768 Mulvey Avenue

Earl Grey, Winnipeg

Property score

68.3

Good

Overall 68.3 · Larger but older than most nearby homes

1,552 sqft (top 14%) · Built in 1911 (17 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~85k

Transit 86.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 19 dining spots, 3 schools, 2 healthcare facilitys, and 4 shops nearby

Living Area

Above average

29% larger than neighborhood avg.

Taon ng Paggawa

Below average

17 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 85%French · 3%

Past 10 years Earl Grey sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

529

Median price

295k

$/sqft

$299/sqft

Avg build year

1928

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

68.3 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

58.4Fair
Living Area1,552 sqft79Good
Taon ng Paggawa191116Low
Lupa2,749 sqft28Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity71Good

Community Score

83.1Excellent
Household Income79Good
Education Level91Excellent
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need88Excellent
Employment Health83Excellent

Istatistika ng benta ng komunidad

Earl Grey

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “earl grey” (Detached na bahay (hindi condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110392

Community deep dive

$85K

Median household income

$90K

Average household income

10%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.2

P90 / P10 ratio

32%

Single-person households

26%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)509
Labour force participation rate74%
Median age37.6
Avg household size2.2
Unemployment rate7%
Population density4627 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)10%
Single-person households32%
Couple families with children26%
Median household income (2020)$85K

Housing

Renter households26%
Condominium dwellings4%
Median dwelling value (owners)$300K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)16%
Visible minority16%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)54%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 85%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Mga ranggo

Living Area

lampas sa average
1,552 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 9%Same areaTop 14%CitywideTop 28%
Same street · Mulvey Avenue
#34 / 362
Top 9% · Avg 1,183 sqft
Same area · Earl Grey
#179 / 1,239
Top 14% · Avg 1,206 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#53,834 / 194,458
Top 28% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Assessed Value

karaniwan
328k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 49%Same areaTop 38%CitywideBottom 38%
Same street · Mulvey Avenue
#184 / 362
Bottom 49% · Avg 334.4k
Same area · Earl Grey
#468 / 1,239
Top 38% · Avg 319.3k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#120,015 / 194,458
Bottom 38% · Avg 390.1k

Taon ng Paggawa

mas mababa sa average
1911
0255075100
Same streetBottom 23%Same areaBottom 28%CitywideBottom 7%

Lupa

karaniwan
2,749 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 26%Same areaBottom 36%CitywideBottom 8%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Mga malapit na hinto, ruta at transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

768 Mulvey Avenue — 33 amenities found within 500 m, across 7 categories, including 19 dining (nearest 299 m), 3 education (nearest 232 m), 2 healthcare (nearest 381 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining19
🏫Education3
🏥Healthcare2
🛒Shopping4
🌳Parks2
💪Sports1
Worship2

Crime & Safety

Earl Grey · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

46

2026

vs. city avg

+56%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

63%

Kasaysayan ng Benta

Naibenta 5/2017CA$250k–300k
Presyo ng benta

Parehong kalye

Bottom 30%

Parehong lugar

Bottom 40%

Buong lungsod

Bottom 34%

Related homes

Mga tampok at karaniwang tanong: 768 Mulvey Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 768 Mulvey Avenue, Earl Grey, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This is a classic two-and-a-half storey home built in 1911, offering above-average living space in a desirable neighbourhood. With 1,552 square feet of living area, it provides more room than most comparable homes on its street, in Earl Grey, and across Winnipeg. This spaciousness is its primary standout feature, especially for a home with an assessed value that is average for the area. The lot is modest in size, which translates to less exterior maintenance. The basement is noted as unrenovated, presenting a blank canvas for future development.

The appeal lies in securing a character home with generous interior space in a well-regarded neighbourhood, without a premium price tag reflected in its assessment. It suits a practical buyer who values room to grow over a large yard, and who sees potential in a home that may require updates. It’s a solid option for those wanting to enter the Earl Grey market, prioritizing interior square footage and the charm of an older home, while being prepared for the maintenance and modernization projects typical of a 115-year-old property.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does "above average" living space really mean for this home?
It means that for its peer group, the home offers more interior room than most. You are getting a sizeable house compared to others in the same price and assessment bracket, which is a key efficiency in this market.

2. The assessed value seems average, but the home is older and the lot is smaller. Why?
The assessment likely reflects a balance: it is moderated by the home's age and lot size, but supported by the desirable location and the above-average living area. This can indicate you're paying for the usable space and location rather than land value.

3. What should I consider about the unrenovated basement?
While it offers potential, it requires a thorough inspection for moisture, foundation integrity, and the state of older systems like plumbing and wiring. Budget for any necessary repairs before considering finishing the space.

4. How does the 2017 sale price compare to today's assessed value?
The home sold for $28.7k in 2017 and is now assessed at $32.8k. This change reflects market movements and assessment adjustments over seven years. It is essential to compare this with recent sales of similar homes, not just assessments, to determine current market value.

5. Who would this property not suit?
It may not suit buyers seeking a move-in-ready home with modern amenities, those who prioritize a large yard for gardening or recreation, or investors looking for a purely modernized rental property without renovation effort.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.