776 Elmhurst Road

Elmhurst, Winnipeg

Property score

93.1

Excellent

Overall 93.1 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

3,295 sqft (top 1%) · Built in 2022 (42 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~125k

Transit 58.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 1 school, and 1 park nearby

Living Area

Above average

116% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

42 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 88%French · 1%

Past 10 years Elmhurst sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

438

Median price

477k

$/sqft

$391/sqft

Avg build year

1980

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

93.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

96.1Excellent
Living Area100
3,295 sqftExcellent
Year Built100
2022Excellent
Lot Size95
9,097 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37
Low

Community Score

88.7Excellent
Household Income91
Excellent
Education Level82
Excellent
Housing Stress100
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health68
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Elmhurst

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “elmhurst” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110357

Community deep dive

$125K

Median household income

$158K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.4

P90 / P10 ratio

15%

Single-person households

37%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)421
Labour force participation rate67%
Median age49.6
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate7%
Population density2631 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households15%
Couple families with children37%
Median household income (2020)$125K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$500K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)11%
Visible minority7%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)43%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 88%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Elite
3,295 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 1%Same areaTop 1%CitywideTop 1%
Same street · Elmhurst Road
#2 / 242
Top 1% · Avg 1,247 sqft
Same area · Elmhurst
#2 / 1,480
Top 1% · Avg 1,523 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#1,235 / 194,458
Top 1% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
950k
0255075100
Same streetTop 1%Same areaTop 1%CitywideTop 1%
Same street · Elmhurst Road
#1 / 242
Top 1% · Avg 393.7k
Same area · Elmhurst
#1 / 1,480
Top 1% · Avg 460.2k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#2,411 / 194,458
Top 1% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
2022
0255075100
Same streetTop 1%Same areaTop 1%CitywideTop 1%

Lot Size

above average
9,097 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 25%Same areaTop 16%CitywideTop 8%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

776 Elmhurst Road — 2 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 education (nearest 318 m), 1 parks (nearest 423 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks1

Crime & Safety

Elmhurst · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

80%

Sales History

776 Elmhurst Road: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 776 Elmhurst Road, Winnipeg

Property Overview & Key Characteristics

This 2022-built two-storey home at 776 Elmhurst Road is a modern, spacious property situated on a large, 9,097 sqft lot in Winnipeg's Elmhurst neighbourhood. Its primary appeal lies in its combination of new construction benefits, substantial size, and a highly competitive position in the market. With 3,295 sqft of living space, it ranks in the top 1% of homes in Winnipeg for size. The property also features a connected garage and lacks a basement or pool.

The home’s standout feature is its exceptional statistical ranking across nearly every metric. It consistently places in the top 1-2% of all Winnipeg homes for living area, newness (being only 4 years old), and assessed value. Within its immediate community and street, it ranks even higher, often in the top 0-1%. This data suggests a property that is not only large and modern but also a standout asset in its local area. Its appeal is for buyers seeking a move-in ready, low-maintenance new build without the wait and uncertainties of new construction, and who value a home with immediate, quantifiable market advantages. It would suit professionals or families looking for ample space, modern finishes, and a property that holds a strong competitive edge for future resale.

Frequently Asked Questions

Q: What does it mean that the home has "no basement"?
A: All living space is on the main and upper floors. This can be a plus for those who prefer to avoid potential basement moisture issues or who want a simpler layout, but it means all storage and mechanical systems must be accommodated within the home's footprint.

Q: The assessed value is $950,000. Is that the sale price?
A: No. The assessed value is used for municipal tax purposes. The sale price is set by the seller and is influenced by current market conditions, which may be higher or lower than the assessment.

Q: How significant are the provided rankings?
A: They are a strong, data-driven indicator of how this property compares to others. Ranking in the top 1% for size and newness across the entire city is rare and highlights this home as a premium offering in its category.

Q: The home is only 4 years old. What are the pros and cons of this?
A: Major pros include modern building codes, newer appliances and systems likely under warranty, and minimal immediate repair needs. A less obvious consideration is that the landscaping and outdoor elements may still be establishing themselves, which could be a project for some buyers.

Q: Who is the ideal buyer for this property?
A: It's ideal for buyers who prioritize space, modern construction, and a strong market position. The data suggests it's particularly suited for someone who views a home as a long-term investment and values its top-tier standing relative to the broader market, not just its immediate features.