126 Clonard Avenue

Glenwood, Winnipeg

Property score

76.5

Good

Overall 76.5 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

1,556 sqft (top 6%) · Built in 2024 (72 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~86k

Transit 64.0 · 8-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Above average

53% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

72 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 75%French · 8%

Past 10 years Glenwood sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

785

Median price

376k

$/sqft

$381/sqft

Avg build year

1952

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

76.5 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

75.1Good
Living Area1,556 sqft79Good
Year Built2024100Excellent
Lot Size2,549 sqft28Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69Good

Community Score

78.6Good
Household Income79Good
Education Level54Fair
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health90Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Glenwood

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “glenwood” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110566

Community deep dive

$86K

Median household income

$97K

Average household income

7%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

26%

Single-person households

21%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)525
Labour force participation rate79%
Median age38.8
Avg household size2.3
Unemployment rate6%
Population density3500 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)7%
Single-person households26%
Couple families with children21%
Median household income (2020)$86K

Housing

Renter households18%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$300K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)9%
Visible minority22%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)28%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 74%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 7%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,556 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 6%Same areaTop 6%CitywideTop 28%
Same street · Clonard Avenue
#7 / 109
Top 6% · Avg 974 sqft
Same area · Glenwood
#111 / 1,716
Top 6% · Avg 1,015 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#53,522 / 194,458
Top 28% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
559k
0255075100
Same streetTop 3%Same areaTop 3%CitywideTop 12%
Same street · Clonard Avenue
#3 / 109
Top 3% · Avg 314.3k
Same area · Glenwood
#49 / 1,716
Top 3% · Avg 321.2k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#22,621 / 194,458
Top 12% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
2024
0255075100
Same streetTop 2%Same areaTop 1%CitywideTop 1%

Lot Size

below average
2,549 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 12%Same areaBottom 8%CitywideBottom 6%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

126 Clonard Avenue — 2 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 education (nearest 310 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Glenwood · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

26

2026

vs. city avg

-12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

62%

Sales History

Sold 1/2025CA$600k–650k
Sold price

Same street

Top 2%

Same area

Top 2%

City-wide

Top 6%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 126 Clonard Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 126 Clonard Avenue, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This two-storey home in Glenwood stands out for its modern foundation and generous living space. Built in 2024, it is a notably new construction in an area dominated by homes from the 1950s. With 1,556 sqft of living area, it offers significantly more interior space than most nearby and neighbourhood comparables. The home also features a renovated basement, adding to its functional space. Its assessed value is in the top tier for the local area, reflecting its newer condition and size.

The primary appeal lies in acquiring a modern, move-in-ready home without the typical new-build premium or location on the suburban fringe. It offers contemporary living in an established neighbourhood. The trade-off is a smaller, more urban-style lot, which is a common characteristic for newer infill developments.

This property would best suit buyers who prioritize modern construction, interior space, and low-maintenance living over a large private yard. It’s ideal for professionals, small families, or downsizers seeking a modern home in a mature community without undergoing a renovation.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is this a brand-new home?
The home was built in 2024, so it is essentially new but not a pre-construction. It may have had one previous owner, offering the benefits of new construction with possible established landscaping and finished details.

2. Why is the lot size smaller than others on the street?
This is typical for newer infill properties. The lot is smaller than the area average, as older homes in Glenwood were often built on larger plots. This allows for a modern, efficient home design while keeping it within the established neighbourhood context.

3. What does the high assessed value mean for property taxes?
A higher assessed value generally leads to higher property taxes compared to older, smaller homes in the area. However, it also reflects the home’s modern condition and greater living area, which contribute to its market value.

4. Is there parking or a garage?
The listing indicates no garage. Buyers should investigate on-street parking regulations or the potential for a driveway, as this is a key consideration with smaller urban lots.

5. How does the recent sale price compare to the assessed value?
The home sold in early 2025 for between $59.5k and $62.5k, which is close to its $55.9k assessed value. This suggests the sale was aligned with its official valuation, which is common for very recent constructions.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.