111 Bender Bay

Leila-Mcphillips Triangle, Winnipeg

Property score

61.1

Fair

Overall 61.1 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,187 sqft (bottom 39%) · Built in 1987

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~66.5k

Transit 80.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 9 dining spots, 1 school, 2 shops, and 4 parks nearby

Living Area

Below average

20% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

0 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 68%Tagalog · 16%

Past 10 years Leila-Mcphillips Triangle sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

152

Median price

345k

$/sqft

$402/sqft

Avg build year

1987

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

61.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

63.9Fair
Living Area60
1,187 sqftFair
Year Built78
1987Good
Lot Size53
4,091 sqftFair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity86
Excellent

Community Score

57.0Fair
Household Income68
Good
Education Level10
Low
Housing Stress100
Excellent
Core Housing Need50
Fair
Employment Health60
Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Leila-Mcphillips Triangle

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “leila-mcphillips triangle” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110040

Community deep dive

$67K

Median household income

$84K

Average household income

34%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.9

P90 / P10 ratio

9%

Single-person households

36%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)437
Labour force participation rate52%
Median age21.4
Avg household size3.9
Unemployment rate0%
Population density4855 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)34%
Single-person households9%
Couple families with children36%
Median household income (2020)$67K

Housing

Renter households59%
Condominium dwellings36%
Median dwelling value (owners)$304K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)28%
Visible minority39%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)8%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 67%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 16%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,187 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 16%Same areaBottom 39%CitywideBottom 48%
Same street · Bender Bay
#8 / 49
Top 16% · Avg 1,006 sqft
Same area · Leila-Mcphillips Triangle
#300 / 492
Bottom 39% · Avg 1,482 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#100,363 / 194,458
Bottom 48% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
366k
0255075100
Same streetTop 27%Same areaBottom 33%CitywideTop 48%
Same street · Bender Bay
#13 / 49
Top 27% · Avg 337k
Same area · Leila-Mcphillips Triangle
#328 / 492
Bottom 33% · Avg 409k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#93,885 / 194,458
Top 48% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1987
0255075100
Same streetTop 22%Same areaBottom 44%CitywideTop 25%

Lot Size

around average
4,091 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 49%Same areaBottom 24%CitywideBottom 27%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

111 Bender Bay — 19 amenities found within 500 m, across 7 categories, including 9 dining (nearest 238 m), 1 education (nearest 481 m), 2 shopping (nearest 430 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining9
🏫Education1
🛒Shopping2
🌳Parks4
🏦Finance1
Fuel Stations1
🏛️Government1

Crime & Safety

Leila-Mcphillips Triangle · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

41

2026

vs. city avg

+39%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

80%

Sales History

Sold 12/2020CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Top 50%

Same area

Bottom 28%

City-wide

Bottom 43%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 111 Bender Bay, Winnipeg

Property Overview

111 Bender Bay is a well-maintained, late-1980s home in Winnipeg's Leila-Mcphillips Triangle neighbourhood. At 1,187 sqft, its living space is notably above average for its immediate street and offers a practical, manageable size. The property sits on a 4,091 sqft lot, which is standard for the street but more compact compared to wider city averages, suggesting easier upkeep. With an assessed value positioned above average for the area, it represents a solid, established holding in the market. Its appeal lies in its relative modernity compared to many Winnipeg homes, its efficient use of space, and its standing as a stable, above-average property within its local context. This home would suit first-time buyers, downsizers, or practical investors looking for a move-in-ready property without excessive maintenance, in a neighbourhood of comparable homes.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this home compare to others on the street?
It ranks above average in key metrics like living area, year built, and assessed value compared to its 49 neighbours on Bender Bay, indicating it's one of the more substantial and newer homes on the block.

2. Is the lot size a disadvantage?
While the lot is smaller than the city and neighbourhood averages, it is typical for Bender Bay itself. This often translates to less yard maintenance, which can be a benefit for buyers seeking a more manageable outdoor space.

3. What can the 2020 sold price range tell me?
The last known sale was between CA$300k–350k. This provides a recent benchmark, but the current assessed value of $36.60k reflects a provincial assessment for tax purposes, not market value. The two figures serve different functions.

4. How does its age affect potential renovations?
Built in 1987, major components like the roof, windows, or HVAC system may be nearing or past their typical lifespan. This isn't a hidden flaw, but a realistic consideration for maintenance budgeting, unlike the potentially more frequent issues with much older, pre-1960s homes common citywide.

5. Who are the most likely neighbours?
The list of nearby properties with virtually identical assessed values suggests a neighbourhood of very similar homes, offering a consistent community character and protecting against one outlier property disproportionately affecting values.