74 Overwater Cove

Elmhurst, Winnipeg

Property score

85.8

Excellent

Overall 85.8 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

1,945 sqft (top 18%) · Built in 1998 (18 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~125k

Transit 50.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 2 parks, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Above average

28% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

18 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 88%French · 1%

Past 10 years Elmhurst sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

438

Median price

477k

$/sqft

$391/sqft

Avg build year

1980

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

85.8 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

83.9Excellent
Living Area1,945 sqft92Excellent
Year Built199884Excellent
Lot Size5,277 sqft67Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37Low

Community Score

88.7Excellent
Household Income91Excellent
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Elmhurst

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “elmhurst” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110357

Community deep dive

$125K

Median household income

$158K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.4

P90 / P10 ratio

15%

Single-person households

37%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)421
Labour force participation rate67%
Median age49.6
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate7%
Population density2631 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households15%
Couple families with children37%
Median household income (2020)$125K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$500K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)11%
Visible minority7%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)43%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 88%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,945 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 50%Same areaTop 18%CitywideTop 12%
Same street · Overwater Cove
#17 / 34
Top 50% · Avg 2,027 sqft
Same area · Elmhurst
#265 / 1,480
Top 18% · Avg 1,523 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#23,791 / 194,458
Top 12% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
547k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 35%Same areaTop 15%CitywideTop 13%
Same street · Overwater Cove
#22 / 34
Bottom 35% · Avg 583.8k
Same area · Elmhurst
#226 / 1,480
Top 15% · Avg 460.2k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#25,428 / 194,458
Top 13% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
1998
0255075100
Same streetTop 18%Same areaTop 3%CitywideTop 18%

Lot Size

around average
5,277 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 1%Same areaBottom 15%CitywideTop 48%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

74 Overwater Cove — 3 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 2 parks (nearest 273 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks2
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Elmhurst · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

80%

Sales History

74 Overwater Cove: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 74 Overwater Cove, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This two-storey home in Elmhurst offers a practical, no-fuss layout on a generous 5,277 sqft lot. Built in 1998, it presents a balanced proposition: it’s newer than most homes in the wider Winnipeg area, providing modern fundamentals without being brand new. With 1,945 sqft of living space, an unfinished basement, and an attached garage, it focuses on essential space and potential rather than luxury finishes.

Its appeal lies in its solid positional value. The rankings indicate it outperforms most comparable homes in its size and age categories across Winnipeg, suggesting good inherent value for the square footage. However, it sits in a middle ground within its immediate street and neighborhood, meaning it’s not the largest or most expensive home on the block. This makes it a sensible option for buyers seeking a well-sized, established home in a mature neighborhood without a premium price tag. It would suit first-time buyers looking for a long-term home with room to grow, or practical-minded families who value space and a blank-canvas basement over turn-key luxury.

Key Questions for Consideration

1. What do the ranking percentages actually mean?
They show how this property compares to others in specific metrics. For example, being newer than 79% of Winnipeg homes is a strong point, while being larger than 89% of them highlights its above-average size. The lower rankings on its own street suggest it's among the more modestly sized and valued homes there, which can be an advantage for property taxes and perceived value.

2. Is an unfinished basement a drawback?
Not necessarily. For many buyers, it’s an opportunity. It allows for customization to exact needs (a rental suite, home theatre, or workshop) without paying a premium for a finished layout that might not suit you. It does, however, require upfront planning and investment.

3. The home is 28 years old. What should I focus on?
A home of this age is likely due for strategic updates rather than emergency repairs. Pay close attention to the major systems: the roof, windows, HVAC, and water heater are all entering or are in their typical replacement windows. A thorough inspection is key to budgeting for these upcoming lifecycle costs.

4. Who would this home not suit?
Buyers seeking a move-in-ready property with high-end finishes or a fully developed basement may find it requires too much work. It’s also not the largest or most prominent home on its street, so those prioritizing top-of-the-block prestige might look elsewhere.

5. How should I interpret the assessed value?
The municipal assessment of $547,000 is for tax purposes and is often a lagging indicator. It provides a benchmark but does not dictate market value. Your offer should be based on recent sales of comparable homes, current market conditions, and the home’s specific condition.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.