654 Haney Street

Elmhurst, Winnipeg

Property score

83.8

Excellent

Overall 83.8 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,760 sqft (top 31%) · Built in 1977 (3 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~112k

Transit 82.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 4 parks, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Near average

16% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

3 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 75%Chinese · 2%

Past 10 years Elmhurst sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

438

Median price

477k

$/sqft

$391/sqft

Avg build year

1980

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

83.8 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

81.8Excellent
Living Area86
1,760 sqftExcellent
Year Built67
1977Good
Lot Size100
21,772 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37
Low

Community Score

86.9Excellent
Household Income89
Excellent
Education Level91
Excellent
Housing Stress100
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health42
Low

Neighbourhood Sales

Elmhurst

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “elmhurst” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110355

Community deep dive

$112K

Median household income

$154K

Average household income

5%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.6

P90 / P10 ratio

9%

Single-person households

28%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)265
Labour force participation rate46%
Median age54.8
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate9%
Population density828 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)5%
Single-person households9%
Couple families with children28%
Median household income (2020)$112K

Housing

Renter households9%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$448K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)16%
Visible minority5%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)56%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 75%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,760 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 13%Same areaTop 31%CitywideTop 19%
Same street · Haney Street
#16 / 123
Top 13% · Avg 1,307 sqft
Same area · Elmhurst
#452 / 1,480
Top 31% · Avg 1,523 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#36,196 / 194,458
Top 19% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
528k
0255075100
Same streetTop 17%Same areaTop 21%CitywideTop 16%
Same street · Haney Street
#21 / 123
Top 17% · Avg 428k
Same area · Elmhurst
#307 / 1,480
Top 21% · Avg 460.2k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#30,313 / 194,458
Top 16% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1977
0255075100
Same streetTop 25%Same areaBottom 31%CitywideTop 37%

Lot Size

Elite
21,772 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 15%Same areaTop 2%CitywideTop 1%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

654 Haney Street — 5 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 4 parks (nearest 242 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks4
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Elmhurst · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

80%

Sales History

654 Haney Street: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 654 Haney Street, Winnipeg

Property Overview & Appeal

This 1977-built, one-storey home in Elmhurst is defined by its exceptionally large, private lot—over 21,700 sqft—which places it in the top 1% of properties in Winnipeg for land size. The house itself offers 1,760 sqft of living space with a finished basement and an attached garage. Its key appeal lies in a rare combination of established neighborhood character and expansive outdoor potential. While the home is nearly 50 years old, it presents a solid foundation with above-average living space for its style. This property is ideally suited for buyers who prioritize land over a turn-key modern home. It’s a perfect match for someone seeking privacy, room for gardens, recreational space, or future expansion, and who is comfortable with a home that may require updates to match its premium lot value.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the lot size actually allow for?
Beyond a large yard, a lot of this scale (half an acre) offers uncommon potential in the city for additions like a workshop, extensive landscaping, a sport court, or even future subdivision, subject to city zoning and approvals.

2. How should I interpret the age and ranking data?
The home ranks highly for size and value but lower for age. This indicates a well-built, spacious property on a premium lot, but buyers should budget for updates to mechanical systems, windows, or insulation that are typical for a home of this era.

3. Is the finished basement a legal suite?
The details state the basement is finished but do not specify it as a legal secondary suite. A buyer interested in rental income would need to verify its compliance with local regulations.

4. Why is the assessed value a key metric here?
With an assessed value significantly above average for the area, it reflects the premium placed on the land. This can be a stable indicator of underlying value, but the eventual sale price will hinge on the home's condition and market demand.

5. Who is the typical buyer for this property?
The most likely buyer values long-term potential over immediate perfection. This could include a growing family wanting space, a multi-generational household, or a hands-on owner looking to customize both the home and the landscape over time.