390 Dalhousie Drive

Fort Richmond, Winnipeg

Property score

68.8

Good

Overall 68.8 · Smaller than most nearby homes

1,022 sqft (bottom 15%) · Built in 1971 (1 yr older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~94k

Transit 82.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, 2 parks, and 1 sports facility nearby

Living Area

Below average

28% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

1 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 48%Chinese · 10%

Past 10 years Fort Richmond sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

1,068

Median price

445k

$/sqft

$351/sqft

Avg build year

1972

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

68.8 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

58.8Fair
Living Area1,022 sqft52Fair
Year Built197158Fair
Lot Size6,119 sqft81Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity78Good

Community Score

83.7Excellent
Household Income82Excellent
Education Level91Excellent
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health52Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Fort Richmond

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “fort richmond” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111016

Community deep dive

$94K

Median household income

$114K

Average household income

13%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.8

P90 / P10 ratio

15%

Single-person households

34%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)577
Labour force participation rate55%
Median age42.4
Avg household size3.0
Unemployment rate9%
Population density3394 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)13%
Single-person households15%
Couple families with children34%
Median household income (2020)$94K

Housing

Renter households13%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$348K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)40%
Visible minority55%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)51%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 47%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 9%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
1,022 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 17%Same areaBottom 15%CitywideBottom 28%
Same street · Dalhousie Drive
#93 / 112
Bottom 17% · Avg 1,184 sqft
Same area · Fort Richmond
#2,240 / 2,629
Bottom 15% · Avg 1,421 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#139,391 / 194,458
Bottom 28% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
387k
0255075100
Same streetTop 49%Same areaBottom 28%CitywideTop 42%
Same street · Dalhousie Drive
#55 / 112
Top 49% · Avg 377k
Same area · Fort Richmond
#1,900 / 2,629
Bottom 28% · Avg 435.7k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#81,326 / 194,458
Top 42% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1971
0255075100
Same streetBottom 37%Same areaTop 48%CitywideTop 47%

Lot Size

above average
6,119 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 46%Same areaBottom 21%CitywideTop 28%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

390 Dalhousie Drive — 4 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 1 education (nearest 420 m), 2 parks (nearest 369 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks2
💪Sports1

Crime & Safety

Fort Richmond · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

38

2026

vs. city avg

+29%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-95%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

55%

Sales History

Sold 11/2023CA$400k–450k
Sold price

Same street

Top 6%

Same area

Top 27%

City-wide

Top 27%
Sold 4/2017CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Top 34%

Same area

Bottom 25%

City-wide

Top 49%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 390 Dalhousie Drive, Winnipeg

Property Overview & Key Characteristics

This one-storey home at 390 Dalhousie Drive in Fort Richmond is a practical, no-fuss property built in 1971. Its key appeal lies in its balance of a renovated basement, a detached garage, and a notably generous lot for the city. At 6,119 sqft, the land area is well above the Winnipeg average, offering significant outdoor space that is uncommon for many homes in this price range. The living space itself is modest at 1,022 sqft, placing it below average for the neighbourhood, but the renovated basement adds functional space.

The home suits first-time buyers or downsizers looking for a manageable single-level layout without a major renovation project. It also appeals to value-oriented buyers who prioritize a large, private yard over a large interior footprint—a trade-off that can be hard to find. The assessed value is squarely average for the immediate street, suggesting it’s priced in line with its local market, not carrying a premium for the area.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the lot size compare to nearby properties?
The 6,119 sqft lot is larger than most on Dalhousie Drive and in Fort Richmond overall, ranking in the top 28% citywide. This is one of the property's standout features.

2. What does "renovated basement" typically include?
While the listing confirms a renovated basement, specific finishes and permits should be verified by a buyer's inspection. It adds valuable functional space to the home's modest main-floor living area.

3. Is the assessed value a reliable indicator of the selling price?
The assessed value ($38,700) is a municipal figure for tax purposes. Notably, the home sold in late 2023 for an estimated $40,500-$43,500, which was a premium at the time. Current market conditions will ultimately determine the price.

4. What are the advantages of a detached garage?
A detached garage offers flexibility—it can be used as a workshop or studio without concerns about fumes or noise in the house. It also provides separate storage, potentially freeing up basement space for living.

5. How does the age of the home affect maintenance?
Built in 1971, the home is of average age for the area. Buyers should budget for updates to major aging components common for the era, such as the roof, windows, or mechanical systems, even with a renovated basement.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.