170 Blenheim Avenue

Glenwood, Winnipeg

Property score

58.3

Fair

Overall 58.3 · Compared with neighbourhood average

900 sqft (bottom 46%) · Built in 1949 (3 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~86k

Transit 54.0 · 8-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school nearby

Living Area

Near average

11% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

3 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 75%French · 8%

Past 10 years Glenwood sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

785

Median price

376k

$/sqft

$381/sqft

Avg build year

1952

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

58.3 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

44.7Low
Living Area900 sqft42Low
Year Built194930Low
Lot Size5,238 sqft67Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69Good

Community Score

78.6Good
Household Income79Good
Education Level54Fair
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health90Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Glenwood

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “glenwood” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110566

Community deep dive

$86K

Median household income

$97K

Average household income

7%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

26%

Single-person households

21%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)525
Labour force participation rate79%
Median age38.8
Avg household size2.3
Unemployment rate6%
Population density3500 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)7%
Single-person households26%
Couple families with children21%
Median household income (2020)$86K

Housing

Renter households18%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$300K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)9%
Visible minority22%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)28%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 74%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 7%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
900 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 30%Same areaBottom 46%CitywideBottom 17%
Same street · Blenheim Avenue
#22 / 74
Top 30% · Avg 874 sqft
Same area · Glenwood
#932 / 1,716
Bottom 46% · Avg 1,015 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#162,141 / 194,458
Bottom 17% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
303k
0255075100
Same streetTop 24%Same areaTop 46%CitywideBottom 30%
Same street · Blenheim Avenue
#18 / 74
Top 24% · Avg 281.6k
Same area · Glenwood
#795 / 1,716
Top 46% · Avg 321.2k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#135,931 / 194,458
Bottom 30% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1949
0255075100
Same streetTop 9%Same areaTop 36%CitywideBottom 27%

Lot Size

above average
5,238 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 22%Same areaTop 17%CitywideTop 49%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

170 Blenheim Avenue — 1 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 1 education (nearest 445 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1

Crime & Safety

Glenwood · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

26

2026

vs. city avg

-12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

62%

Sales History

Sold 8/2020CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Top 26%

Same area

Bottom 48%

City-wide

Bottom 36%
Sold 7/2017CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Top 34%

Same area

Bottom 42%

City-wide

Bottom 32%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 170 Blenheim Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 170 Blenheim Avenue, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This one-and-a-half storey home in Glenwood is a practical and well-situated property. Built in 1949, it features 900 sqft of living space, a renovated basement, and a detached garage on a notably generous 5,238 sqft lot. The appeal here is grounded in its strong positioning within its immediate neighborhood. The data shows it consistently performs above the local average for Blenheim Avenue in key metrics like living area, assessed value, and land size. This suggests a property that holds its own on a desirable street.

Its value proposition is clear: a larger-than-average lot for the area offering potential for outdoor space or future expansion, combined with the modern convenience of a renovated basement. It would suit first-time buyers or downsizers looking for a manageable home in an established neighborhood without the premium price of a newer or much larger property. A thoughtful perspective is that while the home's size is below the city-wide average, its above-average standing on its own street indicates a sought-after location within Glenwood—a key detail for long-term value.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this home really compare to others in the area?
The provided statistics are helpful. For Glenwood overall, the home is around average for size and assessed value. However, on Blenheim Avenue itself, it ranks in the top 30% for living area and the top 24% for assessed value, indicating it is a stronger performer on its specific street.

2. What does the "renovated basement" include?
The listing confirms the basement is renovated but does not specify the scope. Buyers should inquire about the finishes, the presence of a proper ceiling, moisture control, and whether it includes a bathroom or legal secondary suite potential.

3. Is the lot size a significant advantage?
Yes. At over 5,200 sqft, the lot is larger than approximately 83% of lots on Blenheim Avenue and 83% in Glenwood. This provides more private outdoor space than most nearby properties and could be a factor for gardening, play areas, or future additions, subject to zoning.

4. The home was last sold in 2020. What might that mean?
The sale in 2020 falls within a period of significant market movement. While the exact sale price is available upon request, the published range suggests solid value retention. The relatively recent turnover indicates the current owners have likely undertaken the basement renovation, but a pre-purchase inspection is always recommended.

5. What are the implications of the home's age (1949)?
While older than most city-wide homes, it is actually newer than the average on its street. This vintage suggests character but also means essential systems (roof, wiring, plumbing) may be older or have been updated. The renovated basement is a positive modern update, but the condition of the main structure should be verified.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.