726 College Avenue

Inkster-Faraday, Winnipeg

Property score

38.8

Below average

Overall 38.8 · Smaller and older than most nearby homes

802 sqft (bottom 28%) · Built in 1912 (18 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~65k

Transit 80.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 3 schools, 2 healthcare facilitys, and 3 shops nearby

Living Area

Below average

22% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

18 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 65%Tagalog · 24%

Past 10 years Inkster-Faraday sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

538

Median price

247.5k

$/sqft

$193/sqft

Avg build year

1930

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

38.8 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

27.2Low
Living Area802 sqft32Low
Year Built191216Low
Lot Size2,277 sqft18Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity42Low

Community Score

56.1Fair
Household Income68Good
Education Level34Low
Housing Stress63Fair
Core Housing Need38Low
Employment Health52Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Inkster-Faraday

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “inkster-faraday” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110920

Community deep dive

$65K

Median household income

$67K

Average household income

23%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

21%

Single-person households

30%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)541
Labour force participation rate62%
Median age32.0
Avg household size3.2
Unemployment rate16%
Population density6011 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)23%
Single-person households21%
Couple families with children30%
Median household income (2020)$65K

Housing

Renter households43%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$160K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)42%
Visible minority46%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)15%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 64%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 24%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
802 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 19%Same areaBottom 28%CitywideBottom 9%
Same street · College Avenue
#357 / 441
Bottom 19% · Avg 1,134 sqft
Same area · Inkster-Faraday
#1,042 / 1,442
Bottom 28% · Avg 1,025 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#176,569 / 194,458
Bottom 9% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
165k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 41%Same areaBottom 29%CitywideBottom 4%
Same street · College Avenue
#258 / 441
Bottom 41% · Avg 185.9k
Same area · Inkster-Faraday
#1,027 / 1,442
Bottom 29% · Avg 197.6k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#186,016 / 194,458
Bottom 4% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1912
0255075100
Same streetBottom 32%Same areaBottom 23%CitywideBottom 8%

Lot Size

below average
2,277 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 13%Same areaBottom 6%CitywideBottom 2%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

726 College Avenue — 15 amenities found within 500 m, across 8 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 300 m), 3 education (nearest 185 m), 2 healthcare (nearest 305 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education3
🏥Healthcare2
🛒Shopping3
🌳Parks1
🏦Finance1
Worship3
🏛️Government1

Crime & Safety

Inkster-Faraday · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

61

2026

vs. city avg

+107%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

80%

Sales History

Sold 9/2021CA$150k–200k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 34%

Same area

Bottom 24%

City-wide

Bottom 4%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 726 College Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 726 College Avenue, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This is a compact, one-storey home built in 1912, offering a renovated basement and a modest 802 sqft of living space. Its key appeal lies in its position as an affordable entry point into the Winnipeg market. The home sits on a smaller lot (2,277 sqft) and has a living area significantly below the neighbourhood average, which is reflected in its below-average assessed value. This creates an opportunity for first-time buyers, investors, or downsizers seeking a lower-cost property with modernized fundamentals in the established Inkster-Faraday area.

The home would best suit a practical buyer who prioritizes function and affordability over size. It’s a straightforward property where the value is in the structure itself and its renovated basement, rather than in expansive land or square footage. A thoughtful perspective is that its smaller scale can mean lower utility costs and less maintenance, aligning with a simpler, more efficient lifestyle. It’s not a "forever home" for a growing family, but could be a strategic first step onto the property ladder or a manageable rental investment.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is the assessed value the same as the market value?
No. The assessed value (listed as $16,500) is for municipal tax purposes. The market value—what a buyer would actually pay—is determined by current market conditions and recent sale prices of similar homes, which can be higher or lower.

2. What does "renovated basement" include?
The listing confirms the basement is renovated but does not specify the finishes or layout. A prospective buyer should clarify if it’s a legal suite, a recreational space, or simply updated, and should verify the quality of the renovation and any necessary permits.

3. Given the home's age (1912), what should I be concerned about?
While the basement has been renovated, the core structure is over 110 years old. An inspection is crucial to check the foundation, plumbing, electrical systems, and insulation for issues common in century-old homes.

4. The living area is below average. How does that affect livability?
The 802 sqft layout will be compact. Buyers should consider if the floorplan efficiently uses the space for their needs. The renovated basement could provide crucial additional functional area, depending on its configuration.

5. Why is the land size notable?
At 2,277 sqft, the lot is smaller than most in the area. This limits potential for large additions or extensive outdoor space but can mean less yard work and a more focused, low-maintenance property.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.