 500 m, across 5 categories, including 1 education (nearest 452 m), 4 parks (nearest 228 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks4
💪Sports4
Worship1
🏛️Government1

Crime & Safety

Linden Ridge · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

2

2026

vs. city avg

-93%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

100%

Sales History

Sold 12/2022CA$550k–600k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 29%

Same area

Bottom 23%

City-wide

Top 9%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 178 Laurel Ridge Drive, Winnipeg

Property Summary: 178 Laurel Ridge Drive, Linden Ridge, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home is a study in contrasts, defined largely by its context. Built in 2004, it is a modern property situated on a good-sized lot of approximately 6,728 sqft. With 1,782 sqft of living space, it offers ample room for a family. Its primary appeal lies in its position as a relatively newer, well-sized home within the established and desirable Linden Ridge neighbourhood.

The data reveals a compelling narrative: while this property ranks below average for both size and assessed value within Linden Ridge and on its own street—indicating it is among the more modest homes in an affluent area—it ranks well above the Winnipeg city-wide average. This suggests you are acquiring a home that is spacious and modern compared to most of the city, while gaining entry into a premium community. It suits value-conscious buyers who prioritize location and neighbourhood character over having the largest house on the block, and who see the advantage in a home that may offer relative affordability within a high-demand area.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the assessed value compare to the likely market price?
The assessed value is significantly lower than the home's last sold price range (CA$550k–600k in 2022). This is not unusual, as municipal assessments for tax purposes often lag behind current market values, especially in sought-after neighbourhoods.

2. Is the living space sufficient for a growing family?
At 1,782 sqft, the home is above the city-wide average and provides solid functional space. For families looking at Linden Ridge, it is on the smaller side for the immediate area, so it’s wise to consider if the layout meets your specific needs compared to larger, potentially older homes nearby.

3. What does the "below average" ranking for the street and area really mean?
This statistical ranking reflects that many homes on Laurel Ridge Drive and in Linden Ridge are larger and have higher assessed values. In practical terms, it means this property is one of the more accessible entry points into this specific community without sacrificing lot size or modern construction.

4. Are there any concerns with a 2004 build?
A 2004 build is considered modern and should have contemporary wiring, plumbing, and insulation. It is past the initial "shakedown" period for new construction flaws but is still relatively young for a house, likely requiring only routine maintenance at this stage.

5. How can I get the exact historical sold prices?
The exact sold prices are not publicly displayed due to data licensing. You can request the precise history by emailing via the provided form on the listing page; the service promises a manual reply with accurate figures by the end of the same day, with no marketing spam.