171 Clonard Avenue

Glenwood, Winnipeg

Property score

49.4

Below average

Overall 49.4 · Smaller and older than most nearby homes

740 sqft (bottom 20%) · Built in 1920 (32 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~86k

Transit 54.0 · 9-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school nearby

Living Area

Below average

27% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

32 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 75%French · 8%

Past 10 years Glenwood sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

785

Median price

376k

$/sqft

$381/sqft

Avg build year

1952

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

49.4 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

29.9Low
Living Area740 sqft22Low
Year Built192016Low
Lot Size5,095 sqft67Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69Good

Community Score

78.6Good
Household Income79Good
Education Level54Fair
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health90Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Glenwood

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “glenwood” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110566

Community deep dive

$86K

Median household income

$97K

Average household income

7%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

26%

Single-person households

21%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)525
Labour force participation rate79%
Median age38.8
Avg household size2.3
Unemployment rate6%
Population density3500 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)7%
Single-person households26%
Couple families with children21%
Median household income (2020)$86K

Housing

Renter households18%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$300K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)9%
Visible minority22%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)28%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 74%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 7%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
740 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 25%Same areaBottom 20%CitywideBottom 6%
Same street · Clonard Avenue
#82 / 109
Bottom 25% · Avg 974 sqft
Same area · Glenwood
#1,372 / 1,716
Bottom 20% · Avg 1,015 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#183,122 / 194,458
Bottom 6% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
232k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 15%Same areaBottom 15%CitywideBottom 13%
Same street · Clonard Avenue
#93 / 109
Bottom 15% · Avg 314.3k
Same area · Glenwood
#1,459 / 1,716
Bottom 15% · Avg 321.2k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#168,284 / 194,458
Bottom 13% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

below average
1920
0255075100
Same streetBottom 11%Same areaBottom 15%CitywideBottom 13%

Lot Size

above average
5,095 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 28%Same areaTop 35%CitywideBottom 48%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

171 Clonard Avenue — 1 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 1 education (nearest 445 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1

Crime & Safety

Glenwood · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

26

2026

vs. city avg

-12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

62%

Sales History

Sold 7/2020CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 22%

Same area

Bottom 33%

City-wide

Bottom 26%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 171 Clonard Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 171 Clonard Avenue, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This one-storey home in Glenwood presents a straightforward opportunity centered on its land and location. Built in 1920, the 740 sqft house is modest in size and features an unrenovated basement and a detached garage. Its assessed value is notably low compared to city-wide averages.

The primary appeal lies in its generous 5,095 sqft lot, which is larger than most on its street and in the Glenwood area. This positions the property as a potential canvas for expansion, a large garden, or future redevelopment, offering value that isn't immediately apparent in the dwelling itself. It last sold in mid-2020.

This home would best suit a practical buyer with a clear vision. It’s a fit for an investor or homeowner willing to live in a compact space while planning a future renovation or addition, or for someone who prioritizes outdoor space over a large interior. It represents an entry point into the market where the value is tied more to the land's potential than the current structure's condition.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is this a "tear-down" property?
Not necessarily. While the home is smaller and older than area averages, it is a functional dwelling. The decision to renovate, expand, or rebuild would depend on a buyer's goals, budget, and the feasibility of working with the existing structure.

2. Why is the assessed value so much lower than the city-wide average?
The assessed value reflects the property's specific characteristics: a small, century-old home with an unrenovated basement. City-wide averages are skewed higher by larger, newer homes in different areas. The assessment is more aligned with similar, modest properties in its immediate vicinity.

3. What are the real costs beyond the purchase price?
Prospective buyers should budget for updates expected in a 100+ year-old home, such as plumbing, electrical, or insulation. The condition of the detached garage and the scope of any basement improvements should also be factored into planning.

4. How does the large lot size benefit me?
Beyond providing ample yard space, the larger lot offers flexibility. It could accommodate a significant addition, a separate workshop or studio (subject to zoning), or simply remain as valuable green space in a neighborhood where lots are typically smaller.

5. Can I get the exact historical sale price?
Yes, but not automatically via the public listing. The exact sold price from July 2020 is available by request through the listing service. You can provide your email to receive the precise figure, which is manually verified and shared without marketing spam.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.