38 Jeannette Bay

Glendale, Winnipeg

Property score

62.5

Fair

Overall 62.5 · Smaller but newer than most nearby homes

1,021 sqft (bottom 28%) · Built in 1977 (13 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~79k

Transit 94.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, 2 parks, and 2 place of worships nearby

Living Area

Below average

12% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

13 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 85%Tagalog · 2%

Past 10 years Glendale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

75

Median price

440.5k

$/sqft

$331/sqft

Avg build year

1964

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

62.5 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

59.7Fair
Living Area1,021 sqft52Fair
Year Built197767Good
Lot Size5,993 sqft74Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity80Good

Community Score

66.7Good
Household Income76Good
Education Level44Low
Housing Stress63Fair
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Glendale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “glendale” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111092

Community deep dive

$79K

Median household income

$81K

Average household income

11%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.9

P90 / P10 ratio

29%

Single-person households

18%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)485
Labour force participation rate65%
Median age40.0
Avg household size2.2
Unemployment rate15%
Population density1672 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)11%
Single-person households29%
Couple families with children18%
Median household income (2020)$79K

Housing

Renter households44%
Condominium dwellings8%
Median dwelling value (owners)$300K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)9%
Visible minority19%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)20%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 84%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
1,021 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 20%Same areaBottom 28%CitywideBottom 28%
Same street · Jeannette Bay
#8 / 10
Bottom 20% · Avg 1,126 sqft
Same area · Glendale
#126 / 174
Bottom 28% · Avg 1,165 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#139,586 / 194,458
Bottom 28% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
350k
0255075100
Same streetTop 40%Same areaTop 33%CitywideBottom 46%
Same street · Jeannette Bay
#4 / 10
Top 40% · Avg 351.1k
Same area · Glendale
#58 / 174
Top 33% · Avg 323.3k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#104,540 / 194,458
Bottom 46% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1977
0255075100
Same streetTop 40%Same areaTop 16%CitywideTop 37%

Lot Size

around average
5,993 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 20%Same areaBottom 33%CitywideTop 33%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

38 Jeannette Bay — 5 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 1 education (nearest 202 m), 2 parks (nearest 108 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks2
Worship2

Crime & Safety

Glendale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

4

2026

vs. city avg

-86%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

50%

Sales History

Sold 10/2022CA$400k–450k
Sold price

Same street

Top 25%

Same area

Top 17%

City-wide

Top 31%
Sold 6/2022CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 25%

Same area

Bottom 36%

City-wide

Bottom 35%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 38 Jeannette Bay, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This one-storey home at 38 Jeannette Bay in Winnipeg's Glendale neighbourhood presents a practical and updated living space. Its key appeal lies in its renovated basement and a solid, average positioning within its local market. The house sits on a decent-sized lot and, while its living space is modest compared to many area homes, its assessed value is firmly in line with neighbourhood norms. The recent sale history suggests a market that has appreciated noticeably over the past few years.

This property would suit first-time buyers or downsizers looking for a manageable, single-level layout in an established community. It’s also a candidate for a long-term holder who values the potential of the renovated basement as a flexible space for a home office, gym, or additional living area, without the need for a major initial project.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the size of this home compare to others nearby?
At 1,021 sqft, the living area is below the average for both Jeannette Bay and the wider Glendale area. This indicates a more compact, efficient layout compared to many neighbouring homes.

2. What does the assessed value tell me about this property?
With an assessed value of $350k, this home is around the average for its immediate street and slightly above average for Glendale. This suggests it is priced consistently within its local market context.

3. The home sold recently in 2022 and 2026. What does that history indicate?
The sold price ranges show a significant increase between the 2022 and 2026 sales. This points to strong market appreciation over that period, though for exact figures, you would need to request the precise sold prices via email.

4. Is the lot size a pro or a con?
The lot of 5,993 sqft is below average for Jeannette Bay but is fairly typical for Glendale overall. It offers ample outdoor space for a garden or recreation without being excessively large to maintain.

5. The home was built in 1977. Should I be concerned about its age?
The build year is actually newer than many homes in Glendale, ranking in the top 16% for the neighbourhood. This means major components like the roof, windows, or furnace may have been updated more recently than in older-area homes, but a thorough inspection is always recommended.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.