1044 Talbot Avenue

East Elmwood, Winnipeg

48.0

Below average

Overall 48.0

Compared with neighbourhood average

884 sqft (bottom 40%)

Built in 1955 (2 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area

with median household income of ~73k

Transit 94.0

1-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes

Within 500m: 10 dining spots, 1 shop, 3 parks, and 1 sports facility nearby

Living Area

Near average

17% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

2 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 72%Tagalog · 7%

Past 10 years East Elmwood sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

460

Median price

277.7k

$/sqft

$225/sqft

Avg build year

1953

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

48.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

36.7Low
Living Area884 sqft32Low
Year Built195536Low
Lot Size4,170 sqft53Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity48Low

Community Score

64.9Fair
Household Income74Good
Education Level22Low
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

East Elmwood

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “east elmwood” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110802

Community deep dive

$73K

Median household income

$81K

Average household income

16%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.2

P90 / P10 ratio

23%

Single-person households

25%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)636
Labour force participation rate69%
Median age37.2
Avg household size2.7
Unemployment rate4%
Population density2544 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)16%
Single-person households23%
Couple families with children25%
Median household income (2020)$73K

Housing

Renter households38%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$250K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)25%
Visible minority32%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)14%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 72%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 7%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
884 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 43%Same areaBottom 40%CitywideBottom 15%
Same street · Talbot Avenue
#218 / 384
Bottom 43% · Avg 997 sqft
Same area · East Elmwood
#699 / 1,163
Bottom 40% · Avg 1,065 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#165,107 / 194,458
Bottom 15% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
310k
0255075100
Same streetTop 11%Same areaTop 18%CitywideBottom 32%
Same street · Talbot Avenue
#44 / 384
Top 11% · Avg 239.3k
Same area · East Elmwood
#214 / 1,163
Top 18% · Avg 265k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#131,753 / 194,458
Bottom 32% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1955
0255075100
Same streetTop 18%Same areaTop 42%CitywideBottom 34%

Lot Size

around average
4,170 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 37%Same areaBottom 39%CitywideBottom 29%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

1044 Talbot Avenue — 18 amenities found within 500 m, across 6 categories, including 10 dining (nearest 274 m), 1 shopping (nearest 331 m), 3 parks (nearest 188 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining10
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks3
💪Sports1
Fuel Stations2
Worship1

Crime & Safety

East Elmwood · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

16

2026

vs. city avg

-46%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

63%

Sales History

Sold 2/2024CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Top 6%

Same area

Top 13%

City-wide

Top 47%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 1044 Talbot Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 1044 Talbot Avenue, East Elmwood

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This well-situated one-storey home on Talbot Avenue presents a solid opportunity in Winnipeg's East Elmwood neighborhood. Its key characteristic is a strong, above-average assessed value for its immediate area, suggesting it is a well-regarded property on its street and within the community. The home itself is a manageable 884 sqft with a renovated basement, featuring a detached garage and a standard 4,170 sqft lot. It was built in 1955, making it newer than many on its block.

The appeal lies in its position as a established, value-holding home in a mature neighborhood. It suits first-time buyers or downsizers looking for a low-maintenance, single-level layout with modernized basics. A thoughtful perspective is that while the living space is modest city-wide, its value ranking indicates you're paying for a premium lot location and a stable community rather than sheer square footage. It’s a practical choice for someone prioritizing neighborhood equity and a renovated foundation over a larger, potentially dated footprint.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the recent sale price compare to the assessment?
The home sold for $350,000 in February 2024, which is approximately 13% above its $310,000 assessed value. This indicates strong market demand at the time of sale.

2. Is the living space small for the area?
At 884 sqft, it is slightly below the average for East Elmwood (~1,065 sqft) but is actually quite typical for Talbot Avenue itself, where comparable homes average about 997 sqft.

3. What does the "above average" assessed value ranking mean?
This means the home's official assessed value is higher than most of its immediate peers. On Talbot Avenue, it ranks in the top 11%, and in East Elmwood, the top 18%. This often reflects desirable lot attributes, updates, or a premium location within the neighborhood.

4. Is the 1955 build date a concern?
While 71 years old, the home is notably newer than the average house on its street (avg. 1943). The renovated basement also suggests some key systems have been updated. A standard inspection is always advised to understand the condition of the roof, wiring, and plumbing.

5. How does the lot size compare?
The lot is a standard size for the central neighborhood, aligning with averages on Talbot Avenue and in East Elmwood. It is, however, below the city-wide average, which includes newer suburban developments with larger lots.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.