28 Gnapp Cove

Elmhurst, Winnipeg

Property score

89.1

Excellent

Overall 89.1 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

2,252 sqft (top 7%) · Built in 1989 (9 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~125k

Transit 50.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 1 school, 3 parks, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Above average

48% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

9 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 88%French · 1%

Past 10 years Elmhurst sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

438

Median price

477k

$/sqft

$391/sqft

Avg build year

1980

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

89.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

89.3Excellent
Living Area96
2,252 sqftExcellent
Year Built78
1989Good
Lot Size95
9,266 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37
Low

Community Score

88.7Excellent
Household Income91
Excellent
Education Level82
Excellent
Housing Stress100
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health68
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Elmhurst

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “elmhurst” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110357

Community deep dive

$125K

Median household income

$158K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.4

P90 / P10 ratio

15%

Single-person households

37%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)421
Labour force participation rate67%
Median age49.6
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate7%
Population density2631 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households15%
Couple families with children37%
Median household income (2020)$125K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$500K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)11%
Visible minority7%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)43%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 88%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
2,252 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 40%Same areaTop 7%CitywideTop 6%
Same street · Gnapp Cove
#6 / 10
Bottom 40% · Avg 2,252 sqft
Same area · Elmhurst
#97 / 1,480
Top 7% · Avg 1,523 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#11,053 / 194,458
Top 6% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
585k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 30%Same areaTop 9%CitywideTop 9%
Same street · Gnapp Cove
#7 / 10
Bottom 30% · Avg 616.8k
Same area · Elmhurst
#132 / 1,480
Top 9% · Avg 460.2k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#17,658 / 194,458
Top 9% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1989
0255075100
Same streetBottom 20%Same areaTop 10%CitywideTop 23%

Lot Size

above average
9,266 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 20%Same areaTop 15%CitywideTop 8%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

28 Gnapp Cove — 5 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 1 education (nearest 421 m), 3 parks (nearest 420 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks3
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Elmhurst · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

80%

Sales History

28 Gnapp Cove: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 28 Gnapp Cove, Winnipeg

Property Summary: 28 Gnapp Cove

Key Features & Buyer Profile

This two-storey home in Elmhurst presents a compelling blend of space, established comfort, and prime positioning. Its key appeal lies in its generous 9,266 sqft lot and a substantial 2,252 sqft of finished living area, which ranks within the top 5-6% of homes across Winnipeg for size. The property features a finished basement, an in-ground pool, and an attached garage, catering to a lifestyle oriented toward private recreation and family living.

The home’s strongest suit is its exceptional location ranking, outperforming 92% of all Winnipeg properties. This indicates a highly desirable address within a mature, sought-after neighborhood. Built in 1989, the residence is well-established, offering a settled streetscape and likely mature landscaping, but buyers should anticipate maintenance consistent with a home of this age.

This property would ideally suit a buyer looking for a ready-to-enjoy family home in a premium location, who values ample indoor and outdoor space over a brand-new build. It’s for those who appreciate the character and stability of an established community and have the means to potentially update certain elements over time. The pool adds a specific lifestyle perk that will be a major bonus for some, but a consideration for others.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. What do the ranking percentages actually mean?
They show how this property compares to others in its immediate area and the wider city. For example, ranking ahead of 92% of Winnipeg homes for location is a significant indicator of a premium address. The rankings for living area and lot size are also exceptionally high, confirming this is a spacious property by local standards.

2. The home was built in 1989. What should I be aware of?
While the structure is solid, key systems like the roof, windows, HVAC, and the pool equipment are at an age where inspection and potential future updates should be budgeted for. The "dated but functional" nature of some interiors may also be a consideration.

3. How does the assessment value relate to the asking price?
The municipal assessment of $585,000 is for tax purposes and provides a baseline. The listing price is determined by the current market. The assessment does indicate the home is valued in a higher tier, outperforming 92% of Winnipeg homes.

4. Is the pool a major added cost?
Yes, it requires seasonal maintenance, insurance considerations, and has utility costs for heating and filtration. It's a fantastic amenity but represents an ongoing commitment and cost that buyers should factor in.

5. The lot is large, but how is it oriented and what's the privacy like?
The specifics aren't listed here. A viewing is essential to assess the backyard's exposure, sun patterns for the pool and gardens, fence lines, and overall privacy, which are crucial for getting full value from such a large outdoor space.