110 Avril Lane

Elmhurst, Winnipeg

Property score

85.2

Excellent

Overall 85.2 · Larger than most nearby homes

2,245 sqft (top 7%) · Built in 1983 (3 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~112k

Transit 64.0 · 6-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 4 dining spots, 1 school, 1 healthcare facility, and 1 shop nearby

Living Area

Above average

47% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

3 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 75%Chinese · 2%

Past 10 years Elmhurst sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

438

Median price

477k

$/sqft

$391/sqft

Avg build year

1980

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

85.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

84.1Excellent
Living Area96
2,245 sqftExcellent
Year Built73
1983Good
Lot Size67
5,197 sqftGood
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37
Low

Community Score

86.9Excellent
Household Income89
Excellent
Education Level91
Excellent
Housing Stress100
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health42
Low

Neighbourhood Sales

Elmhurst

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “elmhurst” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110355

Community deep dive

$112K

Median household income

$154K

Average household income

5%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.6

P90 / P10 ratio

9%

Single-person households

28%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)265
Labour force participation rate46%
Median age54.8
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate9%
Population density828 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)5%
Single-person households9%
Couple families with children28%
Median household income (2020)$112K

Housing

Renter households9%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$448K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)16%
Visible minority5%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)56%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 75%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
2,245 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 15%Same areaTop 7%CitywideTop 6%
Same street · Avril Lane
#9 / 61
Top 15% · Avg 1,935 sqft
Same area · Elmhurst
#102 / 1,480
Top 7% · Avg 1,523 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#11,279 / 194,458
Top 6% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
519k
0255075100
Same streetTop 28%Same areaTop 24%CitywideTop 17%
Same street · Avril Lane
#17 / 61
Top 28% · Avg 493.5k
Same area · Elmhurst
#355 / 1,480
Top 24% · Avg 460.2k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#32,778 / 194,458
Top 17% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1983
0255075100
Same streetTop 30%Same areaTop 34%CitywideTop 31%

Lot Size

above average
5,197 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 25%Same areaBottom 13%CitywideTop 50%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

110 Avril Lane — 13 amenities found within 500 m, across 7 categories, including 4 dining (nearest 240 m), 1 education (nearest 465 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 260 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining4
🏫Education1
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks4
🏦Finance1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Elmhurst · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

80%

Sales History

Sold 11/2024CA$600k–650k
Sold price

Same street

Top 5%

Same area

Top 11%

City-wide

Top 7%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 110 Avril Lane, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 110 Avril Lane

This well-established two-storey home in Elmhurst offers a blend of space and mature neighbourhood charm. Built in 1983, it sits on a generous 5,197 sqft lot and provides 2,245 sqft of living space, which is notably larger than most homes in Winnipeg. The property features an unfinished basement, presenting a blank canvas for future expansion or storage. It does not include a garage or pool.

The home’s primary appeal lies in its above-average interior space and substantial lot size within a settled community. Recent market activity is positive, with a November 2024 sale price of $601,000 surpassing both its assessed value and the majority of comparable sales in the area. This suggests strong buyer recognition of its inherent value. The property is ideally suited for buyers who prioritize living space over brand-new condition, and for those who see potential in an unfinished basement to customize the home to their needs. It would also fit a household looking for a stable, mature neighbourhood rather than the latest modern finishes.


Key Considerations & FAQs

1. How does the recent sale price compare to the assessment?
The home sold for $601,000 in November 2024, which is approximately 16% above its municipal assessed value of $519,000. This indicates the market valued the property significantly higher than its official tax assessment at that time.

2. What do the ranking percentages actually mean for a buyer?
The rankings show the home’s position relative to others. For example, its living area is larger than 95% of Winnipeg homes, a major strength. However, its 1983 build date is newer than only 65% of the city's homes, placing it in the middle of the pack for age. It's a trade-off: exceptional space in a home of average age for the area.

3. Is the lack of a garage a significant drawback?
This depends on buyer priorities. For some, it’s a major inconvenience. For others, the large lot could present an opportunity to add a garage or dedicated parking structure in the future, potentially adding value.

4. The home ranks lower within its own community than in Winnipeg overall. Why?
While the home excels in space city-wide, the Elmhurst community itself contains many large, established homes. Therefore, its impressive size ranks lower within its immediate peer group. This doesn’t diminish its spaciousness, but highlights the character of the neighbourhood.

5. What does the unfinished basement mean for immediate costs?
It offers valuable storage and future potential, but any development (e.g., a rec room, suite, or additional bedrooms) would require a significant additional investment. Buyers should budget for this if finishing the basement is a near-term goal.