130 Mossdale Avenue

Kildonan Drive, Winnipeg

Property score

79.1

Good

Overall 79.1 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

1,648 sqft (top 19%) · Built in 1969 (18 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~106k

Transit 74.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 4 dining spots, 4 schools, 4 healthcare facilitys, and 2 shops nearby

Living Area

Above average

21% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

18 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 91%French · 1%

Past 10 years Kildonan Drive sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

457

Median price

417.5k

$/sqft

$391/sqft

Avg build year

1951

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

79.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

74.2Good
Living Area1,648 sqft83Excellent
Year Built196952Fair
Lot Size6,748 sqft85Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity26Low

Community Score

86.5Excellent
Household Income87Excellent
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health83Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Kildonan Drive

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “kildonan drive” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110709

Community deep dive

$106K

Median household income

$118K

Average household income

3%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

26%

Single-person households

31%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)482
Labour force participation rate72%
Median age42.4
Avg household size2.4
Unemployment rate7%
Population density3012 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)3%
Single-person households26%
Couple families with children31%
Median household income (2020)$106K

Housing

Renter households7%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$320K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)7%
Visible minority0%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)41%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 90%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,648 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 8%Same areaTop 19%CitywideTop 23%
Same street · Mossdale Avenue
#5 / 64
Top 8% · Avg 1,211 sqft
Same area · Kildonan Drive
#285 / 1,490
Top 19% · Avg 1,364 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#44,866 / 194,458
Top 23% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
450k
0255075100
Same streetTop 3%Same areaTop 15%CitywideTop 28%
Same street · Mossdale Avenue
#2 / 64
Top 3% · Avg 368.7k
Same area · Kildonan Drive
#229 / 1,490
Top 15% · Avg 386.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#55,153 / 194,458
Top 28% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
1969
0255075100
Same streetTop 3%Same areaTop 9%CitywideTop 49%

Lot Size

above average
6,748 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 14%Same areaTop 33%CitywideTop 19%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

130 Mossdale Avenue — 18 amenities found within 500 m, across 8 categories, including 4 dining (nearest 288 m), 4 education (nearest 275 m), 4 healthcare (nearest 318 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining4
🏫Education4
🏥Healthcare4
🛒Shopping2
🌳Parks1
🏦Finance1
Fuel Stations1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Kildonan Drive · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

4

2026

vs. city avg

-86%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-98%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

50%

Sales History

Sold 6/2023CA$500k–550k
Sold price

Same street

Top 5%

Same area

Top 6%

City-wide

Top 13%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 130 Mossdale Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 130 Mossdale Avenue, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This well-situated one-storey home in Kildonan Drive presents a compelling blend of space, location, and value. Its key strength is its above-average scale, offering 1,648 sqft of living area, which places it in the top 8% of homes on its own street. The property sits on a generous 6,748 sqft lot, providing ample outdoor space. A significant feature is the renovated basement, adding functional living space, and the convenience of an attached garage.

The appeal lies in its strong positional metrics. With an assessed value of $450,000, it ranks in the elite top 3% on Mossdale Avenue, suggesting it is a standout property in its immediate neighbourhood. Built in 1969, it is notably newer than most neighbouring homes. The most recent sale data indicates strong market performance. This home suits buyers looking for a move-in ready property with a renovated basement, those who value above-average interior and land space in a mature neighbourhood, and savvy investors or owner-occupants who recognize the value of a home that outperforms its local benchmarks.

A less obvious perspective is that its newer construction date (for the area) may imply fewer immediate major system updates compared to older peers. Its high assessment relative to the street could signal either superior upkeep and improvements or a very desirable lot, but it's wise to understand the municipal tax implications of this elevated valuation.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How recent was the basement renovation, and what was included?
The listing confirms the basement is renovated but does not specify the year or scope. This is a key question for understanding the quality of the finish and whether it meets modern standards for plumbing, electrical, and insulation.

2. What is the current annual property tax amount?
With an assessed value significantly higher than the street average ($450k vs. ~$36.9k average), the property taxes will likely be correspondingly higher. Requesting the exact tax figure is essential for accurate monthly budgeting.

3. Why is there a range for the last sold price (2023), and how can I get the exact figure?
The public data shows a range. As noted on the detail page, you can email the site to request the exact sale price. They provide this verified data manually as a service and state they do not use email addresses for unsolicited marketing.

4. The home is newer than most on the street (1969). Does this mean the roof, windows, and major systems are original?
While being 57 years old is newer than the area average, major components like the roof, HVAC, and windows may still be at or beyond their typical lifespan. Inquiring about the age and condition of these items is crucial.

5. How does the attached garage access the house, and is there additional exterior parking?
Understanding the garage layout (e.g., direct entry into the basement or main floor) and whether the driveway can accommodate additional vehicles is important for daily convenience and planning.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.