2 Jeannette Bay

Glendale, Winnipeg

Property score

62.5

Fair

Overall 62.5 · Newer than most nearby homes

1,068 sqft (bottom 40%) · Built in 1977 (13 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~79k

Transit 86.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, 2 parks, and 2 place of worships nearby

Living Area

Near average

8% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

13 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 85%Tagalog · 2%

Past 10 years Glendale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

75

Median price

440.5k

$/sqft

$331/sqft

Avg build year

1964

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

62.5 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

59.7Fair
Living Area1,068 sqft52Fair
Year Built197767Good
Lot Size5,993 sqft74Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity80Good

Community Score

66.7Good
Household Income76Good
Education Level44Low
Housing Stress63Fair
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Glendale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “glendale” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111092

Community deep dive

$79K

Median household income

$81K

Average household income

11%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.9

P90 / P10 ratio

29%

Single-person households

18%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)485
Labour force participation rate65%
Median age40.0
Avg household size2.2
Unemployment rate15%
Population density1672 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)11%
Single-person households29%
Couple families with children18%
Median household income (2020)$79K

Housing

Renter households44%
Condominium dwellings8%
Median dwelling value (owners)$300K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)9%
Visible minority19%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)20%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 84%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,068 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 30%Same areaBottom 40%CitywideBottom 35%
Same street · Jeannette Bay
#7 / 10
Bottom 30% · Avg 1,126 sqft
Same area · Glendale
#104 / 174
Bottom 40% · Avg 1,165 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#125,489 / 194,458
Bottom 35% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
325k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 10%Same areaBottom 49%CitywideBottom 37%
Same street · Jeannette Bay
#9 / 10
Bottom 10% · Avg 351.1k
Same area · Glendale
#89 / 174
Bottom 49% · Avg 323.3k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#122,076 / 194,458
Bottom 37% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1977
0255075100
Same streetTop 40%Same areaTop 16%CitywideTop 37%

Lot Size

around average
5,993 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 20%Same areaBottom 33%CitywideTop 33%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

2 Jeannette Bay — 5 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 1 education (nearest 241 m), 2 parks (nearest 60 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks2
Worship2

Crime & Safety

Glendale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

4

2026

vs. city avg

-86%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

50%

Sales History

Sold 6/2017CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 1%

Same area

Bottom 35%

City-wide

Bottom 34%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 2 Jeannette Bay, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This one-storey home at 2 Jeannette Bay in Winnipeg's Glendale neighbourhood presents a practical and affordable entry point into the market. Built in 1977, its key feature is a renovated basement, adding valuable finished living space to the 1,068 sqft footprint. The property sits on a 5,993 sqft lot and does not include a garage or pool.

Its appeal lies in its solid baseline characteristics and relative value. The home's living area is consistently "around average" compared to neighbours and the wider city, suggesting a comfortable size for many buyers. Notably, its assessed value is below average for its immediate street, which could indicate a more accessible price point within the area. The renovated basement is a significant functional upgrade, offering flexibility for recreation, guests, or a home office.

This property would suit first-time buyers or downsizers looking for a manageable, single-level layout in a stable neighbourhood. It’s a home for those prioritizing move-in readiness (thanks to the basement renovation) over premium lot size or modern amenities like a garage. A thoughtful perspective is that while the lot is smaller than others on the street, it still offers decent outdoor space with less maintenance burden—a potential perk for busy owners.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the "below average" assessed value on the street mean?
This suggests the home’s official assessed value is lower than most direct neighbours. This doesn't dictate selling price, but it can sometimes indicate a more affordable entry point on the street or reflect the home’s specific attributes compared to others nearby.

2. Is the renovated basement a legal suite?
The provided details confirm it is renovated but do not specify if it’s a legal, rentable suite. This is a critical point to verify with the listing agent or city records, as it impacts rental potential and value.

3. What are the implications of not having a garage?
Buyers should consider where vehicles will be parked, particularly in winter, and factor in the potential cost of adding a shed or carport for storage. The larger lot, however, may offer space for such an addition.

4. How does the age of the home (1977) affect things?
While major systems like roof, windows, and plumbing may be due for updates or have been partially updated, the home is newer than many in Glendale and citywide. A pre-purchase inspection is essential to understand the condition of these components.

5. Where can I find the exact historical sale prices?
The exact sold prices are not publicly listed in this summary. As noted, you can request the precise sale history by emailing the source directly, which they provide as a manual, no-spam service.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.