58 Epsom Crescent

Elmhurst, Winnipeg

Property score

79.1

Good

Overall 79.1 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,412 sqft (bottom 46%) · Built in 1983 (3 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~116k

Transit 74.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 4 dining spots, 1 school, 1 healthcare facility, and 1 shop nearby

Living Area

Near average

7% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

3 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 82%French · 2%

Past 10 years Elmhurst sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

438

Median price

477k

$/sqft

$391/sqft

Avg build year

1980

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

79.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

73.6Good
Living Area1,412 sqft75Good
Year Built198373Good
Lot Size6,179 sqft81Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37Low

Community Score

87.4Excellent
Household Income90Excellent
Education Level91Excellent
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health42Low

Neighbourhood Sales

Elmhurst

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “elmhurst” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110354

Community deep dive

$116K

Median household income

$132K

Average household income

2%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.8

P90 / P10 ratio

13%

Single-person households

29%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)472
Labour force participation rate50%
Median age49.6
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate11%
Population density1815 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)2%
Single-person households13%
Couple families with children29%
Median household income (2020)$116K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$448K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)16%
Visible minority7%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)57%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 81%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,412 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 37%Same areaBottom 46%CitywideTop 35%
Same street · Epsom Crescent
#19 / 52
Top 37% · Avg 1,355 sqft
Same area · Elmhurst
#796 / 1,480
Bottom 46% · Avg 1,523 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#67,939 / 194,458
Top 35% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
474k
0255075100
Same streetTop 15%Same areaTop 40%CitywideTop 24%
Same street · Epsom Crescent
#8 / 52
Top 15% · Avg 426.5k
Same area · Elmhurst
#586 / 1,480
Top 40% · Avg 460.2k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#47,018 / 194,458
Top 24% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
1983
0255075100
Same streetTop 2%Same areaTop 34%CitywideTop 31%

Lot Size

above average
6,179 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 8%Same areaBottom 35%CitywideTop 27%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

58 Epsom Crescent — 11 amenities found within 500 m, across 6 categories, including 4 dining (nearest 188 m), 1 education (nearest 411 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 190 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining4
🏫Education1
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks3
🏦Finance1

Crime & Safety

Elmhurst · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

80%

Sales History

58 Epsom Crescent: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 58 Epsom Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Summary: 58 Epsom Crescent, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 1983-built, one-storey home in Elmhurst sits on a generous 6,179 sqft lot. Its key features include a fully finished basement and an attached garage. With 1,412 sqft of living space, it offers comfortable single-level living.

The appeal lies in its established, quiet crescent location combined with strong relative value. The home ranks notably well for its lot size, recent assessment value, and newer construction age compared to most of Winnipeg, suggesting a well-maintained property in a desirable setting. It particularly suits buyers looking for a manageable, ground-level layout without stairs, such as empty-nesters, small families, or those planning for long-term accessibility. The large lot also presents opportunities for gardening, expansion, or simply enjoying ample private outdoor space—a less obvious perk in mature neighbourhoods.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What do the ranking percentages actually mean?
They show how this property compares to others in its immediate area and across Winnipeg. For example, ranking "in the top 27%" for lot size in Winnipeg means 73% of city lots are smaller, highlighting this as a key asset.

2. Is a 43-year-old home a concern?
The 1983 build date ranks newer than 65% of Winnipeg homes, indicating it's in a relatively modern cohort for the city. A thorough inspection is always advised, but its age is typical for a mature, established neighbourhood like Elmhurst.

3. Who would this layout suit best?
The one-storey (bungalow) design is ideal for those seeking minimal stairs, whether for current needs or future planning. It also often provides clear separation between the main living areas and the finished basement, which can be a flexible space for family, guests, or hobbies.

4. How should I interpret the assessment value?
The municipal assessment of $474,000 is used for calculating property taxes. It’s a formal valuation point, but the market sale price can differ based on condition, updates, and current market dynamics.

5. What are the advantages of a large lot on a crescent?
Beyond privacy and space, a crescent typically means less through-traffic, offering a quieter, safer street feel. The large lot provides room for additions like a deck or shed, and often allows for better natural light and landscaping potential compared to tighter lots.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.