10 Avril Lane

Elmhurst, Winnipeg

Property score

85.2

Excellent

Overall 85.2 · Larger than most nearby homes

2,215 sqft (top 8%) · Built in 1981 (1 yr newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~112k

Transit 74.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 4 dining spots, 2 schools, 1 healthcare facility, and 1 shop nearby

Living Area

Above average

45% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

1 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 75%Chinese · 2%

Past 10 years Elmhurst sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

438

Median price

477k

$/sqft

$391/sqft

Avg build year

1980

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

85.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

84.1Excellent
Living Area96
2,215 sqftExcellent
Year Built73
1981Good
Lot Size67
5,197 sqftGood
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37
Low

Community Score

86.9Excellent
Household Income89
Excellent
Education Level91
Excellent
Housing Stress100
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health42
Low

Neighbourhood Sales

Elmhurst

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “elmhurst” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110355

Community deep dive

$112K

Median household income

$154K

Average household income

5%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.6

P90 / P10 ratio

9%

Single-person households

28%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)265
Labour force participation rate46%
Median age54.8
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate9%
Population density828 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)5%
Single-person households9%
Couple families with children28%
Median household income (2020)$112K

Housing

Renter households9%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$448K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)16%
Visible minority5%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)56%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 75%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
2,215 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 18%Same areaTop 8%CitywideTop 6%
Same street · Avril Lane
#11 / 61
Top 18% · Avg 1,935 sqft
Same area · Elmhurst
#112 / 1,480
Top 8% · Avg 1,523 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#12,263 / 194,458
Top 6% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
480k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 43%Same areaTop 37%CitywideTop 23%
Same street · Avril Lane
#35 / 61
Bottom 43% · Avg 493.5k
Same area · Elmhurst
#548 / 1,480
Top 37% · Avg 460.2k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#44,996 / 194,458
Top 23% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1981
0255075100
Same streetBottom 7%Same areaTop 49%CitywideTop 33%

Lot Size

above average
5,197 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 25%Same areaBottom 13%CitywideTop 50%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

10 Avril Lane — 14 amenities found within 500 m, across 7 categories, including 4 dining (nearest 238 m), 2 education (nearest 416 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 323 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining4
🏫Education2
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks4
🏦Finance1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Elmhurst · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

80%

Sales History

Sold 1/2023CA$550k–600k
Sold price

Same street

Top 14%

Same area

Top 14%

City-wide

Top 9%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 10 Avril Lane, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 10 Avril Lane, Elmhurst, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This is a well-sized, two-storey family home built in 1981, situated on a generous 5,197 sqft lot in Winnipeg's Elmhurst neighbourhood. Its primary appeal lies in its above-average living space of 2,215 sqft, which ranks within the top 6% of all Winnipeg homes for size, offering significant room for a growing household. The property features an unfinished basement, presenting a clear opportunity for future customization and added value. While it lacks a garage or pool, the large lot provides ample outdoor potential.

The home’s value is underscored by a recent sale in January 2023 for $575,000, a price that significantly exceeded its current assessed value and placed it in the top 9% of Winnipeg sales at that time. This suggests buyers see strong underlying value here. The rankings reveal a nuanced picture: while the home is newer than only a small fraction of its immediate street (ranking in the bottom 7%), its spacious interior is a major asset in the broader market. It would best suit practical buyers or families who prioritize interior square footage and lot size over modern fixtures, and who are comfortable with a home of this vintage, seeing the unfinished basement as a project rather than a drawback. The buyer should be one who values space and potential over turn-key perfection.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the home’s ranking in the "top 6% for living area" actually mean?
It means that among all residential properties tracked in Winnipeg, only 6% have a larger living area. This is the home's standout feature, indicating it offers more interior space than the vast majority of homes on the market.

2. The home sold for $575,000 in 2023, but the assessed value is only $480,000. Why the difference?
Assessed value is for municipal tax purposes and often lags behind the current market. The 2023 sale price is a concrete market transaction, indicating what a buyer was recently willing to pay, which can be a more accurate reflection of its perceived market value.

3. How significant is the fact that it's "newer than only 7% of homes on its street"?
This indicates that 10 Avril Lane is one of the older homes on its particular block. For a buyer, this suggests the immediate streetscape is likely mature and established, but it also means the home itself may require more attention to maintenance or updates compared to newer neighbours.

4. What are the pros and cons of an unfinished basement?
The con is that it requires additional investment to become livable space. The significant pro is that it offers a blank slate to create exactly what you need (e.g., a rec room, home gym, or suite) without paying a premium for someone else’s finished work, and it can be done to current standards and tastes.

5. Who might this property not suit?
It may not suit buyers seeking a modern, low-maintenance home or those who need immediate, move-in-ready finished space throughout. The lack of a garage could also be a deterrent for those who require protected parking or significant storage.