142 Avril Lane

Elmhurst, Winnipeg

Property score

84.5

Excellent

Overall 84.5 · Larger than most nearby homes

2,020 sqft (top 14%) · Built in 1983 (3 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~112k

Transit 74.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 4 dining spots, 1 school, 1 healthcare facility, and 1 shop nearby

Living Area

Above average

33% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

3 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 75%Chinese · 2%

Past 10 years Elmhurst sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

438

Median price

477k

$/sqft

$391/sqft

Avg build year

1980

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

84.5 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

82.9Excellent
Living Area94
2,020 sqftExcellent
Year Built73
1983Good
Lot Size67
5,197 sqftGood
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37
Low

Community Score

86.9Excellent
Household Income89
Excellent
Education Level91
Excellent
Housing Stress100
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health42
Low

Neighbourhood Sales

Elmhurst

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “elmhurst” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110355

Community deep dive

$112K

Median household income

$154K

Average household income

5%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.6

P90 / P10 ratio

9%

Single-person households

28%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)265
Labour force participation rate46%
Median age54.8
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate9%
Population density828 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)5%
Single-person households9%
Couple families with children28%
Median household income (2020)$112K

Housing

Renter households9%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$448K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)16%
Visible minority5%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)56%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 75%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
2,020 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 34%Same areaTop 14%CitywideTop 10%
Same street · Avril Lane
#21 / 61
Top 34% · Avg 1,935 sqft
Same area · Elmhurst
#213 / 1,480
Top 14% · Avg 1,523 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#20,202 / 194,458
Top 10% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
511k
0255075100
Same streetTop 36%Same areaTop 27%CitywideTop 18%
Same street · Avril Lane
#22 / 61
Top 36% · Avg 493.5k
Same area · Elmhurst
#400 / 1,480
Top 27% · Avg 460.2k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#35,046 / 194,458
Top 18% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1983
0255075100
Same streetTop 30%Same areaTop 34%CitywideTop 31%

Lot Size

above average
5,197 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 25%Same areaBottom 13%CitywideTop 50%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

142 Avril Lane — 13 amenities found within 500 m, across 7 categories, including 4 dining (nearest 268 m), 1 education (nearest 433 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 342 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining4
🏫Education1
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks4
🏦Finance1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Elmhurst · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

80%

Sales History

142 Avril Lane: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 142 Avril Lane, Winnipeg

Property Overview

142 Avril Lane is a spacious, well-established two-storey home in Elmhurst. Built in 1983, it sits on a large, approximately 5,200 sqft lot and offers over 2,000 sqft of finished living space, including a developed basement. The home features an attached garage and ranks notably above average in Winnipeg for its generous living area and overall assessed value.

Key Characteristics & Appeal

The primary appeal of this property lies in its space and established setting. It offers significantly more interior room than the majority of Winnipeg homes, providing ample space for a growing family, dedicated work-from-home areas, or comfortable multi-generational living. The large lot is a valuable asset in a mature neighborhood, offering room for gardening, play, or future expansion. Its above-average assessment value suggests it has been well-maintained or updated over time.

This home would best suit buyers looking for a move-in ready, spacious house in a quiet, established community without the premium price tag of a newer build. It’s ideal for those who prioritize interior square footage and lot size over a brand-new construction. The rankings indicate it’s a solid, middle-of-the-road property within its immediate street and neighborhood, but stands out as a larger and more valuable home when compared to the wider Winnipeg market—a perspective for buyers who plan to stay long-term and value space over trendiness.

Frequently Asked Questions

Q: How does the home’s age affect its condition and potential costs?
A: Built in 1983, major systems like the roof, windows, or furnace may be at or beyond their typical lifespan. A thorough inspection is crucial to budget for any necessary updates or repairs, though the above-average assessment may reflect some recent improvements.

Q: The neighborhood ranking seems low. What does that mean?
A: It ranks in the top 87% within Elmhurst (meaning only 13% of homes are larger), which is actually a positive for size. The lower "community" ranking is primarily based on the home's age and lot size relative to many others in the large Elmhurst area, not necessarily desirability.

Q: Is the basement included in the 2,020 sqft living area?
A: Typically, the listed "居住面积" (Living Area) refers to above-grade square footage. The basement is listed separately as "已装修" (finished), meaning it provides additional usable space beyond the 2,020 sqft.

Q: What is the significance of the assessment value being higher than many area rankings?
A: The assessment ($511,000) ranks higher than its street and neighborhood rankings for size/age. This often suggests the property has features, updates, or conditions that add value beyond its basic attributes, which could be favorable for equity.

Q: What are the next steps if I'm interested?
A: You should review the full listing details, arrange a viewing to assess the layout and condition firsthand, and consult with a real estate agent to understand the current market value relative to the listed price and assessment.