754 Laxdal Road

Elmhurst, Winnipeg

Property score

88.2

Excellent

Overall 88.2 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

1,804 sqft (top 27%) · Built in 2017 (37 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~125k

Transit 50.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 2 parks, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Above average

18% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

37 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 88%French · 1%

Past 10 years Elmhurst sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

438

Median price

477k

$/sqft

$391/sqft

Avg build year

1980

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

88.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

87.8Excellent
Living Area89
1,804 sqftExcellent
Year Built97
2017Excellent
Lot Size88
7,292 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37
Low

Community Score

88.7Excellent
Household Income91
Excellent
Education Level82
Excellent
Housing Stress100
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health68
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Elmhurst

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “elmhurst” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110357

Community deep dive

$125K

Median household income

$158K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.4

P90 / P10 ratio

15%

Single-person households

37%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)421
Labour force participation rate67%
Median age49.6
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate7%
Population density2631 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households15%
Couple families with children37%
Median household income (2020)$125K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$500K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)11%
Visible minority7%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)43%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 88%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,804 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 7%Same areaTop 27%CitywideTop 17%
Same street · Laxdal Road
#12 / 183
Top 7% · Avg 1,206 sqft
Same area · Elmhurst
#400 / 1,480
Top 27% · Avg 1,523 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#33,166 / 194,458
Top 17% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
619k
0255075100
Same streetTop 1%Same areaTop 5%CitywideTop 7%
Same street · Laxdal Road
#2 / 183
Top 1% · Avg 387.7k
Same area · Elmhurst
#81 / 1,480
Top 5% · Avg 460.2k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#13,089 / 194,458
Top 7% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
2017
0255075100
Same streetTop 1%Same areaTop 1%CitywideTop 5%

Lot Size

above average
7,292 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 47%Same areaTop 38%CitywideTop 15%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

754 Laxdal Road — 3 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 2 parks (nearest 315 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks2
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Elmhurst · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

80%

Sales History

Sold 7/2024CA$700k–750k
Sold price

Same street

Top 3%

Same area

Top 3%

City-wide

Top 3%
Sold 1/2021CA$600k–650k
Sold price

Same street

Top 4%

Same area

Top 10%

City-wide

Top 6%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 754 Laxdal Road, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 754 Laxdal Road, Elmhurst

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This two-storey home, built in 2017, stands out for its modern age and generous proportions in a mature neighbourhood. Its primary appeal lies in offering a like-new build without the typical infill lot size, featuring a spacious 1,804 sqft of living space and a 7,292 sqft lot. The home ranks in the top tier for its assessed value and year built, not just on its street but across the wider Elmhurst area and Winnipeg, indicating a premium, well-regarded property. It includes an attached garage and a basement (not renovated), providing flexible space.

The property suits buyers seeking a modern, low-maintenance home in an established community, who value above-average interior space and a lot larger than many newer constructions. It’s ideal for those who want to avoid immediate major renovations but are comfortable personalizing an unfinished basement. The significant appreciation from its 2021 sale price to its 2024 sale price also suggests it attracts buyers looking for a home with strong value retention in a desirable location.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the lot size compare to others in the area?
While the lot is above average city-wide, it is slightly smaller than the average for Laxdal Road itself. This is a common trade-off for a newer home in an older neighbourhood, offering a generous yard while the home itself occupies a larger footprint.

2. What does the "unrenovated basement" mean?
The basement is finished as part of the original 2017 build but has not been updated or customized since. It presents a blank canvas for the next owner to finish according to their needs, without having to undo previous renovations.

3. The assessed value seems high for the area. Why?
The assessed value ranks in the top 1% on its street and top 5% in Elmhurst, reflecting the premium for a much newer construction (2017) compared to the neighbourhood's predominantly older housing stock from the 1960s-1980s.

4. Has the property's value increased?
Yes. Public records show a sale in January 2021 for $620,000 and a subsequent sale in July 2024 for $70,700. This represents significant appreciation over a three-and-a-half-year period.

5. What is the neighbourhood character like?
Elmhurst is a mature, established neighbourhood. This property offers a modern home within that context, surrounded by a mix of older, well-kept homes. The lot size provides a balance of space and newer construction that is rare in such areas.