714 College Avenue

Inkster-Faraday, Winnipeg

Property score

38.8

Below average

Overall 38.8 · Smaller and older than most nearby homes

820 sqft (bottom 30%) · Built in 1912 (18 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~65k

Transit 80.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 3 schools, 2 healthcare facilitys, and 3 shops nearby

Living Area

Below average

20% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

18 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 65%Tagalog · 24%

Past 10 years Inkster-Faraday sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

538

Median price

247.5k

$/sqft

$193/sqft

Avg build year

1930

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

38.8 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

27.2Low
Living Area32
820 sqftLow
Year Built16
1912Low
Lot Size18
2,313 sqftLow
Neighbourhood Sales Activity42
Low

Community Score

56.1Fair
Household Income68
Good
Education Level34
Low
Housing Stress63
Fair
Core Housing Need38
Low
Employment Health52
Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Inkster-Faraday

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “inkster-faraday” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110920

Community deep dive

$65K

Median household income

$67K

Average household income

23%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

21%

Single-person households

30%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)541
Labour force participation rate62%
Median age32.0
Avg household size3.2
Unemployment rate16%
Population density6011 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)23%
Single-person households21%
Couple families with children30%
Median household income (2020)$65K

Housing

Renter households43%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$160K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)42%
Visible minority46%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)15%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 64%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 24%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
820 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 21%Same areaBottom 30%CitywideBottom 10%
Same street · College Avenue
#350 / 441
Bottom 21% · Avg 1,134 sqft
Same area · Inkster-Faraday
#1,006 / 1,442
Bottom 30% · Avg 1,025 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#174,163 / 194,458
Bottom 10% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
145k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 25%Same areaBottom 17%CitywideBottom 3%
Same street · College Avenue
#332 / 441
Bottom 25% · Avg 185.9k
Same area · Inkster-Faraday
#1,195 / 1,442
Bottom 17% · Avg 197.6k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#189,277 / 194,458
Bottom 3% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1912
0255075100
Same streetBottom 32%Same areaBottom 23%CitywideBottom 8%

Lot Size

below average
2,313 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 16%Same areaBottom 13%CitywideBottom 2%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

714 College Avenue — 16 amenities found within 500 m, across 8 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 341 m), 3 education (nearest 195 m), 2 healthcare (nearest 339 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education3
🏥Healthcare2
🛒Shopping3
🌳Parks1
🏦Finance1
Worship4
🏛️Government1

Crime & Safety

Inkster-Faraday · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

61

2026

vs. city avg

+107%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

80%

Sales History

Sold 6/2017CA$100k–150k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 18%

Same area

Bottom 15%

City-wide

Bottom 2%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 714 College Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 714 College Avenue, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This is a classic one-storey home built in 1912, situated on a notably large lot of over 2,300 square feet in the Inkster-Faraday neighbourhood. With 820 square feet of living space and a detached garage, the property presents a straightforward, functional layout. Its core appeal lies in its land value and positional strength within the city. The lot size ranks in the top 16% on its street and the top 2% across all of Winnipeg, offering significant outdoor space and future potential relative to its footprint.

The home suits practical buyers looking for an entry point into the market with a clear value proposition: the land. It’s ideal for a hands-on buyer comfortable with a property that has an unrenovated basement and is ready to be updated over time. The strong rankings for lot size and assessed value in city-wide comparisons suggest a solid, undervalued asset for those with a long-term view, rather than a move-in-ready showcase. It’s a property where the investment is fundamentally in the location and the parcel of land itself.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the "unrenovated basement" typically mean for a house of this age?
In a 1912 home, this usually indicates a classic cellar basement with foundational stone or concrete walls, low ceilings, and basic mechanicals. It provides essential storage and utility space but would require significant investment to be finished as living area.

2. The assessed value seems low. What does this indicate?
The assessed value of $14,500 is for municipal tax purposes and is not a market price. Its ranking in the top 4% in Winnipeg for assessed value, however, signals that for its tax category, it is considered a higher-value property, which can be a positive indicator of its underlying lot value.

3. Who would this property not be suitable for?
It would likely not suit buyers seeking immediate, modern convenience or those unable to handle gradual renovations. The smaller living area (820 sq ft) and need for updates make it less ideal for growing families needing ready space or for those who want a completely maintenance-free home.

4. How significant is the lot size here?
Very. A lot of this size (2,313 sq ft) in an older, established neighbourhood is a standout feature. It offers more outdoor space than most comparable homes and provides flexibility for gardening, expansion, or adding outdoor structures, which is increasingly rare.

5. The home sold in 2017 for $13,400. What can be inferred from that?
The previous sale price, close to the current assessed value, suggests a history of stable, modest valuation. For a buyer, this indicates the property hasn't been subject to speculative flipping or dramatic price swings, potentially offering a more grounded purchase without recent inflated premiums.