133 Overwater Cove

Elmhurst, Winnipeg

Property score

87.8

Excellent

Overall 87.8 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

2,251 sqft (top 7%) · Built in 1987 (7 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~127k

Transit 50.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 2 parks, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Above average

48% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

7 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 87%French · 2%

Past 10 years Elmhurst sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

438

Median price

477k

$/sqft

$391/sqft

Avg build year

1980

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

87.8 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

88.2Excellent
Living Area2,251 sqft96Excellent
Year Built198778Good
Lot Size7,159 sqft88Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37Low

Community Score

87.2Excellent
Household Income91Excellent
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Elmhurst

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “elmhurst” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110356

Community deep dive

$127K

Median household income

$164K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.4

P90 / P10 ratio

11%

Single-person households

41%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)463
Labour force participation rate62%
Median age45.2
Avg household size2.7
Unemployment rate10%
Population density1543 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households11%
Couple families with children41%
Median household income (2020)$127K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$448K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)18%
Visible minority5%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)42%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 86%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
2,251 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 21%Same areaTop 7%CitywideTop 6%
Same street · Overwater Cove
#7 / 34
Top 21% · Avg 2,027 sqft
Same area · Elmhurst
#98 / 1,480
Top 7% · Avg 1,523 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#11,087 / 194,458
Top 6% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
617k
0255075100
Same streetTop 21%Same areaTop 6%CitywideTop 7%
Same street · Overwater Cove
#7 / 34
Top 21% · Avg 583.8k
Same area · Elmhurst
#82 / 1,480
Top 6% · Avg 460.2k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#13,291 / 194,458
Top 7% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1987
0255075100
Same streetBottom 35%Same areaTop 13%CitywideTop 25%

Lot Size

above average
7,159 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 44%Same areaTop 49%CitywideTop 16%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

133 Overwater Cove — 3 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 2 parks (nearest 183 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks2
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Elmhurst · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

80%

Sales History

Sold 7/2022CA$700k–750k
Sold price

Same street

Top 17%

Same area

Top 2%

City-wide

Top 3%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 133 Overwater Cove, Winnipeg

Property Summary: 133 Overwater Cove

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This is a spacious, well-established two-storey home in Elmhurst, built in 1987. Its primary appeal lies in its generous proportions and mature setting. With over 2,250 sqft of living space on a large 7,159 sqft lot, it offers significant room for a growing family. The home features a finished basement and an attached garage.

The property's standout feature is its strong performance in key metrics compared to its peers. It ranks in the top tier for both size and assessed value within Winnipeg, suggesting a home that is objectively larger and more valuable than most in the city. Its 2022 sale price also placed it in the top 3% of all Winnipeg transactions at that time, indicating a history of high market appeal. While the home is nearly 40 years old, it ranks as newer than most houses in the Elmhurst community itself, hinting at a potentially more modern build within a mature neighbourhood.

This home would best suit buyers looking for established character and space over a brand-new build. It’s ideal for a family seeking a sizable yard and interior room in a quiet neighbourhood, who appreciate the stability and often larger lot sizes of older communities. The strong historical rankings suggest it’s a property for buyers who value a home with a track record of holding and increasing its relative market value.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the home’s age affect its condition and potential costs?
Built in 1987, major components like the roof, windows, and HVAC system may be nearing or past their typical lifespans. A thorough inspection is crucial to budget for any necessary updates or repairs, which is common for homes of this vintage.

2. The lot is large, but what is the neighbourhood feel like?
Elmhurst is a mature neighbourhood. The large lot size offers privacy and space, but the area will have established landscaping and a settled community vibe, which differs from newer suburban developments.

3. Why is there a notable difference between the 2022 sale price and the current assessed value?
The 2022 sale price reflects the peak of a hot market. The current government assessment is for taxation purposes and often lags behind real-time market shifts. The actual list price will be determined by current market conditions.

4. What does the "finished basement" include?
The listing notes a finished basement, but specifics on the quality, layout, ceiling height, and whether it includes a legal secondary suite or additional bedrooms are not provided. This detail would require clarification.

5. The home ranks highly for size, but how is the layout and flow?
While the square footage is generous, the floor plan of a 1980s two-storey may have a different room configuration and flow compared to modern open-concept designs. Viewing the home in person is essential to see if the space meets your lifestyle needs.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.