745 Lorette Avenue

Earl Grey, Winnipeg

Property score

39.8

Below average

Overall 39.8 · Smaller but newer than most nearby homes

552 sqft (bottom 1%) · Built in 1950 (22 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~68k

Transit 74.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 10 dining spots, 1 school, 1 healthcare facility, and 1 shop nearby

Living Area

Below average

54% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

22 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 67%Tagalog · 5%

Past 10 years Earl Grey sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

529

Median price

295k

$/sqft

$299/sqft

Avg build year

1928

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

39.8 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

23.4Low
Living Area552 sqft8Low
Year Built195030Low
Lot Size4,664 sqft60Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity71Good

Community Score

64.5Fair
Household Income70Good
Education Level44Low
Housing Stress63Fair
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Earl Grey

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “earl grey” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110416

Community deep dive

$68K

Median household income

$73K

Average household income

16%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.2

P90 / P10 ratio

34%

Single-person households

18%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)552
Labour force participation rate66%
Median age37.2
Avg household size2.3
Unemployment rate8%
Population density1254 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)16%
Single-person households34%
Couple families with children18%
Median household income (2020)$68K

Housing

Renter households43%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$250K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)24%
Visible minority33%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)23%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 67%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 5%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
552 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 1%Same areaBottom 1%CitywideBottom 1%
Same street · Lorette Avenue
#226 / 229
Bottom 1% · Avg 1,040 sqft
Same area · Earl Grey
#1,233 / 1,239
Bottom 1% · Avg 1,206 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#193,803 / 194,458
Bottom 1% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
218k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 12%Same areaBottom 8%CitywideBottom 11%
Same street · Lorette Avenue
#201 / 229
Bottom 12% · Avg 321.8k
Same area · Earl Grey
#1,142 / 1,239
Bottom 8% · Avg 319.3k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#173,200 / 194,458
Bottom 11% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1950
0255075100
Same streetBottom 45%Same areaTop 16%CitywideBottom 28%

Lot Size

above average
4,664 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 39%Same areaTop 8%CitywideBottom 37%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

745 Lorette Avenue — 18 amenities found within 500 m, across 7 categories, including 10 dining (nearest 224 m), 1 education (nearest 211 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 299 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining10
🏫Education1
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks1
Fuel Stations2
Worship2

Crime & Safety

Earl Grey · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

46

2026

vs. city avg

+56%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

63%

Sales History

Sold 11/2021CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 20%

Same area

Bottom 9%

City-wide

Bottom 13%
Sold 12/2019CA$150k–200k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 4%

Same area

Bottom 2%

City-wide

Bottom 6%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 745 Lorette Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 745 Lorette Avenue, Earl Grey, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This is a compact, one-storey home built in 1950, situated on a generous lot in the established Earl Grey neighbourhood. Its key characteristic is its modest 552 sqft living area, which is significantly smaller than most area homes, placing it in the bottom percentile for size both locally and citywide. The property features a detached garage and an unrenovated basement.

The primary appeal lies in its land value and location. The lot is over 4,600 sqft, which is notably larger than many in Earl Grey, offering potential for expansion, gardening, or outdoor space. With a relatively low assessed value, it presents an accessible entry point into a desirable neighbourhood known for its community feel and amenities. This home would best suit a minimalist buyer, an investor looking for a land-value opportunity, or a first-time purchaser willing to live modestly or undertake a renovation or expansion project over time. It’s a property where the value is fundamentally in the land and location, not the current structure.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is this a "tear-down" property?
While the living space is very small by modern standards, the home is structurally sound from its 1950 build. The decision to renovate, expand, or rebuild would depend entirely on a buyer's budget and vision, making it a flexible canvas.

2. How does the low assessed value impact property taxes?
A lower assessed value typically results in lower municipal property taxes, which is a tangible financial benefit for the owner, improving monthly affordability.

3. What are the implications of an "unrenovated basement"?
This generally means the basement is in original, functional condition but not modernized. It offers usable space for storage or utilities but would require investment to become finished living area, adding to the home's potential.

4. The home is much smaller than others on the street. Will this affect resale?
It creates a specific market. It may appeal to a narrower pool of buyers than a larger home, but it also offers a unique price point in the area. The large lot size helps balance this by offering future potential that neighbouring properties may not have.

5. The sale history shows significant price increases. Is this trend reliable?
Past increases reflect broader market trends and the enduring value of the location. Future value will depend on overall market conditions and any improvements made to the property, with the land remaining the most stable asset.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.