128 Clonard Avenue

Glenwood, Winnipeg

Property score

63.5

Fair

Overall 63.5 · Larger but older than most nearby homes

1,199 sqft (top 24%) · Built in 1927 (25 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~86k

Transit 64.0 · 8-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Above average

18% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

25 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 75%French · 8%

Past 10 years Glenwood sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

785

Median price

376k

$/sqft

$381/sqft

Avg build year

1952

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

63.5 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

53.5Fair
Living Area1,199 sqft60Fair
Year Built192720Low
Lot Size5,097 sqft67Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69Good

Community Score

78.6Good
Household Income79Good
Education Level54Fair
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health90Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Glenwood

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “glenwood” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110566

Community deep dive

$86K

Median household income

$97K

Average household income

7%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

26%

Single-person households

21%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)525
Labour force participation rate79%
Median age38.8
Avg household size2.3
Unemployment rate6%
Population density3500 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)7%
Single-person households26%
Couple families with children21%
Median household income (2020)$86K

Housing

Renter households18%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$300K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)9%
Visible minority22%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)28%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 74%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 7%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,199 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 22%Same areaTop 24%CitywideBottom 49%
Same street · Clonard Avenue
#24 / 109
Top 22% · Avg 974 sqft
Same area · Glenwood
#407 / 1,716
Top 24% · Avg 1,015 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#98,492 / 194,458
Bottom 49% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
300k
0255075100
Same streetTop 45%Same areaTop 48%CitywideBottom 29%
Same street · Clonard Avenue
#49 / 109
Top 45% · Avg 314.3k
Same area · Glenwood
#831 / 1,716
Top 48% · Avg 321.2k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#137,607 / 194,458
Bottom 29% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

below average
1927
0255075100
Same streetBottom 24%Same areaBottom 26%CitywideBottom 16%

Lot Size

above average
5,097 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 16%Same areaTop 32%CitywideBottom 48%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

128 Clonard Avenue — 2 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 education (nearest 320 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Glenwood · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

26

2026

vs. city avg

-12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

62%

Sales History

Sold 8/2021CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Top 45%

Same area

Top 40%

City-wide

Bottom 45%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 128 Clonard Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 128 Clonard Avenue, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This one-storey home in Glenwood presents a practical opportunity with a few distinct advantages. Its key characteristic is a renovated basement, adding valuable finished living space to the 1,199 sqft footprint. Built in 1927, the home is notably older than most in the area, which may appeal to those who appreciate classic construction but should be factored into maintenance considerations.

The primary appeal lies in its land and location. The lot is a generous 5,097 sqft, placing it well above average for Clonard Avenue and Glenwood, offering significant outdoor space rare for the neighbourhood. While the home’s assessed value is modest compared to the Winnipeg average, this translates to a potentially more accessible entry point into a stable community. The property suits first-time buyers or downsizers looking for a manageable single-level layout with a updated basement, and who prioritize a larger yard over a newer build. It’s a home for those who see value in space and location, and are comfortable with the character and upkeep of a near-century-old house.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the "renovated basement" include?
The listing confirms the basement is renovated but does not specify the scope. Buyers should inquire about the finish quality, ceiling height, permits, and whether it includes a bathroom or legal secondary suite potential.

2. How does the older year of construction (1927) affect the property?
While offering classic charm, it necessitates a thorough inspection. Key focus areas should include the foundation, original plumbing and wiring, insulation, and the roof. Older homes can be solidly built but may require updates to meet modern efficiency standards.

3. The assessed value seems lower than the city average. Why?
The assessed value of $300k is around average for Glenwood but below the Winnipeg average, reflecting the home’s age, smaller above-ground square footage, and the neighbourhood’s market. It’s important to remember assessed value is for tax purposes; market value is determined by recent sales of similar homes.

4. What are the benefits of such a large lot?
The over 5,000 sqft lot is a standout feature. It provides ample room for gardening, recreation, pets, and future outdoor living spaces like a deck or shed. It also offers potential for future expansion, subject to zoning bylaws.

5. There’s no garage. What are the parking options?
The listing notes no garage. Buyers should verify the driveway capacity and on-street parking regulations. For older neighbourhoods, this often means a rear laneway or driveway suitable for one or two vehicles.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.