708 College Avenue

Inkster-Faraday, Winnipeg

Property score

32.6

Below average

Overall 32.6 · Smaller and older than most nearby homes

640 sqft (bottom 7%) · Built in 1912 (18 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~65k

Transit 80.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 3 schools, 2 healthcare facilitys, and 3 shops nearby

Living Area

Below average

38% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

18 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 65%Tagalog · 24%

Past 10 years Inkster-Faraday sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

538

Median price

247.5k

$/sqft

$193/sqft

Avg build year

1930

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

32.6 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

17.0Low
Living Area640 sqft15Low
Year Built191216Low
Lot Size2,304 sqft18Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity42Low

Community Score

56.1Fair
Household Income68Good
Education Level34Low
Housing Stress63Fair
Core Housing Need38Low
Employment Health52Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Inkster-Faraday

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “inkster-faraday” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110920

Community deep dive

$65K

Median household income

$67K

Average household income

23%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

21%

Single-person households

30%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)541
Labour force participation rate62%
Median age32.0
Avg household size3.2
Unemployment rate16%
Population density6011 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)23%
Single-person households21%
Couple families with children30%
Median household income (2020)$65K

Housing

Renter households43%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$160K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)42%
Visible minority46%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)15%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 64%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 24%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
640 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 5%Same areaBottom 7%CitywideBottom 2%
Same street · College Avenue
#418 / 441
Bottom 5% · Avg 1,134 sqft
Same area · Inkster-Faraday
#1,342 / 1,442
Bottom 7% · Avg 1,025 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#191,451 / 194,458
Bottom 2% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
125k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 12%Same areaBottom 9%CitywideBottom 1%
Same street · College Avenue
#389 / 441
Bottom 12% · Avg 185.9k
Same area · Inkster-Faraday
#1,319 / 1,442
Bottom 9% · Avg 197.6k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#191,687 / 194,458
Bottom 1% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1912
0255075100
Same streetBottom 32%Same areaBottom 23%CitywideBottom 8%

Lot Size

below average
2,304 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 15%Same areaBottom 12%CitywideBottom 2%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

708 College Avenue — 16 amenities found within 500 m, across 8 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 362 m), 3 education (nearest 204 m), 2 healthcare (nearest 357 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education3
🏥Healthcare2
🛒Shopping3
🌳Parks1
🏦Finance1
Worship4
🏛️Government1

Crime & Safety

Inkster-Faraday · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

61

2026

vs. city avg

+107%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

80%

Sales History

708 College Avenue: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 708 College Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 708 College Avenue, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This is a compact, one-storey home built in 1912, situated on a standard city lot in the Inkster-Faraday neighbourhood. Its key characteristic is its modest scale, with 640 square feet of living space and an unrenovated basement. The assessed value is notably low, placing it in the bottom tier compared to both the immediate area and the wider city.

The primary appeal lies in its potential as an affordable entry point into homeownership. It represents a minimal property tax burden and a straightforward, manageable footprint for a single person, a couple, or an investor. It would suit a pragmatic first-time buyer comfortable with a "blank canvas" home, an investor looking for a low-cost rental property, or someone seeking a minimalist lifestyle with very low carrying costs. A less obvious perspective is its appeal to those interested in "right-sizing" or simplifying, as the small size encourages a life with fewer possessions. Additionally, its age and established location offer a sense of history and community often absent in newer developments, albeit with the understanding that maintenance is a priority for a home of this vintage.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value so much lower than the city-wide average?
The assessed value reflects the home's relatively small size, age, and basic condition compared to the broader Winnipeg market, which includes many larger, newer, and more updated properties. It is more in line with similar compact, older homes in its immediate neighbourhood.

2. What does "unrenovated basement" typically imply?
This usually indicates a basement in its original or utilitarian state, likely with a concrete floor, exposed ceiling joists, and basic walls. It offers functional space for storage or utilities but would require finishing to be used as comfortable living space.

3. Is the small living area a major drawback?
It depends on your needs. For some, it's a limitation. For others, it's a feature that ensures low utility costs, minimal upkeep, and forces efficient use of space. The layout and flow of the rooms will be more critical than the square footage alone.

4. What are the considerations with a home built in 1912?
While offering charm and character, a home of this age will likely have older building systems (like wiring and plumbing) and may require updates to meet modern efficiency and safety standards. A thorough inspection is essential to understand the condition and any needed investments.

5. How does the lack of a garage affect daily life?
You will be reliant on on-street parking. This is common for homes of this era in Winnipeg neighbourhoods. It's important to observe parking availability on the street at different times to gauge convenience.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.