377 Gagnon Street

Glendale, Winnipeg

Property score

54.1

Fair

Overall 54.1 · Smaller and older than most nearby homes

1,024 sqft (bottom 29%) · Built in 1900 (64 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~68k

Transit 94.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, 2 parks, and 2 place of worships nearby

Living Area

Below average

12% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

64 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 85%French · 3%

Past 10 years Glendale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

75

Median price

440.5k

$/sqft

$331/sqft

Avg build year

1964

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

54.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

47.3Low
Living Area52
1,024 sqftFair
Year Built5
1900Low
Lot Size74
5,995 sqftGood
Neighbourhood Sales Activity80
Good

Community Score

64.2Fair
Household Income70
Good
Education Level22
Low
Housing Stress100
Excellent
Core Housing Need88
Excellent
Employment Health60
Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Glendale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “glendale” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111091

Community deep dive

$68K

Median household income

$92K

Average household income

8%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.9

P90 / P10 ratio

33%

Single-person households

12%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)501
Labour force participation rate64%
Median age56.8
Avg household size2.1
Unemployment rate10%
Population density2178 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)8%
Single-person households33%
Couple families with children12%
Median household income (2020)$68K

Housing

Renter households6%
Condominium dwellings8%
Median dwelling value (owners)$150K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)14%
Visible minority16%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)12%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 85%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 3%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
1,024 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 10%Same areaBottom 29%CitywideBottom 29%
Same street · Gagnon Street
#27 / 30
Bottom 10% · Avg 1,241 sqft
Same area · Glendale
#124 / 174
Bottom 29% · Avg 1,165 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#138,972 / 194,458
Bottom 29% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
251k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 1%Same areaBottom 15%CitywideBottom 17%
Same street · Gagnon Street
#30 / 30
Bottom 1% · Avg 361.2k
Same area · Glendale
#148 / 174
Bottom 15% · Avg 323.3k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#160,680 / 194,458
Bottom 17% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

below average
1900
0255075100
Same streetBottom 1%Same areaBottom 1%CitywideBottom 1%

Lot Size

around average
5,995 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 33%Same areaBottom 39%CitywideTop 33%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

377 Gagnon Street — 5 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 1 education (nearest 180 m), 2 parks (nearest 122 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks2
Worship2

Crime & Safety

Glendale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

4

2026

vs. city avg

-86%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

50%

Sales History

Sold 9/2016CA$150k–200k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 1%

Same area

Bottom 8%

City-wide

Bottom 9%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 377 Gagnon Street, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 377 Gagnon Street, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This one-and-three-quarter storey home in Glendale is defined by its historic roots, practical lot size, and clear value position. Built in 1900, it is notably older than virtually all homes in its immediate area and across Winnipeg. With 1,024 sqft of living space, it is more compact than average for the neighbourhood. Its key appeal lies in its substantial, roughly 6,000 sqft lot—which is on par with area norms—and its very low municipal assessed value, indicating a correspondingly low property tax burden.

This property would suit a specific type of buyer: those seeking an entry point into homeownership with a focus on land value over living space, or an investor looking for a hold property with minimal carrying costs. It’s a straightforward project home, likely appealing to renovators who see potential in the existing structure or are considering the long-term value of the lot itself. Its age suggests character but also necessitates a thorough inspection and budget for updates or foundational maintenance. The appeal is pragmatic, centered on land and location rather than move-in-ready finishes.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value so much lower than the city-wide average?
The assessed value is based primarily on the property's market characteristics—its age, size, and condition—relative to nearby sales. Its status as one of the oldest and smallest homes in the area directly results in this lower valuation, which translates to lower annual property taxes.

2. What does the "below average" ranking for living area mean for daily life?
With about 1,024 sqft, the home offers compact living. It’s efficient for one or two people but may feel cramped for a growing family, especially compared to the neighbourhood average of roughly 1,165 sqft. Storage and layout efficiency will be important.

3. Given the home's age, what should be the top inspection priorities?
Given it was built in 1900, a potential buyer should prioritize inspections of the foundation, roof structure, electrical wiring, plumbing, and insulation. These core systems often require significant updates in homes of this era.

4. How does the lot size compare, and what are the possibilities?
The lot is approximately 5,995 sqft, which is average for the street and area. This provides good outdoor space and potential for gardening, expansion (subject to zoning), or adding a detached structure like a garage or shed in the future.

5. The last recorded sale was in 2016 for a relatively low price. What does that indicate?
The 2016 sale price reflects the market value at that time for a home with these characteristics. It establishes a historical baseline but may not reflect current market conditions. The low historical price is consistent with the home's long-standing profile as a value-oriented property.