138 Avril Lane

Elmhurst, Winnipeg

Property score

83.8

Excellent

Overall 83.8 · Larger than most nearby homes

1,983 sqft (top 16%) · Built in 1983 (3 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~112k

Transit 64.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 4 dining spots, 1 school, 1 healthcare facility, and 1 shop nearby

Living Area

Above average

30% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

3 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 75%Chinese · 2%

Past 10 years Elmhurst sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

438

Median price

477k

$/sqft

$391/sqft

Avg build year

1980

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

83.8 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

81.7Excellent
Living Area92
1,983 sqftExcellent
Year Built73
1983Good
Lot Size67
5,197 sqftGood
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37
Low

Community Score

86.9Excellent
Household Income89
Excellent
Education Level91
Excellent
Housing Stress100
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health42
Low

Neighbourhood Sales

Elmhurst

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “elmhurst” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110355

Community deep dive

$112K

Median household income

$154K

Average household income

5%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.6

P90 / P10 ratio

9%

Single-person households

28%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)265
Labour force participation rate46%
Median age54.8
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate9%
Population density828 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)5%
Single-person households9%
Couple families with children28%
Median household income (2020)$112K

Housing

Renter households9%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$448K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)16%
Visible minority5%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)56%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 75%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,983 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 46%Same areaTop 16%CitywideTop 11%
Same street · Avril Lane
#28 / 61
Top 46% · Avg 1,935 sqft
Same area · Elmhurst
#242 / 1,480
Top 16% · Avg 1,523 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#21,829 / 194,458
Top 11% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
466k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 30%Same areaTop 43%CitywideTop 26%
Same street · Avril Lane
#43 / 61
Bottom 30% · Avg 493.5k
Same area · Elmhurst
#632 / 1,480
Top 43% · Avg 460.2k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#49,730 / 194,458
Top 26% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1983
0255075100
Same streetTop 30%Same areaTop 34%CitywideTop 31%

Lot Size

above average
5,197 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 25%Same areaBottom 13%CitywideTop 50%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

138 Avril Lane — 13 amenities found within 500 m, across 7 categories, including 4 dining (nearest 262 m), 1 education (nearest 446 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 330 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining4
🏫Education1
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks4
🏦Finance1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Elmhurst · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

80%

Sales History

138 Avril Lane: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 138 Avril Lane, Winnipeg

Property Overview

138 Avril Lane is a 1983-built four-level split home in Elmhurst, offering nearly 2,000 sqft of living space on a generous 5,197 sqft lot. Its key characteristic is a practical, multi-level layout that naturally separates living zones. The home includes an attached garage and an unfinished basement, presenting a solid foundation with clear potential for future customization.

Its appeal lies in its balance of established community living and opportunity. The lot size is well above average for the area, providing excellent outdoor space. The home's living area is notably spacious compared to most in Winnipeg, ranking within the top 10%, making it a standout for its square footage. It suits buyers looking for a functional family home with room to grow, particularly those who value a larger yard and are comfortable with a property that has good "bones" but may benefit from personal updates over time. It's a practical choice for a handy buyer or one with a vision to gradually tailor the space to their needs, rather than someone seeking a completely turn-key property.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the "four-level split" layout mean practically?
This design typically creates distinct separation between living, sleeping, and utility/recreation areas across four short flights of stairs. It can offer more privacy than an open-concept bungalow, but may not suit those preferring single-level living.

2. How significant are the provided rankings?
They offer relative context. For instance, while the home ranks in the top 15% of its community for size, its assessed value ranks in the top 39%, suggesting its perceived market value may not yet fully reflect its physical footprint—a point for buyer consideration.

3. What are the implications of the unfinished basement?
This is both a project and an opportunity. It adds no finished value to the current assessment but provides significant storage and the potential to add tailored living space, like a rec room or home office, without altering the home's core footprint.

4. The home is 43 years old. What should I prioritize during an inspection?
Given the age, focus on the major systems: roof, foundation, plumbing, electrical, and HVAC. The inspection should verify that these core components are sound and updated where necessary, as cosmetic updates are more straightforward.

5. How does the lot size benefit me?
At over 5,000 sqft, the lot is a substantial asset. It provides ample room for gardening, play, and outdoor entertaining. In the long term, larger lots in established neighborhoods often hold intrinsic value and offer more flexibility for additions or landscaping projects than newer, denser subdivisions.