640 Haney Street

Elmhurst, Winnipeg

Property score

84.5

Excellent

Overall 84.5 · Larger than most nearby homes

1,892 sqft (top 21%) · Built in 1977 (3 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~112k

Transit 74.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 1 shop, 4 parks, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Above average

24% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

3 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 75%Chinese · 2%

Past 10 years Elmhurst sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

438

Median price

477k

$/sqft

$391/sqft

Avg build year

1980

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

84.5 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

82.9Excellent
Living Area1,892 sqft89Excellent
Year Built197767Good
Lot Size9,011 sqft95Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37Low

Community Score

86.9Excellent
Household Income89Excellent
Education Level91Excellent
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health42Low

Neighbourhood Sales

Elmhurst

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “elmhurst” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110355

Community deep dive

$112K

Median household income

$154K

Average household income

5%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.6

P90 / P10 ratio

9%

Single-person households

28%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)265
Labour force participation rate46%
Median age54.8
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate9%
Population density828 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)5%
Single-person households9%
Couple families with children28%
Median household income (2020)$112K

Housing

Renter households9%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$448K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)16%
Visible minority5%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)56%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 75%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,892 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 8%Same areaTop 21%CitywideTop 14%
Same street · Haney Street
#10 / 123
Top 8% · Avg 1,307 sqft
Same area · Elmhurst
#310 / 1,480
Top 21% · Avg 1,523 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#26,731 / 194,458
Top 14% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
523k
0255075100
Same streetTop 18%Same areaTop 23%CitywideTop 16%
Same street · Haney Street
#22 / 123
Top 18% · Avg 428k
Same area · Elmhurst
#338 / 1,480
Top 23% · Avg 460.2k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#31,706 / 194,458
Top 16% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1977
0255075100
Same streetTop 25%Same areaBottom 31%CitywideTop 37%

Lot Size

above average
9,011 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 42%Same areaTop 17%CitywideTop 8%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

640 Haney Street — 7 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 498 m), 1 shopping (nearest 488 m), 4 parks (nearest 219 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks4
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Elmhurst · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

80%

Sales History

Sold 5/2019CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 45%

Same area

Bottom 21%

City-wide

Top 46%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 640 Haney Street, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This two-storey home in Elmhurst presents a compelling opportunity for buyers seeking space, a mature setting, and solid value. Built in 1977, its key characteristic is an expansive 9,011 sqft lot, which is notably larger than most properties in Winnipeg, placing it in the top 8% city-wide for land size. The 1,892 sqft living area is also generous, ranking in the top 12% in the city. The home features a finished basement and an attached garage.

Its appeal lies in the rare combination of a large, private yard within a well-established community. While the house itself is from the late 70s, the property metrics suggest it outperforms most peers in terms of sheer space and municipal assessment value. It would particularly suit a growing family looking for room to play and garden, a value-conscious buyer prioritizing lot size over a brand-new build, or someone interested in the long-term potential of a sizable parcel in a mature neighbourhood.

A thoughtful perspective is that while the home’s age is average for its area, its above-average rankings for living space and lot size on a quiet street offer a classic "good bones" scenario. It’s a property where the land is a significant driver of its value and future potential.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the age of the home affect its condition?
Built in 1977, the home is nearly 50 years old. This is typical for the Elmhurst area, but it means prospective buyers should budget for updates to major aging components like the roof, windows, or HVAC system, and prioritize a thorough inspection.

2. What do the ranking percentages actually mean?
They show how this property compares to others in its immediate area and across Winnipeg. For example, being in the "top 8%" for lot size in Winnipeg means 92% of city properties have smaller lots. It’s a quick way to gauge its relative strengths, like space, versus its relative age.

3. The 2019 sale price was $350,000, but the current assessment is $523,000. Why the large difference?
The assessment is the city’s valuation for property tax purposes and reflects market trends over time. The 2019 price is a historical data point. The current list price will be influenced by today’s market conditions, the assessment, and the home’s updated value proposition.

4. Is the finished basement included in the 1,892 sqft living area?
Typically, municipal living area (square footage) in Canada refers to above-grade, heated space. The finished basement is an additional asset that adds functional living space but is not usually counted in the official 1,892 sqft figure.

5. What is the neighbourhood like for families?
Elmhurst is a long-established, quiet neighbourhood in Winnipeg. The high ranking for lot size within the community (top 17%) suggests a streetscape with more space between homes, offering privacy and room for outdoor activities, which is often attractive to families.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.