139 Avril Lane

Elmhurst, Winnipeg

Property score

87.2

Excellent

Overall 87.2 · Larger than most nearby homes

2,030 sqft (top 14%) · Built in 1983 (3 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~116k

Transit 64.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 4 dining spots, 1 school, 1 healthcare facility, and 1 shop nearby

Living Area

Above average

33% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

3 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 82%French · 2%

Past 10 years Elmhurst sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

438

Median price

477k

$/sqft

$391/sqft

Avg build year

1980

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

87.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

87.1Excellent
Living Area2,030 sqft94Excellent
Year Built198373Good
Lot Size9,281 sqft95Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37Low

Community Score

87.4Excellent
Household Income90Excellent
Education Level91Excellent
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health42Low

Neighbourhood Sales

Elmhurst

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “elmhurst” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110354

Community deep dive

$116K

Median household income

$132K

Average household income

2%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.8

P90 / P10 ratio

13%

Single-person households

29%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)472
Labour force participation rate50%
Median age49.6
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate11%
Population density1815 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)2%
Single-person households13%
Couple families with children29%
Median household income (2020)$116K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$448K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)16%
Visible minority7%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)57%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 81%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
2,030 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 31%Same areaTop 14%CitywideTop 10%
Same street · Avril Lane
#19 / 61
Top 31% · Avg 1,935 sqft
Same area · Elmhurst
#203 / 1,480
Top 14% · Avg 1,523 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#19,755 / 194,458
Top 10% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
557k
0255075100
Same streetTop 10%Same areaTop 13%CitywideTop 12%
Same street · Avril Lane
#6 / 61
Top 10% · Avg 493.5k
Same area · Elmhurst
#198 / 1,480
Top 13% · Avg 460.2k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#23,044 / 194,458
Top 12% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1983
0255075100
Same streetTop 30%Same areaTop 34%CitywideTop 31%

Lot Size

Elite
9,281 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 5%Same areaTop 14%CitywideTop 8%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

139 Avril Lane — 12 amenities found within 500 m, across 7 categories, including 4 dining (nearest 322 m), 1 education (nearest 483 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 375 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining4
🏫Education1
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks3
🏦Finance1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Elmhurst · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

80%

Sales History

139 Avril Lane: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 139 Avril Lane, Winnipeg

Property Overview

139 Avril Lane is a spacious, well-established two-storey home in Elmhurst, built in 1983. Its primary appeal lies in its generous proportions and mature setting. The home offers over 2,000 square feet of living space and sits on a large, approximately 9,281 sqft lot, providing ample room both indoors and out. Key features include a finished basement and an attached garage. The property’s value is underscored by its strong performance in local rankings, consistently placing in the top tiers for lot size, living area, and assessed value within its street, neighborhood, and across Winnipeg.

This home is ideally suited for buyers looking for a established property with room to grow or simply enjoy, rather than a new-build. It would appeal to a family seeking space and a settled neighborhood feel, or to someone who values a larger, private yard. The strong comparative rankings suggest it's a substantial and above-average property for the area, likely offering good long-term value for those not needing a modern, turn-key home.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What do the ranking percentages actually mean?
They show how this property compares to others in its immediate area. For example, ranking in the top 8% in Winnipeg for lot size means 92% of homes in the city sit on smaller lots, highlighting the property's standout feature of ample outdoor space.

2. Is a 43-year-old home a concern?
While it's not new, the age indicates a well-established neighborhood with mature landscaping. Buyers should prioritize a thorough inspection to understand the condition of major systems (roof, windows, furnace) typical of this era, balanced against the character and space that often come with older homes.

3. The lot is large, but what is the property like?
A lot of this size (over 9,200 sqft) is a significant asset in the city. It offers great potential for gardening, recreation, or future additions like a deck or shed, providing a rare level of privacy and outdoor flexibility for an urban property.

4. How does the finished basement add value?
It effectively increases the usable living space beyond the listed 2,030 sqft. This is valuable for creating separate areas for a family room, home office, or guest space, adding to the home's functional appeal without increasing its official square footage.

5. Why are the rankings for "newness" lower than for size and value?
This is expected. The home is 43 years old, so it naturally ranks lower in age comparisons against newer constructions. The key takeaway is that it compensates by ranking very highly for what you get: the physical space of the home and land, and its assessed market value. This suggests it's a mature property that has maintained its substance and worth over time.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.