7 Huddersfield Place

Elmhurst, Winnipeg

Property score

76.4

Good

Overall 76.4 · Newer than most nearby homes

1,396 sqft (bottom 45%) · Built in 1984 (4 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~116k

Transit 74.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 4 dining spots, 2 schools, 1 healthcare facility, and 1 shop nearby

Living Area

Near average

8% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

4 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 82%French · 2%

Past 10 years Elmhurst sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

438

Median price

477k

$/sqft

$391/sqft

Avg build year

1980

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

76.4 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

69.1Good
Living Area71
1,396 sqftGood
Year Built73
1984Good
Lot Size67
5,185 sqftGood
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37
Low

Community Score

87.4Excellent
Household Income90
Excellent
Education Level91
Excellent
Housing Stress100
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health42
Low

Neighbourhood Sales

Elmhurst

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “elmhurst” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110354

Community deep dive

$116K

Median household income

$132K

Average household income

2%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.8

P90 / P10 ratio

13%

Single-person households

29%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)472
Labour force participation rate50%
Median age49.6
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate11%
Population density1815 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)2%
Single-person households13%
Couple families with children29%
Median household income (2020)$116K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$448K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)16%
Visible minority7%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)57%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 81%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,396 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 6%Same areaBottom 45%CitywideTop 36%
Same street · Huddersfield Place
#17 / 18
Bottom 6% · Avg 1,691 sqft
Same area · Elmhurst
#812 / 1,480
Bottom 45% · Avg 1,523 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#69,653 / 194,458
Top 36% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
464k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 44%Same areaTop 44%CitywideTop 26%
Same street · Huddersfield Place
#10 / 18
Bottom 44% · Avg 468.8k
Same area · Elmhurst
#652 / 1,480
Top 44% · Avg 460.2k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#50,419 / 194,458
Top 26% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1984
0255075100
Same streetTop 6%Same areaTop 22%CitywideTop 30%

Lot Size

around average
5,185 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 6%Same areaBottom 9%CitywideTop 50%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

7 Huddersfield Place — 13 amenities found within 500 m, across 6 categories, including 4 dining (nearest 130 m), 2 education (nearest 352 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 283 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining4
🏫Education2
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks4
🏦Finance1

Crime & Safety

Elmhurst · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

80%

Sales History

Sold 7/2023CA$550k–600k
Sold price

Same street

Top 17%

Same area

Top 15%

City-wide

Top 9%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 7 Huddersfield Place, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 7 Huddersfield Place, Winnipeg

Key Features & Buyer Profile

This 1984-built, one-storey home in Elmhurst offers a practical, single-level layout with 1,396 sq ft of living space on a spacious 5,185 sq ft lot. Its key appeal lies in a balance of established community character and recent market validation, having sold for $571,000 in July 2023—a price that placed it in the top 10% of its community at the time. The home includes a finished basement and an attached garage.

Its primary suit is for buyers seeking a manageable, ground-level floor plan in a mature neighbourhood. The data presents an interesting contrast: while the home's size is fairly standard for the area, its recent sale price significantly outperformed local benchmarks, suggesting factors beyond raw square footage, such as lot size, condition, or specific upgrades, are adding value. It would particularly suit a downsizer, a first-time buyer looking for a solid entry into a well-established area, or an investor noting its strong historical price performance relative to the wider Winnipeg market.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the 2023 sale price compare to the current assessment?
The home sold for $571,000 in July 2023, which is approximately $107,000 above its current municipal assessed value of $464,000. This indicates the market recently valued the property higher than its official assessment for taxation purposes.

2. Is the home newer or larger than others in the area?
Not particularly. Built in 1984, it is newer than about 71% of homes in Elmhurst. However, at 1,396 sq ft, its living area is only larger than about 50% of community homes, making it a fairly average size for the neighbourhood.

3. What do the ranking percentages mean?
They show how this property compares to others in its immediate street, broader community, and all of Winnipeg. For example, its lot size ranks in the top 91% in Elmhurst (very large), while its living area ranks in the top 50% (average). The 2023 sale price ranking in the top 10% for the community is its most standout metric.

4. What is the significance of it being a "one storey" home?
This means all primary living spaces are on a single ground level, which often appeals to those looking to avoid stairs, whether for accessibility reasons, aging in place, or simply personal preference for a simpler layout.

5. Does the finished basement add significant living space?
While it adds functional space, note that the listed living area of 1,396 sq ft typically does not include the basement. The finished basement provides extra rooms or recreational space but is considered supplementary to the official above-grade square footage.