247 Mayfield Crescent

Elmhurst, Winnipeg

Property score

79.6

Good

Overall 79.6 · Newer than most nearby homes

1,410 sqft (bottom 46%) · Built in 1985 (5 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~125k

Transit 50.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 1 school, and 1 park nearby

Living Area

Near average

7% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

5 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 88%French · 1%

Past 10 years Elmhurst sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

438

Median price

477k

$/sqft

$391/sqft

Avg build year

1980

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

79.6 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

73.6Good
Living Area75
1,410 sqftGood
Year Built73
1985Good
Lot Size81
6,130 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37
Low

Community Score

88.7Excellent
Household Income91
Excellent
Education Level82
Excellent
Housing Stress100
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health68
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Elmhurst

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “elmhurst” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110357

Community deep dive

$125K

Median household income

$158K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.4

P90 / P10 ratio

15%

Single-person households

37%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)421
Labour force participation rate67%
Median age49.6
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate7%
Population density2631 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households15%
Couple families with children37%
Median household income (2020)$125K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$500K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)11%
Visible minority7%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)43%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 88%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,410 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 8%Same areaBottom 46%CitywideTop 35%
Same street · Mayfield Crescent
#55 / 60
Bottom 8% · Avg 1,836 sqft
Same area · Elmhurst
#798 / 1,480
Bottom 46% · Avg 1,523 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#68,099 / 194,458
Top 35% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
490k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 23%Same areaTop 34%CitywideTop 21%
Same street · Mayfield Crescent
#46 / 60
Bottom 23% · Avg 521.2k
Same area · Elmhurst
#498 / 1,480
Top 34% · Avg 460.2k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#41,640 / 194,458
Top 21% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1985
0255075100
Same streetBottom 42%Same areaTop 18%CitywideTop 29%

Lot Size

above average
6,130 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 32%Same areaBottom 33%CitywideTop 28%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

247 Mayfield Crescent — 2 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 education (nearest 368 m), 1 parks (nearest 474 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks1

Crime & Safety

Elmhurst · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

80%

Sales History

Sold 10/2022CA$550k–600k
Sold price

Same street

Top 45%

Same area

Top 18%

City-wide

Top 11%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 247 Mayfield Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Summary: 247 Mayfield Crescent

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 1985-built, one-storey home in Elmhurst sits on a generous 6,130 sqft lot and offers 1,410 sqft of living space, including a finished basement. It features an attached garage and no pool. The home’s recent sale in late 2022 for $552,000, significantly above its current assessed value, suggests it may have seen updates or possesses intangible appeal not fully captured in the basic metrics.

Its primary appeal lies in its established neighbourhood setting and above-average lot size, providing space and maturity. The data reveals a compelling contrast: while its physical attributes like living area rank in the middle ranges for its community, its recent sale price performed exceptionally well, ranking higher than 89% of Winnipeg homes sold. This indicates a property that may be perceived as more valuable than the raw numbers suggest, possibly due to factors like condition, layout, or specific location within Elmhurst.

This home would suit buyers looking for a solid, single-level dwelling in a mature area, who value outdoor space over a brand-new build. It’s particularly suited for those who appreciate a home with a recent, strong market validation, seeing opportunity in a property that has already demonstrated considerable value growth.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the 2022 sale price so much higher than the current assessed value?
Assessed values for taxation purposes often lag behind rapid market shifts. The sale price reflects what a buyer was willing to pay at the peak of the recent market, likely influenced by factors like interior condition, specific upgrades, or buyer demand at that time.

2. What does the ranking data for "Build Year" mean?
The home was built in 1985. The ranking shows it is newer than 75% of homes in Elmhurst, which is a positive in an established neighbourhood. This suggests the surrounding area consists mostly of older homes, making this property relatively modern in its context.

3. Are the lot size and living space competitive for the area?
The lot size is a standout feature, ranking very well. The living space is fairly average for the broader community. This combination is ideal for buyers who prioritize yard space over a very large interior footprint.

4. What type of neighbourhood is Elmhurst?
The data indicates a mature, established neighbourhood with a wide variety of home ages and values. The high ranking of the recent sale price within the community suggests this specific street or pocket may be particularly desirable.

5. Does the "one-storey" design mean it's a bungalow?
Yes, "ONE STOREY" typically describes a bungalow-style home, which offers the convenience of all primary living spaces on one level, often appealing to a wide range of buyers including those planning for long-term accessibility.