859 Beach Avenue

East Elmwood, ਵਿਨੀਪਿਗ

Property score

60.7

Fair

Overall 60.7 · Larger but older than most nearby homes

1,236 sqft (top 17%) · Built in 1945 (8 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~75.5k

Transit 80.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 1 school, and 4 parks nearby

ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਖੇਤਰ

Above average

16% larger than neighborhood avg.

ਤਰੀਕ ਤੋਂ ਬਣਿਆ

Below average

8 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 69%Tagalog · 9%

Past 10 years East Elmwood sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

460

Median price

277.7k

$/sqft

$225/sqft

Avg build year

1953

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

60.7 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

53.7Fair
ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਖੇਤਰ66
1,236 sqftGood
ਤਰੀਕ ਤੋਂ ਬਣਿਆ30
1945Low
ਜ਼ਮੀਨ38
3,304 sqftLow
Neighbourhood Sales Activity48
Low

Community Score

71.1Good
Household Income75
Good
Education Level34
Low
Housing Stress100
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health68
Good

ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਅੰਕੜੇ

East Elmwood

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “east elmwood” (ਡੀਟੈਚਡ ਘਰ (ਕੋਂਡੋ ਨਹੀਂ), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110799