151 Avril Lane

Elmhurst, Winnipeg

Property score

80.7

Excellent

Overall 80.7 · Newer than most nearby homes

1,622 sqft (top 39%) · Built in 1984 (4 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~116k

Transit 74.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 4 dining spots, 1 school, 1 healthcare facility, and 1 shop nearby

Living Area

Near average

6% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

4 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 82%French · 2%

Past 10 years Elmhurst sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

438

Median price

477k

$/sqft

$391/sqft

Avg build year

1980

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

80.7 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

76.3Good
Living Area1,622 sqft83Excellent
Year Built198473Good
Lot Size5,196 sqft67Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37Low

Community Score

87.4Excellent
Household Income90Excellent
Education Level91Excellent
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health42Low

Neighbourhood Sales

Elmhurst

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “elmhurst” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110354

Community deep dive

$116K

Median household income

$132K

Average household income

2%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.8

P90 / P10 ratio

13%

Single-person households

29%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)472
Labour force participation rate50%
Median age49.6
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate11%
Population density1815 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)2%
Single-person households13%
Couple families with children29%
Median household income (2020)$116K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$448K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)16%
Visible minority7%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)57%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 81%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,622 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 11%Same areaTop 39%CitywideTop 24%
Same street · Avril Lane
#54 / 61
Bottom 11% · Avg 1,935 sqft
Same area · Elmhurst
#576 / 1,480
Top 39% · Avg 1,523 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#47,065 / 194,458
Top 24% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
446k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 11%Same areaBottom 49%CitywideTop 29%
Same street · Avril Lane
#54 / 61
Bottom 11% · Avg 493.5k
Same area · Elmhurst
#759 / 1,480
Bottom 49% · Avg 460.2k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#56,541 / 194,458
Top 29% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
1984
0255075100
Same streetTop 2%Same areaTop 22%CitywideTop 30%

Lot Size

around average
5,196 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 20%Same areaBottom 11%CitywideTop 50%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

151 Avril Lane — 12 amenities found within 500 m, across 7 categories, including 4 dining (nearest 325 m), 1 education (nearest 441 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 398 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining4
🏫Education1
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks3
🏦Finance1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Elmhurst · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

80%

Sales History

Sold 4/2021CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 10%

Same area

Bottom 40%

City-wide

Top 36%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 151 Avril Lane, Winnipeg

Property Summary: 151 Avril Lane

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This is a well-maintained, classic two-storey family home in Elmhurst, built in 1984. Its key features include 1,622 sqft of living space, a fully finished basement, and an attached garage on a generous 5,196 sqft lot. The home’s standout characteristic is its excellent relative condition for its age; it ranks newer than 98% of houses on its own street and 66% across all of Winnipeg, suggesting it has been consistently updated and cared for.

Its primary appeal lies in offering solid value and space in a mature neighbourhood. It suits practical buyers—growing families or downsizers needing main-floor living space—who prioritize a move-in-ready home with a large yard over a brand-new build. A thoughtful perspective is its "middle-of-the-pack" rankings in the broader community for size and value; it’s not the largest or most expensive, which can mean a more stable, established setting without the premium of a top-tier street. It represents a sensible, grounded choice for those seeking a comfortable home without overextending.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the 2021 purchase price relate to the current assessed value?
The home was purchased for $388,000 in April 2021. Its current municipal assessment is $446,000, which reflects the market value estimate for taxation purposes and indicates perceived growth, though the final sale price is determined by the current market.

2. What do the ranking percentages actually mean for daily life here?
They are competitive benchmarks. For example, ranking newer than most on its street suggests the house and likely its major systems (roof, windows) are in better-than-average condition for the area, potentially reducing immediate repair costs.

3. Is the finished basement included in the 1,622 sqft living area?
No. The 1,622 sqft refers to the above-ground living space. The finished basement provides additional usable rooms, which is a significant bonus space not reflected in the main square footage.

4. Who would this property not suit as well?
Buyers seeking a modern, open-concept layout or the newest amenities may find the 1984 two-storey design more traditional. It also ranks in the lower half of its immediate street for size, so those wanting the largest home on the block might look elsewhere.

5. The lot is large, but is it usable?
At over 5,000 sqft, the lot offers ample backyard space for gardening, play, or entertaining. Its ranking as average for the area suggests this is a typical, usable yard size for Elmhurst, not an unusually narrow or constrained property.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.