37 Harrowby Avenue

Glenwood, Winnipeg

Property score

70.3

Good

Overall 70.3 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

1,396 sqft (top 13%) · Built in 2014 (62 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~77k

Transit 74.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 4 dining spots, 1 school, 1 healthcare facility, and 2 parks nearby

Living Area

Above average

37% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

62 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 75%French · 5%

Past 10 years Glenwood sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

785

Median price

376k

$/sqft

$381/sqft

Avg build year

1952

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

70.3 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

69.1Good
Living Area1,396 sqft71Good
Year Built201494Excellent
Lot Size2,563 sqft28Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69Good

Community Score

72.2Good
Household Income75Good
Education Level54Fair
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need88Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Glenwood

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “glenwood” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110565

Community deep dive

$77K

Median household income

$89K

Average household income

11%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

33%

Single-person households

20%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)554
Labour force participation rate70%
Median age34.4
Avg household size2.4
Unemployment rate13%
Population density3258 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)11%
Single-person households33%
Couple families with children20%
Median household income (2020)$77K

Housing

Renter households25%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$300K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)30%
Visible minority34%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)26%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 75%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 5%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,396 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 10%Same areaTop 13%CitywideTop 36%
Same street · Harrowby Avenue
#9 / 93
Top 10% · Avg 990 sqft
Same area · Glenwood
#229 / 1,716
Top 13% · Avg 1,015 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#69,653 / 194,458
Top 36% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
376k
0255075100
Same streetTop 17%Same areaTop 19%CitywideTop 45%
Same street · Harrowby Avenue
#16 / 93
Top 17% · Avg 309.7k
Same area · Glenwood
#327 / 1,716
Top 19% · Avg 321.2k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#87,643 / 194,458
Top 45% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
2014
0255075100
Same streetTop 16%Same areaTop 13%CitywideTop 8%

Lot Size

below average
2,563 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 8%Same areaBottom 14%CitywideBottom 6%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

37 Harrowby Avenue — 12 amenities found within 500 m, across 5 categories, including 4 dining (nearest 122 m), 1 education (nearest 150 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 257 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining4
🏫Education1
🏥Healthcare1
🌳Parks2
Worship4

Crime & Safety

Glenwood · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

26

2026

vs. city avg

-12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

62%

Sales History

Sold 3/2021CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Top 25%

Same area

Top 30%

City-wide

Top 47%
Sold 8/2016CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Top 40%

Same area

Top 48%

City-wide

Bottom 39%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 37 Harrowby Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 37 Harrowby Avenue, Glenwood, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This two-storey home, built in 2014, stands out in its mature Glenwood neighbourhood for its modern age. Its primary appeal lies in offering above-average interior space (1,396 sq ft) and a recent build year within an established area, creating a blend of newer construction convenience and established community character. The home ranks highly for its living area, assessed value, and year built when compared directly to its immediate street and wider neighbourhood.

The property would suit buyers seeking a low-maintenance, move-in-ready home without the premium often attached to brand-new subdivisions. It’s a practical choice for small families or professionals who value interior space and modern systems over a large yard, as the land area is notably compact. The above-average assessments for the area suggest a home that has been well-positioned in its market, potentially appealing to value-conscious buyers who see merit in a property that outperforms its local peers on key metrics.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the home’s modern build year (2014) impact ownership in an older neighbourhood?
It typically means greater energy efficiency, updated building standards, and potentially lower immediate repair costs compared to the neighbourhood's older homes, which average a mid-1950s build year.

2. The land size is noted as below average. What does this mean practically?
The lot is compact (2,563 sq ft), which translates to minimal yard maintenance—a benefit for those with busy lifestyles. However, it may limit options for large additions, decks, or extensive landscaping compared to other properties in the area.

3. The home has an unrenovated basement. What are the implications?
This indicates the lower level is functional but may require finishing or updates to match the main living areas. It presents a blank canvas for future customization but should be factored into renovation planning and budgeting.

4. There is no garage. What are the parking and storage solutions?
Buyers should plan for on-street parking or the potential cost of adding a driveway or parking pad. The lack of a garage also necessitates creative storage solutions, possibly within the basement.

5. The assessed value ranks highly locally but is average citywide. How should this be interpreted?
It indicates the property holds strong value within its specific Glenwood context, which is positive for equity in the area. The citywide average comparison reflects Winnipeg’s varied market, where newer suburban homes on larger lots can command different values. It underscores the importance of evaluating property within its immediate neighbourhood.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.