32 Gnapp Cove

Elmhurst, Winnipeg

Property score

84.6

Excellent

Overall 84.6 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

1,887 sqft (top 22%) · Built in 1990 (10 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~125k

Transit 50.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 1 school, and 2 parks nearby

Living Area

Above average

24% larger than neighborhood avg.

Taon ng Paggawa

Above average

10 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 88%French · 1%

Past 10 years Elmhurst sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

438

Median price

477k

$/sqft

$391/sqft

Avg build year

1980

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

84.6 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

81.9Excellent
Living Area89
1,887 sqftExcellent
Taon ng Paggawa78
1990Good
Lupa74
5,949 sqftGood
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37
Low

Community Score

88.7Excellent
Household Income91
Excellent
Education Level82
Excellent
Housing Stress100
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health68
Good

Istatistika ng benta ng komunidad

Elmhurst

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “elmhurst” (Detached na bahay (hindi condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110357

Community deep dive

$125K

Median household income

$158K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.4

P90 / P10 ratio

15%

Single-person households

37%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)421
Labour force participation rate67%
Median age49.6
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate7%
Population density2631 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households15%
Couple families with children37%
Median household income (2020)$125K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$500K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)11%
Visible minority7%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)43%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 88%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Mga ranggo

Living Area

lampas sa average
1,887 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 1%Same areaTop 22%CitywideTop 14%
Same street · Gnapp Cove
#10 / 10
Bottom 1% · Avg 2,252 sqft
Same area · Elmhurst
#319 / 1,480
Top 22% · Avg 1,523 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#27,045 / 194,458
Top 14% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Assessed Value

lampas sa average
515k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 1%Same areaTop 26%CitywideTop 17%
Same street · Gnapp Cove
#10 / 10
Bottom 1% · Avg 616.8k
Same area · Elmhurst
#381 / 1,480
Top 26% · Avg 460.2k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#33,907 / 194,458
Top 17% · Avg 390.1k

Taon ng Paggawa

lampas sa average
1990
0255075100
Same streetTop 20%Same areaTop 8%CitywideTop 22%

Lupa

karaniwan
5,949 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 20%Same areaBottom 27%CitywideTop 34%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Mga malapit na hinto, ruta at transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

32 Gnapp Cove — 3 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 education (nearest 397 m), 2 parks (nearest 444 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks2

Crime & Safety

Elmhurst · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

80%

Kasaysayan ng Benta

32 Gnapp Cove: Wala kaming ipinapakitang kasaysayan ng bentahan batay lamang sa pampublikong datos; hindi ibig sabihin na walang bentahan noon. Puwede pa ring humiling sa email sa seksyong “Data notes” sa ibaba—hahanapin namin nang manu-mano at sasagutin nang may pinakamakatotohanang impormasyon.

Related homes

Mga tampok at karaniwang tanong: 32 Gnapp Cove, Winnipeg

Property Overview

32 Gnapp Cove is a spacious, well-established two-storey home in Elmhurst. Built in 1990, it sits on a large, nearly 6,000 sqft lot and offers 1,887 sqft of living space, including a finished basement. The home lacks a garage or pool but presents a solid footprint in a mature neighbourhood. Its appeal lies in its generous interior and lot size relative to many Winnipeg homes, offering room to grow or simply enjoy. It would particularly suit buyers looking for a value-oriented, move-in-ready family home in a quiet area, who prioritize indoor and outdoor space over newer construction or certain amenities like a garage.

Key Characteristics & Suitability

  • Spacious Foundation: The home's primary advantage is its size. With above-average living and land area for Winnipeg, it ranks highly in these categories, offering more room than most comparable properties.
  • Established Value: As a home from the 1990s, it is newer than a majority of houses in its area, suggesting potentially fewer major age-related concerns than much older stock. The finished basement adds immediate usable space.
  • Target Buyer: This property is ideal for practical buyers—perhaps growing families or those needing a home office or recreational space—who want more square footage for their budget. It suits those comfortable in a settled neighbourhood and who may not require a garage or are willing to add one later.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the lack of a garage impact daily life and value?
While a garage is a common preference for vehicle protection and storage, its absence can be mitigated by driveway parking and the potential to build one, subject to local bylaws. For some buyers, this trade-off is acceptable for gaining more house and land within a budget.

2. The home is 36 years old. What should I be mindful of?
Key systems like the roof, windows, furnace, and plumbing may be at or beyond their typical lifespans. A thorough inspection is crucial to understand the condition and timeline for any upcoming updates or replacements.

3. The lot is large. What are the possibilities and responsibilities?
The nearly 6,000 sqft lot offers excellent potential for gardening, play space, or future additions like a shed or deck. Buyers should also consider the maintenance required for lawn care and landscaping.

4. The home ranks highly for size but lower for value within its street. What does this mean?
This suggests that while the house itself is larger than others on Gnapp Cove, its assessed value per square foot may be lower, or it may be priced more modestly compared to neighbouring homes. This can indicate a value opportunity for a buyer.

5. Is the finished basement included in the listed living area?
Typically, municipal living area (sqft) calculations do not include below-grade spaces, even if finished. The 1,887 sqft likely refers to above-grade living space only, with the finished basement providing additional bonus rooms.