30 Oswald Bay

Elmhurst, Winnipeg

Property score

84.6

Excellent

Overall 84.6 · Larger than most nearby homes

2,150 sqft (top 10%) · Built in 1979 (1 yr older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~116k

Transit 74.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 3 dining spots, 1 healthcare facility, 1 shop, and 4 parks nearby

Living Area

Above average

41% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

1 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 82%French · 2%

Past 10 years Elmhurst sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

438

Median price

477k

$/sqft

$391/sqft

Avg build year

1980

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

84.6 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

82.7Excellent
Living Area2,150 sqft94Excellent
Year Built197967Good
Lot Size5,891 sqft74Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37Low

Community Score

87.4Excellent
Household Income90Excellent
Education Level91Excellent
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health42Low

Neighbourhood Sales

Elmhurst

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “elmhurst” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110354

Community deep dive

$116K

Median household income

$132K

Average household income

2%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.8

P90 / P10 ratio

13%

Single-person households

29%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)472
Labour force participation rate50%
Median age49.6
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate11%
Population density1815 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)2%
Single-person households13%
Couple families with children29%
Median household income (2020)$116K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$448K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)16%
Visible minority7%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)57%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 81%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
2,150 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 13%Same areaTop 10%CitywideTop 7%
Same street · Oswald Bay
#3 / 23
Top 13% · Avg 1,681 sqft
Same area · Elmhurst
#148 / 1,480
Top 10% · Avg 1,523 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#14,560 / 194,458
Top 7% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
533k
0255075100
Same streetTop 22%Same areaTop 19%CitywideTop 15%
Same street · Oswald Bay
#5 / 23
Top 22% · Avg 493k
Same area · Elmhurst
#280 / 1,480
Top 19% · Avg 460.2k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#28,966 / 194,458
Top 15% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1979
0255075100
Same streetTop 22%Same areaBottom 43%CitywideTop 34%

Lot Size

around average
5,891 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 26%Same areaBottom 26%CitywideTop 35%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

30 Oswald Bay — 11 amenities found within 500 m, across 6 categories, including 3 dining (nearest 425 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 438 m), 1 shopping (nearest 432 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining3
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks4
🏦Finance1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Elmhurst · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

80%

Sales History

Sold 7/2019CA$400k–450k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 25%

Same area

Top 41%

City-wide

Top 27%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 30 Oswald Bay, Winnipeg

Property Summary: 30 Oswald Bay

Section 1: Overview & Appeal

This well-established two-storey home in Elmhurst offers a classic layout with significant space, both inside and out. Its key characteristics include a generous 2,150 sqft of living area, a fully finished basement, and a large, nearly 5,900 sqft lot. Built in 1979, the home presents a solid, move-in-ready opportunity with recent updates reflected in its current assessment value.

The primary appeal lies in its above-average size and established setting. It offers substantially more interior space than most homes in Winnipeg and its own neighborhood, providing room for a growing family or those who value spaciousness. The large lot is a notable asset in a mature area, offering potential for gardening, play, or future outdoor living spaces. Its value proposition is grounded in tangible metrics: it ranks highly for both size and assessed value within its community and the wider city.

This property would best suit practical buyers looking for a ready-to-occupy family home in a quiet neighborhood without the premium of a new build. It’s ideal for those who prioritize indoor and outdoor square footage over a brand-new construction and appreciate the character and mature landscaping of an established area. The 2019 sale suggests a previous turnover, indicating a home that has served well for a modern chapter and is ready for the next.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the 2019 sale price compare to the current asking price?
The home sold for $427,000 in July 2019. The current assessed value is $533,000. This increase reflects market changes and any improvements made over the last five years, and will be a key reference point in determining the listing price.

2. What does the ranking data actually mean for a buyer?
The rankings show the home’s relative position. For example, it is larger than 93% of Winnipeg homes, which is a significant advantage. However, its build year is newer than only 62% of homes, meaning it’s a mature property. This helps you understand its strengths (space, value) and context (it’s not a new build).

3. Is the finished basement included in the 2,150 sqft living area?
Typically, the listed "living area" refers to above-grade square footage. The fully finished basement is an additional bonus space, adding significant functional room to the property’s total usable footprint.

4. What are the implications of a 1979 build year?
Homes from this era often feature practical layouts, robust construction, and larger room sizes. Buyers should budget for the maintenance and potential updating of original components, such as windows, roofing, or mechanical systems, which are nearing or within a typical renewal period.

5. The lot is large, but how is the property’s overall condition ranked?
The provided data focuses on quantitative metrics (size, value, age) rather than a qualitative condition rating. A professional home inspection is essential to understand the actual state of the roof, foundation, wiring, plumbing, and interior finishes, which these rankings do not measure.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.