524 Oakdale Drive

Eric Coy, Winnipeg

Property score

74.1

Good

Overall 74.1 · Older than most nearby homes

1,307 sqft (bottom 47%) · Built in 1963 (8 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~97k

Transit 88.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 1 school, 1 park, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Near average

11% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

8 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 80%French · 2%

Past 10 years Eric Coy sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

243

Median price

457.5k

$/sqft

$369/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

74.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

68.0Good
Living Area71
1,307 sqftGood
Year Built46
1963Low
Lot Size100
15,694 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity24
Low

Community Score

83.2Excellent
Household Income83
Excellent
Education Level91
Excellent
Housing Stress83
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health52
Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Eric Coy

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “eric coy” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111066

Community deep dive

$97K

Median household income

$108K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.7

P90 / P10 ratio

29%

Single-person households

27%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)418
Labour force participation rate52%
Median age52.0
Avg household size2.3
Unemployment rate5%
Population density1306 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households29%
Couple families with children27%
Median household income (2020)$97K

Housing

Renter households5%
Condominium dwellings26%
Median dwelling value (owners)$380K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)17%
Visible minority10%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)53%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 79%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,307 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 45%Same areaBottom 47%CitywideTop 41%
Same street · Oakdale Drive
#77 / 173
Top 45% · Avg 1,532 sqft
Same area · Eric Coy
#473 / 888
Bottom 47% · Avg 1,472 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#80,167 / 194,458
Top 41% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
429k
0255075100
Same streetTop 43%Same areaBottom 44%CitywideTop 32%
Same street · Oakdale Drive
#74 / 173
Top 43% · Avg 490k
Same area · Eric Coy
#498 / 888
Bottom 44% · Avg 465k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#62,489 / 194,458
Top 32% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1963
0255075100
Same streetBottom 27%Same areaBottom 29%CitywideBottom 45%

Lot Size

Elite
15,694 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 43%Same areaTop 42%CitywideTop 2%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

524 Oakdale Drive — 4 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 451 m), 1 education (nearest 103 m), 1 parks (nearest 252 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education1
🌳Parks1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Eric Coy · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

2

2026

vs. city avg

-93%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Other

50%

Sales History

524 Oakdale Drive: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 524 Oakdale Drive, Winnipeg

Property Overview & Key Characteristics

This well-established one-storey home in Winnipeg sits on an exceptionally large, private lot of over 15,000 sqft—a rare find that places it in the top 2% of all properties in the city for land size. Built in 1963, the 1,307 sqft residence features a finished basement and a combined attached/detached garage setup. Its broad appeal lies in the unique combination of a mature, spacious yard offering immense potential for gardening, expansion, or outdoor living, paired with the practical layout of a single-level home. The property’s assessed value ranks highly within its local area, suggesting a solid foundation of value.

It would ideally suit buyers seeking privacy and space over a brand-new build—think families wanting room for kids and pets to play, downsizers looking for a manageable home with ample outdoor space for hobbies, or visionaries who see the potential in the generous lot for future projects like a workshop, studio, or extensive landscaping.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the "combined attached/detached garage" mean?
This indicates the property has both a garage connected to the house and a separate standalone garage. This offers significant flexibility for vehicle storage, a workshop, or extra storage space.

2. How does the 1963 build year affect the home?
While the home is well-maintained, buyers should budget for updates common to houses of this era, such as windows, roofing, or mechanical systems. A thorough inspection is advised to prioritize any needed upgrades.

3. The lot is huge, but what does that mean for maintenance?
The expansive yard is a major asset but requires considerable upkeep for lawn care, gardening, and snow removal. It’s perfect for those who enjoy outdoor work or might consider low-maintenance landscaping solutions.

4. The rankings show high value for land but a middle ranking for the home's size. What's the takeaway?
This highlights the property’s core dynamic: the primary value driver is the scarce, large lot. The house itself is a comfortable, average-sized bungalow. The appeal is for those who prioritize land potential over having a large interior footprint.

5. Is the finished basement included in the 1,307 sqft living area?
Typically, the listed living area refers to above-grade square footage. The finished basement provides additional living space but is not included in that official 1,307 sqft figure, adding functional room to the property.