355 Parr Street

Inkster-Faraday, Winnipeg

Property score

62.9

Fair

Overall 62.9 · Larger but older than most nearby homes

2,190 sqft (top 1%) · Built in 1912 (18 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~65k

Transit 80.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 3 schools, 2 healthcare facilitys, and 3 shops nearby

Living Area

Above average

114% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

18 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 65%Tagalog · 24%

Past 10 years Inkster-Faraday sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

538

Median price

247.5k

$/sqft

$193/sqft

Avg build year

1930

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

62.9 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

67.4Good
Living Area2,190 sqft94Excellent
Year Built191216Low
Lot Size3,142 sqft38Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity42Low

Community Score

56.1Fair
Household Income68Good
Education Level34Low
Housing Stress63Fair
Core Housing Need38Low
Employment Health52Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Inkster-Faraday

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “inkster-faraday” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110920

Community deep dive

$65K

Median household income

$67K

Average household income

23%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

21%

Single-person households

30%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)541
Labour force participation rate62%
Median age32.0
Avg household size3.2
Unemployment rate16%
Population density6011 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)23%
Single-person households21%
Couple families with children30%
Median household income (2020)$65K

Housing

Renter households43%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$160K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)42%
Visible minority46%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)15%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 64%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 24%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Elite
2,190 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 1%Same areaTop 1%CitywideTop 7%
Same street · Parr Street
#1 / 104
Top 1% · Avg 991 sqft
Same area · Inkster-Faraday
#6 / 1,442
Top 1% · Avg 1,025 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#13,148 / 194,458
Top 7% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
91k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 3%Same areaBottom 1%CitywideBottom 1%
Same street · Parr Street
#101 / 104
Bottom 3% · Avg 195.7k
Same area · Inkster-Faraday
#1,426 / 1,442
Bottom 1% · Avg 197.6k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#193,804 / 194,458
Bottom 1% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

below average
1912
0255075100
Same streetBottom 12%Same areaBottom 23%CitywideBottom 8%

Lot Size

above average
3,142 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 24%Same areaBottom 43%CitywideBottom 14%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

355 Parr Street — 15 amenities found within 500 m, across 8 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 293 m), 3 education (nearest 184 m), 2 healthcare (nearest 299 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education3
🏥Healthcare2
🛒Shopping3
🌳Parks1
🏦Finance1
Worship3
🏛️Government1

Crime & Safety

Inkster-Faraday · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

61

2026

vs. city avg

+107%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

80%

Sales History

Sold 5/2021CA$150k–200k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 22%

Same area

Bottom 22%

City-wide

Bottom 4%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 355 Parr Street, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 355 Parr Street, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This one-and-a-half storey home, built in 1912, presents a unique profile defined by significant contrasts. Its primary appeal lies in its exceptionally generous living space of 2,190 sq ft, which ranks in the top 1% for size both on its street and in the Inkster-Faraday neighbourhood. This makes it a standout for buyers seeking ample room in this area. The property sits on a 3,142 sq ft lot that is above average for Parr Street.

However, this is balanced by its very low municipal assessed value of $9,10k, which is among the lowest in the entire city. This, combined with an unrenovated basement and no garage, indicates a property with foundational solidity but requiring modernization. It last sold for an estimated $13.5k–$16.5k in 2021.

This home would suit a specific type of buyer: an investor or hands-on homeowner with a vision for gradual improvement, who prioritizes interior square footage over move-in-ready finishes. It’s a canvas for creating value, appealing to those comfortable with a project and attracted by the potential of a large, character home in a central neighbourhood, with the understanding that its condition is reflected in its price and assessment.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value so much lower than the city average?
Municipal assessments are based on market value and property characteristics. The very low assessment reflects the home’s age, unrenovated state, and the economic conditions of its recent sale, providing a correspondingly low property tax basis.

2. What does "unrenovated basement" typically imply?
This usually means the basement retains its original or very dated finishes, mechanical systems, and layout. It may be suited for storage and utilities but would require significant work to be converted into modern living space, presenting both a cost and an opportunity.

3. Who would be the most likely buyer for this home?
Given the data, the most likely buyers are value investors looking for a hold-and-renovate project, or owner-occupants with the skills, time, and budget to incrementally upgrade a large but dated home. It is less suited for someone seeking a turn-key property.

4. How significant is the lack of a garage?
On a lot of this size in this neighbourhood, the absence of a garage is common for the era. Buyers should factor in the cost and feasibility of adding off-street parking or a garage if needed, subject to local bylaws.

5. The home sold recently in 2021. What does that suggest?
The quick resale could indicate an investor’s flip, a change in circumstances for the owner, or a property being moved through an estate. Reviewing the exact sale price (available by request) would help clarify the recent market activity and any potential change in value.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.