99 Avril Lane

Elmhurst, Winnipeg

Property score

86.0

Excellent

Overall 86.0 · Larger than most nearby homes

2,092 sqft (top 12%) · Built in 1982 (2 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~116k

Transit 64.0 · 7-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 4 dining spots, 1 healthcare facility, 1 shop, and 4 parks nearby

Living Area

Above average

37% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

2 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 82%French · 2%

Past 10 years Elmhurst sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

438

Median price

477k

$/sqft

$391/sqft

Avg build year

1980

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

86.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

85.0Excellent
Living Area94
2,092 sqftExcellent
Year Built73
1982Good
Lot Size81
6,499 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37
Low

Community Score

87.4Excellent
Household Income90
Excellent
Education Level91
Excellent
Housing Stress100
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health42
Low

Neighbourhood Sales

Elmhurst

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “elmhurst” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110354

Community deep dive

$116K

Median household income

$132K

Average household income

2%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.8

P90 / P10 ratio

13%

Single-person households

29%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)472
Labour force participation rate50%
Median age49.6
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate11%
Population density1815 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)2%
Single-person households13%
Couple families with children29%
Median household income (2020)$116K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$448K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)16%
Visible minority7%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)57%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 81%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
2,092 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 25%Same areaTop 12%CitywideTop 9%
Same street · Avril Lane
#15 / 61
Top 25% · Avg 1,935 sqft
Same area · Elmhurst
#173 / 1,480
Top 12% · Avg 1,523 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#16,908 / 194,458
Top 9% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
570k
0255075100
Same streetTop 5%Same areaTop 11%CitywideTop 10%
Same street · Avril Lane
#3 / 61
Top 5% · Avg 493.5k
Same area · Elmhurst
#162 / 1,480
Top 11% · Avg 460.2k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#20,277 / 194,458
Top 10% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1982
0255075100
Same streetBottom 26%Same areaTop 45%CitywideTop 32%

Lot Size

above average
6,499 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 16%Same areaBottom 43%CitywideTop 22%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

99 Avril Lane — 12 amenities found within 500 m, across 6 categories, including 4 dining (nearest 337 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 348 m), 1 shopping (nearest 354 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining4
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks4
🏦Finance1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Elmhurst · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

80%

Sales History

99 Avril Lane: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 99 Avril Lane, Winnipeg

Property Overview & Key Characteristics

99 Avril Lane is a spacious, two-storey family home in Elmhurst, built in 1982. Its primary appeal lies in offering generous, well-above-average space on a large lot, paired with desirable finished amenities. The nearly 2,100 sqft of living area ranks within the top 10-15% of homes across the wider community and Winnipeg, providing ample room for a growing or multi-generational family. The property stands out on its street, surpassing 95% of neighbouring homes in assessed value. Key features include a fully finished basement, an in-ground swimming pool, and an attached garage, all situated on a 6,499 sqft lot.

The home suits buyers looking for established, spacious properties in a mature neighbourhood, where the value is derived more from interior space and lot size than a recent build date. It’s ideal for those who prioritize a large private yard for recreation or gardening and envision summer use of a private pool. While the home is 44 years old, its strong rankings for size and value suggest it has been a substantial and well-regarded property in the area. A buyer should be prepared for the maintenance and enjoyment that come with a pool and a mature home, in exchange for more interior and exterior space than typically found in newer subdivisions.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the age of the home impact its value and appeal?
While built in 1982, the home’s value is strongly driven by its generous proportions. It ranks higher for its living area and lot size than for its newness. This appeals to buyers seeking more square footage and established neighbourhoods, but they should budget for updates consistent with a home of this age.

2. What do the ranking percentages actually mean?
They show how this property compares to others in three geographic tiers. For example, ranking in the "top 22%" for land area in Winnipeg means 78% of city homes have smaller lots. The home consistently ranks highest for its living space and assessed value, indicating these are its most competitive features.

3. Is the pool a major selling point or a concern?
It can be both. A private, in-ground pool is a significant recreational amenity that appeals to families and entertainers, especially on a large lot. Prospective buyers should factor in the ongoing maintenance, insurance implications, and seasonal utility costs associated with pool ownership.

4. Who is the typical buyer for this home?
This home is best suited for a family or household that needs ample indoor space (over 2,000 sqft) and values a large, private outdoor area. It fits buyers looking at established neighbourhoods who may prioritize space and a mature landscape over a brand-new build.

5. How does the value compare to the asking price?
The assessed value of $570,000 provides a municipal benchmark for taxation, not a market price. That it surpasses 90% of area homes in this assessment suggests it is considered a high-value property in its locale, but the final sale price will be determined by current market conditions, the home’s condition, and its unique amenities like the pool.