111 Avril Lane

Elmhurst, Winnipeg

Property score

81.5

Excellent

Overall 81.5 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,581 sqft (top 43%) · Built in 1982 (2 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~116k

Transit 64.0 · 7-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 4 dining spots, 1 healthcare facility, 1 shop, and 3 parks nearby

Living Area

Near average

4% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

2 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 82%French · 2%

Past 10 years Elmhurst sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

438

Median price

477k

$/sqft

$391/sqft

Avg build year

1980

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

81.5 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

77.5Good
Living Area1,581 sqft79Good
Year Built198273Good
Lot Size7,680 sqft91Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37Low

Community Score

87.4Excellent
Household Income90Excellent
Education Level91Excellent
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health42Low

Neighbourhood Sales

Elmhurst

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “elmhurst” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110354

Community deep dive

$116K

Median household income

$132K

Average household income

2%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.8

P90 / P10 ratio

13%

Single-person households

29%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)472
Labour force participation rate50%
Median age49.6
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate11%
Population density1815 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)2%
Single-person households13%
Couple families with children29%
Median household income (2020)$116K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$448K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)16%
Visible minority7%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)57%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 81%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,581 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 7%Same areaTop 43%CitywideTop 26%
Same street · Avril Lane
#57 / 61
Bottom 7% · Avg 1,935 sqft
Same area · Elmhurst
#643 / 1,480
Top 43% · Avg 1,523 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#51,101 / 194,458
Top 26% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
493k
0255075100
Same streetTop 48%Same areaTop 32%CitywideTop 21%
Same street · Avril Lane
#29 / 61
Top 48% · Avg 493.5k
Same area · Elmhurst
#479 / 1,480
Top 32% · Avg 460.2k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#40,665 / 194,458
Top 21% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1982
0255075100
Same streetBottom 26%Same areaTop 45%CitywideTop 32%

Lot Size

above average
7,680 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 13%Same areaTop 31%CitywideTop 13%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

111 Avril Lane — 11 amenities found within 500 m, across 6 categories, including 4 dining (nearest 282 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 298 m), 1 shopping (nearest 297 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining4
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks3
🏦Finance1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Elmhurst · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

80%

Sales History

111 Avril Lane: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 111 Avril Lane, Winnipeg

Property Overview

111 Avril Lane is a well-established, single-family home in Winnipeg's Elmhurst neighborhood. Built in 1982, this one-storey bungalow sits on a generous 7,680 sqft lot and offers 1,581 sqft of living space, including a finished basement. Key features include an attached garage and no pool.

The home’s primary appeal lies in its space and established setting. The lot size is a significant asset, ranking in the top 13% on its street and offering ample outdoor potential. While the house itself is not new, its assessed value ranks highly city-wide (top 19%), suggesting solid fundamentals for the price. It suits buyers looking for a move-in-ready bungalow with room to grow outdoors, who value neighborhood maturity over a brand-new build. It’s a practical choice for those seeking a balance of indoor living space and one of the larger yards in the immediate area, perfect for gardening, play, or future expansion.

Key Considerations & FAQs

  1. How does the age of the home affect my decision?
    Built in 1982, major components like the roof, windows, and mechanical systems (furnace, water heater) are likely at or beyond their typical lifespan. A thorough inspection is crucial to budget for potential updates, though the established nature of the home often means fewer surprises than with a much older property.

  2. The living area ranks lower than the lot size. What does that mean?
    The home's square footage is fairly average for the area, but the lot is notably larger than most on the street. This indicates the value is weighted toward the land itself. It's ideal if you prioritize yard space over a sprawling floor plan.

  3. What is the significance of the high assessment value ranking?
    Ranking in the top 19% in Winnipeg for assessed value, this suggests the property is viewed by assessors as having above-average worth for its type and area. This can be a positive indicator for long-term value retention, but the final market price is determined by buyer demand.

  4. Who would this neighborhood suit best?
    Elmhurst is a mature, settled community. The rankings show the home fits well within its community for size and value. It would suit buyers seeking stability, established trees, and known neighborhood dynamics, rather than the rapid growth and construction of a new subdivision.

  5. Are there any obvious trade-offs with this property?
    The data suggests a classic trade-off: you gain a larger-than-average lot in a mature area but accept a home that is older than many in the city (ranking in the top 36% for age, meaning 64% are newer). The appeal hinges on whether you value land and location more than a newer build.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.